A Call For Dx12 - Engine.ini Optimizations For Ue V4.26

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by geloxo, Dec 29, 2021.

  1. Thorgred

    Thorgred Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    98
    the only drawback on the game is the handling of the shaders but that is also a unreal engine thing
    you can notice this if you delete all the shader file that are located at
    C:\Users\yourname\AppData\Local\NVIDIA\DXCache
    then the game really strugles at loading a route
    you can even run into a graphic timeout load error then
    after 1 run along the route it will run a lot smoother the next time
    i really notice this effect on new bought routes


    but there are more unreal engine games that are struggling with that
     
  2. reilar

    reilar New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2022
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I have also tried this on the Riesa-Dresden route and have the same experience (have about the same specs as you Joerg). Anyone know if DTG has made any comments about the stutter on this route?

    And geloxo, thanks for your effort in doing this
     
  3. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    TSW2 is a badly optimized mess. I doubt they would make comments on stutters on a specific route...especially not for PC.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. gazz292

    gazz292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    859
    i think you need to treat each DLC in TSW2 as a seperate game,
    as thats kinda how it is implemented... specific versions of the same train per DLC... rather than say a single BR143 and it's steuerwagen (driving cab) that is used in every route, each route has it's own versions of these trains,

    it's almost like a different team worked on each DLC, and they all had different ideas on how to do things rather than working to a central list of requirements for the whole game.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    Strong agree. I said it before. Each DLC kind of feels like its own game. As if they hired new people each time to do it.
    In some lighting is halfway decent, in other routes its terrible. One version of the 442 is great, another is a joke. One loco has massive sound problems, other loco has non. One route has terrible stutters, other runs smooth. One route has dense forests in the background, others have a few trees where there should be a forest and it looks terrible.
    A total patchwork of DLC's

    This also has to do with the lack of QA.
    Actual QA ensures that certain aspects have a consistent quality.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  6. martschuffing

    martschuffing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    607
    Aah, there's the crux, consistency! if they can get that down pat then....
     
  7. geloxo

    geloxo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    I just tested game this weekend with a brand new system which I got for Flight Simulator:
    • i9-12900ks 5.5 GHz (16 cores --> 24 threads)
    • 64 Gb DDR5 5200MHz
    • 7000Mb/s PCI-E disks
    • Nvidia 3080Ti
    I just dedicated few minutes but results are the same as before: same tile loading hitching at the same places on the same routes. It´s time to park this game until next year or whenever that eventual TSW3 comes. It´s clear that no existing system on Earth can remove Unreal´s tile loading issue :o:D

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 2
  8. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    2,992
    Likes Received:
    15,190
    Is this a general UE4 issue or is it just a TSW issue, with DTG given the game poor optimisation?
     
  9. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    Probably both
     
  10. geloxo

    geloxo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    It seems to be how Unreal 4 works. I can´t blame DTG for that except maybe for using too large tiles in the routes, as smaller tiles loaded more frequently may be a possible mitigation to avoid that big amounts of objects are handled in one go, as this appears to be what freezes the game main thread during the tile loading. You have seen the tons of optimizations that we posted and the tile loading freezes are still existing at some routes and in some cases the are really noticeable an can take up to 1 second. Even one of the fastest systems now existing can´t deal with them. The problem is not the graphical load but that game thread is freezing until the whole tile is loaded completely. Flight Simulator for instance puts more content, with more quality and with higher viewdistance on the rendering scene and even my old system could deal with it.

    Cheers
     
  11. martschuffing

    martschuffing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    607
    I can, this tile hitching was introduced via an update around the time of southeastern high speed, prior to that event TSW2 used to run smooth as butter for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. countcussy

    countcussy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2022
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    118
    Need to have a closer look, but using the settings on the first page seems to affect gsync on my monitor.
    My monitor (GSync Compatible) just locks itself at 165hz, regardless of frame rate.
    Have not yet narrowed down which parameter is causing this behavior.
    Without the ini changes, GSync works perfectly.
     
  13. Thorgred

    Thorgred Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    98
    the monitor stays at your 165 hz
    i have a gsync myself too
    only the fps can go up or down
     
  14. geloxo

    geloxo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    847
    Likes Received:
    1,384
    No no. Monitor has to change its refresh rate dynamically. That´s how G-sync or adaptive sync can prevent stuttering, as they will be always trying to match your current fps by adjusting their operating frequency (their chipset does it directly). If it stays at the max Hz then the feature is not active definitelly, unless you can maintain always 165fps which I don´t think it´s the case. Normally the monitors OSD have a way to check in the menus which is the current frequency they are working at. Start checking that the feature is active there and check the working frequency a few times during gameplay to be sure it´s also changing.

    There´s nothing on the ini file that could prevent G-sync to work. I tested the ini file some days ago and G-sync was working well with it. However if you are on Windows 11 you must disable V-sync in game and activate it only at Nvidia panel (globally for all profiles). Then also activate G-sync at Nvidia panel as well. Without that the feature won´t be activated by the driver and just the regular V-sync will be activated by games (if configured in the game options). That changed with Windows 11 as in the past (or last time I tested it on Windows 10 at least) G-sync was activated always even if V-sync was deactivated or if game had V-sync activated.

    Another reason can be that you are not running game in full screen mode and G-sync is only enabled for full screen mode at Nvidia panel. Double check that it´s enabled for both full screen and windowed mode (check my picture on fisrt post). I also added a second note threre about Windows 11 just in case.

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Aug 2, 2022
    • Like Like x 1
  15. countcussy

    countcussy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2022
    Messages:
    106
    Likes Received:
    118
    Thanks for replying.

    I play full screen, 1440p, max framerate set at 70 in game. (To keep my 3060ti cool during summer) Gsync on, Vsync on (via nvidia panel).
    My Benq monitor frequency is viewable via the monitor menu. I can confirm that refresh rate tracks fps with standard ini file. Adding the performance features somehow locks my monitor at max refresh rate, despite fps fluctuating between 60-70 fps. Going to do some further tests but won't have time for a few days. Maybe something else is going on.
    For those interested, the Benq EX2710 monitor comes highly recommended. 1440p, 27", IPS, 165hz, built in speakers and usb hub. Its expensive at rrp but Benq direct have regular sales, which is why I grabbed one. :)
     
    Last edited: Aug 3, 2022
  16. Thorgred

    Thorgred Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    98
    ok keep learning new stuff each day :)
    i never monitored those values myself so i did not know that
     
  17. SilverHorizon03

    SilverHorizon03 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi geloxo, fantastic job with optimization settings:
    I have applied all tweeks to .ini file (and also turned on DX12) to improve my gameplay experience but I would like to improve it as much as possible.
    My specs:
    RTX 2060 6GB
    I5 10400F
    16 GB DDR4 3600
    M2 Drive
    Monitor G-Sync / Free Sync Compatible (2K 34Inch UltraWide)
    And what about in-game settings?
    Here's .ini file:

    [Core.System]
    Paths=../../../Engine/Content
    Paths=%GAMEDIR%Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Developer/AnimationSharing/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Editor/GeometryMode/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Editor/SpeedTreeImporter/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Enterprise/DatasmithContent/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/ChaosClothEditor/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/ChaosNiagara/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/ChaosSolverPlugin/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/GeometryCollectionPlugin/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/GeometryProcessing/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Experimental/MotoSynth/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/FX/Niagara/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Media/MediaCompositing/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Runtime/AudioSynesthesia/Content
    Paths=../../../Engine/Plugins/Runtime/Synthesis/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/BidstackSDK/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/GenericDiorama/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DTGEnviromentTools/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/BiLevelAutorack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/AC4400CW_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CoalHopperBethogonII/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSXDOT117TankCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX_GP38-2/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX50ftBoxCar/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/CSX5201CuFtCoveredHopper/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/GundersonHuskyStack/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SandPatchGrade/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/SD40-2_YN3b/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/Bakerloo_Route_Gameplay/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/Bakerloo/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/BKR_LUL_72stock/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KolnAachen/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KAH_DB_ICE3M/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KAH_DB_BR442/Content
    Paths=../../../TS2Prototype/Plugins/DLC/KolnAachen_Route_Gameplay/Content

    [Audio]
    UnfocusedVolumeMultiplier=1.000000

    [SystemSettings]
    r.Streaming.FramesForFullUpdate=2
    r.Streaming.PoolSize=8000
    r.Streaming. MaxTempMemoryAllowed=2000
    r.Streaming.Boost=2
    r.GTSyncType=1
    r.OneFrameThreadLag=1
    r.CreateShadersOnLoad=1
    r.Shadow.WholeSceneShadowCacheMb=2000
    gc.TimeBetweenPurgingPendingKillObjects=900
    gc.NumRetriesBeforeForcingGC=5
    gc.MinSubTavelDesiredObjectsPerces=0
    s.ContinuouslyIncrementalGCWhileLevelsPendingPurge=0
    r.ShaderPipelineCache.BatchTime=2
    r.ShaderPipelineCache.BackgroundBatchTime=0
    r.ShaderPipelineCache.PrecompileBatchTime=0
    s.AsyncLoadingTimeLimit=2
    s.PriorityAsyncLoadingExtraTime=1
    s.UnregisterComponentsTimeLimit=2
    s.LevelStreamingActorsUpdateTimeLimit=2
    s.PriorityLevelStreamingActorsUpdateExtraTime=1
    s.LevelStreamingComponentsUnregistrationGranularity=10
    s.LevelStreamingComponentsRegistrationGranularity=50
    r.Streaming.NumStaticComponentsProcessedPerFrame=500
    r.ViewDistanceScale=2
    fogliame.LODDistanceScale=4
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-2
    r.Shadow.MaxResolution=4096
    r.Shadow.MaxCSMResolution=4096
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2
    r.Shadow.TransitionScale=2
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=2
    r.Shadow.RadiusThreshold=0.005

    [WindowsApplication.Accessibility]
    StickyKeysHotkey=True
    ToggleKeysHotkey=True
    FilterKeysHotkey=True
    StickyKeysConfirmation=True
    ToggleKeysConfirmation=True
    FilterKeysConfirmation=True

    Thanks for all! (Ps: Dovetail should hire you in their team)
     
  18. Thorgred

    Thorgred Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    221
    Likes Received:
    98
    SilverHorizon03 do you have an typo in your list?

    i see fogliame.LODDistanceScale=4

    should that not be?

    foliage.LODDistanceScale=4
     
  19. karlack26

    karlack26 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2022
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    161
    Does any one know if tsw3 has moved to Dx 12
     
  20. SilverHorizon03

    SilverHorizon03 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2022
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for reply, Thorgred .
    Yes, I have checked better and unfortunately the translator did it.
    I updated my .ini file, could you check if it could be good for my PC? Thanks a lot.
    (And what about in-game settings?). Thanks.
     
  21. Quentin

    Quentin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    294
    The FAQ refers to DX10 in both 'minimum' and 'recommended' requirements, so I'm guessing not.
     
  22. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Likely a typo since TSW2 runs on DX11 by default. Perhaps it's possible to force UE4 to run in DX10 mode for GPUs that can't support DX11, but frankly if your GPU doesn't support DX11 then there's no way it's new enough to run the game even remotely well.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. deathbyteacup

    deathbyteacup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    40
    Do these tweaks work for TSW3?
    Things were perfect in TSW2 using a lot of these settings but now in TSW3 with the same settings and DX12, its stuttery as anything.
     
  24. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    I'm using a carbon-copy of his main settings in the first post of this thread. Hopefully he will update the settings (assuming he decided to buy TSW3).

    What I do know with those settings on DX12 is I am getting NO foliage pop-in at all on SEHS.
     
  25. deathbyteacup

    deathbyteacup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    40
    DX12 / These INI tweaks cause crashes in TSW3, though.
     
  26. wcwood92

    wcwood92 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    133
    Yeah with these ini settings and DX12 I get crashes on Kassel-Wurzburg but not SEHS.
    For now I just pull them out if I want to run Kassel and put them in for SEHS.
    not the end of the world. They do make SEHS butter smooth
     
  27. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    Interesting. I just spent about an hour on SKW and experienced no crashing using these settings.

    Cheers
     
  28. joerg.lange

    joerg.lange Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2020
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    554
    For me, the settings crash SEHS, always in the long tunnel around Stratford Intl. SKW runs great.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    I've been playing since pre-release day #1 with the INI mods. I've gone back to vanilla to test, especially with others updating & re-releasing their mods from TSW2. Not quite 100% sure now what's causing half the CTD's I'm having.
     
  30. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    You really get a difference with -dx12 ? I see none, either visually or framerate, the result is strictly identical with or without the launch parameter. With TSW 2 I had a huge framerate difference though.
     
  31. wcwood92

    wcwood92 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2021
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    133
    crrispy with DX12 the game suddenly knows how to use all of my graphics card. It jumped from 60ish percent GPU usage to a steady 99%

    I’m no IT expert but I believe this is why I’m seeing better performance. DX12 seemed to open up the throttle on my GPU.

    It’s a 3080Ti that I bought this year. And the rest of the PC is only a year old. I’m wondering if the newer hardware and DX12 are just meant to work together.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. Arpadiam

    Arpadiam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    71
    DX12 make your gpu work more becasue it takes part of the workload of the CPU to the GPU
     
    • Like Like x 1
  33. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sorry I should have mentioned again I'm talking about TSW 3. On TSW 2, yes, the dx12 option also gives me a massive framerate improvement. On TSW 3, it just does.. nothing.
     
  34. Peter Smith

    Peter Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10

    Ditto: No crashes and experiencing significant improvement in overall game play! (I confirm I am also using DX12)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. deathbyteacup

    deathbyteacup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    40
    I see the exact same improvements on TSW3 as I do on TSW2.

    DX12 is huge, but it only brings improvements on high-end graphics cards, where bottlenecking isn't an issue.

    For example, if you're GPU bottlenecked (your GPU is already working at 100% under DX11 just to keep up) you're unlikely to see any change in DX12, and maybe even a performance hit.

    If you're CPU bound (more CPU usage than GPU usage) in DX11, then DX12 could improve things a lot.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  36. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    750
    I had big problems with FPS drop (15-20FPS in some places) on the new branch "Dartford-Gravesend" in SEHS. By switching to DX12, no drop, I'm running at 60FPS stable. I have an NVidia RTX2080 Super. I didn't feel this improvement effect in TSW 2, it was borderline negative; I'll test on the old roads too.
     
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2022
  37. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    If only one branch is affected then DTG again placed some terrible optimized objects it seems...
     
  38. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    It's more than weird, since I also have a 2080 OC, I have a massive framerate improvement on TSW 2 using -DX12, and absolutely none on TSW 3 using it, so it's the opposite of you. There's really something I don't get here... Well, maybe I should test again on TSW 2 though, not tried both options for some time.
     
  39. JBViper

    JBViper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2020
    Messages:
    305
    Likes Received:
    750
    Going back, I removed the -dx12 parameter for TSW 3. I realize that it has an overall negative impact of 10-15 FPS, whereas I had an average of 60 FPS on all TSW2/3 routes (without this parameter); idem under TSW 2. I have the impression that the only advantage of DX12, it is an improvement of the zones known as "heavy" graphically (my CPU turns then to 100%); but produces lags to me where I did not have any!

    I have my pameters in "Ultra", except for vegetation and sky where I am in "high", VSync active and 160% scale.
     
  40. tsw2

    tsw2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2022
    Messages:
    948
    Likes Received:
    1,815
    The game is just terrible optimized, that's why it is using so much CPU and GPU
     
  41. deathbyteacup

    deathbyteacup Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2021
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    40
    Distant shadows flicker quite badly in DX12 on the new routes in TSW3.
    They're fine in DX11.

    Just another caveat.
    Does anyone know if a possible .ini fix exists?

    EDIT: Adding
    r.FinishCurrentFrame=1
    to engine.ini fixes flickering distant shadows issue in DX12
     
    Last edited: Sep 18, 2022
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
    • Like Like x 1
  42. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    OK, I really don't get it. -DX12 does nothing in TSW 3 for me, I have no distant shadows issues or any other visual or framerate change (as displayed directly by my G-Sync monitor) if I add it , and this parameter in engine.ini doesn't change anything.
    I tried -DX12 in the Steam launch parameter. I tried direct shortcuts to TS2protoype.exe in the main directory with -DX12, also tried directly to TS2prototype-Win64-shipping.exe, nada, nothing, nichts, rien. Weird. In TSW 2 it still works and I have 20 to 25% framerate improvement with -DX12..
    And BTW, the mail notification when new replies are posted here does not seem to work.
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2022
  43. Arpadiam

    Arpadiam Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2020
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    71
    geloxo been reading your guide and i have to say, you should be working on DTG and help this devs to optimize tw3 ( in the UE4.26 part ) which is in dire need of it
     
  44. dbrunner#4864

    dbrunner#4864 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    386
    I had these fantastic settings that made the game butter smooth in DX12 on all routes in TSW2 (Including the worst offenders like DRA and MA) Only side affect was with Chemnitz where it would crash mid route for some reason

    In TSW3 while the old routes work with almost no stuttering as before the new routes like Kassel and SEHS will crash after around 20-30 minutes. I cant figure out why. Removing the settings will stop the crashing but with the cost of horrendous stuttering. The crash occurs in DX11 and DX12 with these settings

    [SystemSettings]
    r.Streaming.PoolSize=5000
    r.Streaming.MaxTempMemoryAllowed=1000
    r.Streaming.FramesForFullUpdate=2
    r.Streaming.Boost=2
    r.GTSyncType=1
    r.OneFrameThreadLag=1
    gc.TimeBetweenPurgingPendingKillObjects=900
    gc.NumRetriesBeforeForcingGC=5
    gc.MinDesiredObjectsPerSubTask=20
    s.ForceGCAfterLevelStreamedOut=0
    s.ContinuouslyIncrementalGCWhileLevelsPendingPurge=0
    s.AsyncLoadingTimeLimit=2
    s.PriorityAsyncLoadingExtraTime=1
    s.UnregisterComponentsTimeLimit=2
    s.LevelStreamingActorsUpdateTimeLimit=2
    s.PriorityLevelStreamingActorsUpdateExtraTime=1
    s.LevelStreamingComponentsUnregistrationGranularity=10
    s.LevelStreamingComponentsRegistrationGranularity=50
    r.Streaming.NumStaticComponentsProcessedPerFrame=500

    geloxo do you have any idea what setting might impact the new routes in TSW3 resulting in a random crash?
     
  45. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    There is no DX12 for TSW 3 . -DX12 does nothing, I'm now pretty sure the parameter is just ignored by TSW 3.... See my previous updates.
     
  46. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    No, the parameter works and DX12 works.
    upload_2022-9-21_18-43-42.png

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 2
  47. JetWash

    JetWash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2021
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    1,690
    As Callum said, it works just fine.
     
  48. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    "It works". OK, what does it do exactly? Why do I have a 20-25% framerate improvement if using it on TSW 2 and 0% on TSW 3, same route?...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,510
    Likes Received:
    2,597
    DX12 isn't an "FPS boost" option, it's simply a graphics API. Any performance benefits to using it are secondary and also very game/system dependant.

    Cheers
     
  50. crrispy

    crrispy New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2019
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    12
    Sure. But here's a real test here, knowing that both games use UE 4.26 and are not very different of course:
    - TSW2, no -DX12, given scenario start (on GWE), without touching anything: around 58 fps
    - TSW2, -DX12, same scenario start: around 70 fps. Nice improvement.
    - TSW3, no -DX12, same scenario start: around 50 fps (tuned engine.ini like in the 1st post here impacts a bit the framerate)
    - TSW3 , -DX12, same scenario start: around 50 fps too. No difference.

    So what's the difference supposed to be? Visually, I see none with or without the launch parameter, either TSW 2 or 3.
     

Share This Page