its my local route it coud have the 177 with one extra layer for the 377 if you have the east coastway
well the 177 is a dmu or deisel multiple unit the 377 is a emu as i said this is my local route i love trainspotting on it and it is very nice to ride bordering the seaside among otherplaces
I know the line very well as it is local to me, and it is the Class 171 with 2 coaches, (on special occasions like Rye Bonfire, a 4 coach variant of the train has been used in the past) which goes between Hastings - Ashford International operated by Southern Rail. Most of the route after Ore is a single line only and the Class 377 only goes as far as Ore due to the line beyond is not electrified. Former MP Amber Rudd had proposed to extend the HS1 line from Ashford to go down to Hastings, which would eliminate the Marsh line as we currently know it. The route below contains all stations on the Marsh line, but not all stations are called at on each service. Runtime: 43 minutes based on National Rail Enquiries Hastings Ore Three Oaks (Limited Service) Doleham (Limited Service) Winchelsea (Limited Service) Rye Appledore Ham Street Ashford International In the recent past, the service would have gone from Ashford International to Brighton, a journey I have done before many times and it used to be very crowded. I used to avoid this service despite it being faster. Anyway . . . Below, is a video of a cab ride in a Hastings DEMU from Hastings to Ashford International with a detailed description of the line such as history, speed limits, inclination, sidings, public crossings, Whistle boards, and more. https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=JB6D0dO5qkw