Set in 1955, this route would take the player through some breathtaking scenery, as well as introduce one of the best known trains to TSW, the 14xx Autotanks & the GWR Pannier Tanks Proposed Rolling Stock GWR 14xx Autotank + Autocoach in BR Green (Steam) livery These locos would be used on passenger services on the Wye Valley & Ross lines alongside Pannier Tanks GWR 64xx ‘Pannier Tank’ in BR Black livery Would operate services from Monmouth to Pontypool & Ross as well as occasionally doing services up the Wye Valley line. Would also operate all the goods traffic along these lines. Route timetable A copy of the passenger timetables for January 1955 is available in the Middleton Press book ‘Branch Lines to Monmouth which is available here: https://www.middletonpress.co.uk/books/railways/branch-lines/branch-line-to-monmouth.html Not only does this book contain timetables, it also contains gradient profiles for all of the lines excluding the section from Lydbrook Junction to Ross-On-Wye. Departures from Monmouth Troy to Chepstow were at 09:00, 11:40, 15:55 & 18:06, with return journeys from Chepstow departing at 0755, 1040, 1435 & 1716. The 1716 from Chepstow was the 1700 departure from Severn Tunnel Junction, with the 1140 from Monmouth Troy continuing onwards to Newport. For the line from Pontypool Road to Monmouth, departures to Monmouth were at 0645, 0746, 0955, 1050, 1155, 1250, 1430, 1544, 1710, 1810, 1955 & 2128. Departures from Monmouth to Pontypool were at 0735, 0900, 1043, 1148, 1245, 1350, 1545, 1655, 1805, 1905, 2045 & 2215. The 1430 from Pontypool Road ran to Monmouth Mayhill instead of Monmouth Troy, and was the 1545 back to Pontypool. Finally, the Ross line had 8 services from Ross to Monmouth a day, with 2 services going from Ross to Lydbrook Junction and heading back to Ross. These services were the 0705 & 1630 off Ross-On-Wye and the 0735 & 1655 from Lydbrook. Services that passed over the entirety of the line were the 0815, 1100, 1500 & 1715 from Ross-On-Wye & the 0936, 1250, 1551 & 1805 from Monmouth Troy. All stations excluding Glascoed, all the halt stations & Symond’s Yat had some form of goods sidings, with 2 other sidings being located between Symond’s Yat & Monmouth Mayhill, these being at Hadnock Siding 1/2 mile south of the halt of the same name, and High Meadow siding, which was 3/4 mile north of Hadnock halt. Passing loops were located at Glascoed, Usk, Raglan, Dingestow, Monmouth Troy & Lydbrook Junction on the Pontypool - Ross line, with the Wye Valley’s only passing loop being at Tintern. Overall, I would expect the timetable for this route to have around 60 services including some yard shunting, 46 of which would be passenger services.
Excellent idea but in creators club you are more likely to see them becoming Thomas and Friends Characters 14xx Oliver 57xx Duck Autocoach Alice. This has been the phenomenon on Tees Valley Line GWML Diesel Legends Northern Trans Pennine the Huddersfield line where Class 08 Diesel 101 Daisy Diesel 10 Class 52. Since you can actually paint the front of the train.
Absolutely support anything that might recreate the Wye Valley and extensive Forest Of Dean network, too.
Would be such a lovely route! Anything that brings GWR steam into the game is a yes from me. Won't be the "busiest" but makes up for it in variety and uniqueness!