1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

32 Bit Scenerio Editor Crashes

Discussion in 'Bug Reports' started by ChooChooKeith, Mar 5, 2019.

  1. ChooChooKeith

    ChooChooKeith Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    I am having an issue that I dont understand really. I am in 32 bit editor to create a scenerio. I have to clone the route and then create scenerio otherwise it crashes if I create the scenerio within the original route. anybody else with this issue please let me know. I have saved and then got out of the game to clear cache and seems to work but not sure. why do I have to go out of the game while editing to make it work? please advise.
     
  2. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    620
    Likes Received:
    2,016
    Hi ChooChooKeith,

    Thanks for letting us know about the issue. We are aware of the crashes in 32-bit editor. The patch is currently underway, but I cannot tell you exactly when it's going live.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. ChooChooKeith

    ChooChooKeith Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    Dimitri thank you so much for the good news to fix this because I love doing the scenerios. Will this patch automatically install? this is the neat thing about steam. Please update when its release.

    Thank you for the quick response
     
  4. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    143
    Our latest editor fix was released yesterday. Please note the 32-Bit editor will continue to crash when the memory limit of the application has been reached so you'll need to switch to 64-Bit to stop this from occurring.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. ChooChooKeith

    ChooChooKeith Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    I rather do the scenerio editing in 64bit. update on this I have been editing a scenerio that I am building and 64 bit is working well so far. Thank you so much for fixing this as it will be more enjoyable to create these scenerios now.
    update: I did have a dump tmp crash but not sure why that happened but since then its been stable
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2019
  6. ChooChooKeith

    ChooChooKeith Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2018
    Messages:
    255
    Likes Received:
    29
    Daniel I am having another issue that is occuring where I am getting a exception TMP dump error. can you advise? I have cleared cache as well.
     

Share This Page