Stations. Glasgow Queen St Ashfield Possilpark & Parkhouse Gilshochill Summerston Maryhill Kelvindale Anniesland Westerton Drumchapel Drumry Singer Dalmuir Kilpatrick Bowling Dumbarton East Dumbarton Central Cardross Helensburgh Upper Garelochhead Arrochar & Tarbet Ardlui Crianlarich Tyndrum Lower Dalmally Loch Awe Falls of Cruachan Tayinalt Connel Ferry Oban Upper Tyndrum Bridge of Orchy Rannoch Corrour Tulloch Roy Bridge Spean Bridge Fort William Bannavie Corpach Loch Eil Outward Bound Locheilside Glenfinnan Lochailort Beasdale Arasaig Morar Mallaig Trains. Class 153 <insert interior image here> Class 156 Class 158 Class 170 Class 320/3 Class 320/4 Class 334 Class 318 Services. (note if serice can go via any direction that is not on the route then i will only include 1) Glasgow Queen St <> Anniesland Ashfield, Possilpark & Parkhouse, Gilshochill, Summerston, Maryhill, Kelvindale. Glasgow Queen St <> Oban and Mallaig Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich (where it will detach/merge) <> Oban Tyndrum Lower, Dalmally, Loch Awe, Falls of Cruachan, Taynuilt, Connel Ferry. <> Mallaig Upper Tyndrum, Bridge of Orchy, Rannoch, Corrour, Tulloch, Roy Bridge, Spean Bridge, Fort William, Banavie, Corpach, Loch Eil Outward Bound, Locheilside (x), Glenfinnan, Lochailort (x), Beasdale (x), Arisaig, Morar. Glasgow Queen St <> Oban Dalmuir, Dumbarton Central, Helensburgh Upper, Garelochhead, Arrochar & Tarbet, Ardlui, Crianlarich, Tyndrum Lower, Dalmally, Loch Awe, Falls of Cruachan, Taynuilt, Connel Ferry. Airdrie <> Balloch Coatdyke, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Blairhill, Easterhouse, Garrowhill, Shettleston, Carntyne, Bellgrove, High St (Glasgow), Glasgow Queen St (Low Level), Charing Cross (Glasgow), Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Drumchappel, Drumry, Singer, Dalmuir, Kilpatrick, Bowling, Dumbarton East, Dumbarton Central, Dalreoch, Renton, Alexandria. Edinburgh Waverly <> Helensburgh Central. (could go via Jordanhill and skip all or terminate at garsgadden) Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Uphall, Livingston North, Bathgate, Armadale, Blackridge, Caldercruix, Drumgelloch, Airdrie, Coatdyke, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Blairhill, Easterhouse, Garrowhill, Shettleston, Carntyne, Bellgrove, High St (Glasgow), Glasgow Queen St (Low Level), Charing Cross (Glasgow), Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Drumchapel, Drumry, Singer, Dalmuir, Dumbarton East, Dumbarton Central, Dalreoch, Cardross, Craigendoran. Edinburgh Waverly <> Milngavie Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Uphall, Livingston North, Bathgate, Armadale, Blackridge, Caldercruix, Drumgelloch, Airdrie, Coatdyke, Coatbridge Sunnyside, Blairhill, Easterhouse, Garrowhill, Shettleston, Carntyne, Bellgrove, High St (Glasgow), Glasgow Queen St (Low Level), Charing Cross (Glasgow), Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Bearsden, Hillfoot. Motherwell <> Dalmuir (could go via Jordanhill) Whifflet, Kirkwood, Bargeddie, Bailieston, Mount Vernon, Carmyle, Rutherglen, Dalmarnock, Bridgeton, Argyle St, Glasgow Central, Anderston, Exhibition Centre, Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Drumchapel, Drumry, Singer. Cumbernauld <> Dalmuir (could go via Jordanhill) Greenfaulds, Coatbridge Central, Whifflet, Motherwell, Airbles, Hamilton Central, Hamilton West, Blantyre, Newton, Cambuslang, Rutherglen, Dalmarnock, Bridgeton, Argyle St, Glasgow Central, Anderston, Exhibition Centre, Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Drumchapel, Drumry, Singer. Larkhall <> Dalmuir (departs dalmuir in the direction of singer, leaves hyndland in the direction of jordanhill. could terminate at garsgadden) Merryton, Chatelherault, Hamilton Central, Hamilton West, Blantyre, Newton, Cambuslang, Rutherglen, Dalmarnock, Bridgeton, Argyle St, Glasgow Central, Anderston, Exhibition Centre, Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Drumchapel, Drumry, Singer. Larkhal <> Milngavie Merryton, Chatelherault, Hamilton Central, Hamilton West, Blantyre, Newton, Cambuslang, Rutherglen, Dalmarnock, Bridgeton, Argyle St, Glasgow Central, Anderston, Exhibition Centre, Partick, Hyndland, Anniesland, Westerton, Bearsden, Hillfoot.
I think the WHL would be a good route to have, but it's a bit long. I managed to find the lengths of sections and if it were made this is the best way to get it, realistically; North Clyde Line (Airdrie - Helensburgh w/ branches & Glasgow Queen Street, Class 334, Class 318) WHL: Fort William - Mallaig (Class 156 + 153 & Jacobite) WHL: Crianlarch - Fort William (Class 156 + 153) WHL: Helensburgh Upper - Oban (Class 156 + 153) With the potential of course for linking/merging, and the strong potential for a BR Era timetable, using a Regional Railways/SPT Class 156, BR Scotrail Class 37 with MK1 coaches. Also, heads up; The Class 158 & 170 don't run on this line. But I do agree I would love to see the West Highland Line, even if broken down.
WHL was one of my favourites route in Train Simulator, especially the section through Rannoch Moor offered a unique landscape.
Yes ik the 158 and 170 dont opperate on WHL but if you had actually read the stations and services, you would have saw that i also added in the Maryhill line (just a 2 stop branch off of the WHL so i thought it would be fine) but yeah mabye it would be a bit too long to fit in 1 route but i like the idea of SPT 156
I think due to Length Restrictions at most Dovetail Games might only make the Glqs-Oban. It wouldnt be able to go as far as Mallaig or Fort William.
I would still love to see this in the game. I hope the get the sounds and the scenery right because otherwise it may as well be a different route