Class 385 Scotrail Formation 3,4,6,7 or 8 carriages but better 7 or 8 carriages service. Call stop at haymarket, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk High and Glasgow Queen Street. Call stop at haymarket, Falkirk High, Croy and Glasgow Queen Street. Glasgow Queen Street train station redevelopment completion 2020. Both route Edinburgh to Glasgow via Cumbernauld or Falkirk High Call stop at Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk Grahamston, Camelon, Cumbernauld, Greenfaulds, Gartcosh, Stepps, Springburn and Glasgow Queen Street
Would be nice to get a remake of that TS route. That always was one of my favourite ones. I hope it comes with a class 170 again. That sound!
I kinda like the front of that EMU... And as this route is, accoring to thearkerportian, already in TS20xx, they have all the route infor mation so then it shouldn´t be too hard to make
Not necessarily, it was developed by a third party developer, Thompson Interactive namely. *coughcough*Editorplease*coughcough*
Class 385 used routes Edinburgh to Glasgow via Falkirk High. The train has 7 carriages or 8 carriages. Real timetable.
When start built this routes? From Edinburgh Waverley to Glasgow via Falkirk High and Cumbernauld. Also routes Edinburgh or Glasgow to Dunblane, Stirling or Alloa. Would be add great routes.
Who said it would be made? If DTG made EVERY SINGLE ROUTE PROPOSED then there would be ENDLESS routes and they would never get a break.
And then you post this. A sad post with no meaning, and little detail. It's not even a complete sentence. You went from questioning DTG about a route they never talked about to saying some British train has 8 cars.
I, too, would like to see this route in TSW. However, DTG can't cover all areas, and it may be left to third party developers to create this route and also the Class 385 EMUs. This presupposes the availability of the necessary editing tools. Once this is released, I think we'll begin to see more routes, etc. in other parts of the UK. Incidentally, Cumbernauld is on a separate line from the Glasgow to Edinburgh via Falkirk High route - but maybe this route will come too ! Gordon
Class 385 is 100 mph max speed. Some express call at Glasgow Queen Street, Croy, Falkirk High, Haymarket and Edinburgh Waverley or Glasgow Queen Street, Falkirk High, Polmont, Linlithgow, Haymarket and Edinburgh Waverley. Every 15 minutes at Falkirk High to Glasgow or Edinburgh.
I think their main complaint was the curvature of the original windscreen, which caused undesirable reflections - especially at night - and made it difficult to see some signal aspects correctly. Gordon
I'd rather see new EMU/DMUs added to the same without the door through the front. Much prefer having a view! At least in the LIRR M7 you can open the door across and give yourself some cab space.
Train has 8 carriages current, least 7 carriages. Busy people go working at Edinburgh or Glasgow full seat and stand between 6:30am to 9:00am morning peak. Evening peak between 4:30pm to 6:30pm. Also special event at Edinburgh festival usual extreme busy on weekend in August. Christmas shopping will be extreme busy before Christmas. Also events Rugby at Murrayfield Edinburgh will be extreme busy and football match at Ibrox Glasgow. All full day, the train has 7 carriages and 8 carriages for better passenger services and more seats.
Edinburgh to Glasgow via Falkirk High, journey fast time 42 minutes, Edinburgh to Glasgow via Cumbernauld with all stops station for calls Haymarket, Edinburgh Park, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk Grahamston, Camelon, Cumbernauld, Greenfaulds, Gartcosh, Stepps, (Robroyston new station start new timetable December 2019), Springburn and Glasgow Queen Street, approx journey time 1 hour and 15 minutes. Edinburgh to Glasgow via Falkirk High Call stops at Haymarket, Linlithgow, Polmont, Falkirk High and Glasgow Queen Street or Haymarket, Falkirk High, Croy and Glasgow Queen Street. Journey fast time 42 minutes.
From Edinburgh to Glasgow via Falkirk High first train at 05:30 and last train at 23:30. Some engineering train at Glasgow Queen Street closure on March 2016 to August 2016. Class 66 freightliner top and tail for ballast, concrete track, spoil and new ballast wagons.
Class 385 Scotrail were Scotrail livery. Some longer weekend extra carriages on late evening people go way home will be extreme busy. Edinburgh to Glasgow via Falkirk High were available timetables and Scenarios on Train Sim World. Length is 46 miles. Also Eastfield Depot stock to Glasgow Queen Street prepare departure. Also Millerhill Depot stock to Edinburgh Waverley prepare departure.
There are Class 385 were fast services. Remember gangway through door. Class 385 has 4 car or 8 car, from Glasgow to Edinburgh via Falkirk High every 15 minutes.
In all fairness, there's nothing wrong with the suggestion itself. In TS20xx this was easily one of my favourite routes of all time.