the route runs from Cardiff to Rhymney via Cardiff Queen street,Heath High Level,Llanishen,Lisvane and Thornhill,Caerphilly,Aber,Energlyn & Churchill Park,Llanbradach,Ystrad Mynach,Pengam,Bargoed,Brithdir, Pontlottyn,Rhymney the line is 22 miles long in leingth there is 1 tunnel the roling stock is class 142 class 143 Pacer and class 150/2 sprinter