The Cleethorpes to Manchester Piccadilly Line is a 170.5km or 106 mile line linking the seaside town of Cleethorpes to the City of Manchester, and operated by the TransPenine Express. Travel time can come as low as 2 hours 35 minutes to close to 3 hours, with multiple stops along the route. Stops along this route include: Cheepthorpes Grimsby Town Habrough Barnetby Scunthorpe Althorpe Crowle Thorne South Hatfield & Stainforth Doncaster Rotherham Central Meadow Hall Sheffield Dore & Totley Stockport Manchester Piccadilly An additional 16km or 10 miles also links Manchester Piccadilly to Manchester Airport, operated by both Northern, and TransPenine Express, offering direct services. Stops on this branch include: Manchester Piccadily Mauldeth Road Burnage East Didsbury Gatley Heald Green Manchester Airport Other services are also operated on this line, such as those by East Midlands Railway, offering services between Barton-upon-Humber to Cleethorpes, as well as Freight Services from Immingham Docks.
Meadowhall, there is no space between the Meadow and the Hall, and also, where's the Rolling Stock and Service Patterns, I don't see what you think you achieve by just posting the stops Along the way,
Oh no, a typo, what are we to do. That will come a little later, service patterns are not that important at the moment, but I will be posting Rolling Stock once I've done more research on the line; this is just an initial post, and I'll update and go more in-depth later.
It is indeed, but I'm also finding out that the Freight terminals at Immingham and Doncaster are a little more important to the area than I originally realised as well, which run along the same line.
Don't forget that freight also uses the Hope Valley line as there's a Freightliner terminal near Hope (Earles Sidings). I would also like to see this route in TSW, especially between Donny and Scunny as I used to travel that route regularly until 2005.
I live in Immingham, I can see the docks from my house lol, I regularly see the coal trains bound for one of the power stations (Ratcliffe Power Station I think, might be wrong) past my workplace on Stallingbrough industrial estate, usually a class 66. I would love to see this route come to TSW (even wanted it on TSC) but I doubt it'll ever happen to be honest. Don't forget the few stations that are rarely stopped at: - New Clee - Grimsby docks - Great Coates - Healing - Stallingbrough