1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

About Mile And Meter In Tsw

Discussion in 'Feature Suggestions & Proposals' started by haranoroy, Jun 13, 2019.

  1. haranoroy

    haranoroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    First, I am a player who likes Train Sim World.
    Currently, Train Sim World uses miles and yards for distance and speed. (mi, yard, mph) But, I want to be able to choose from the game so that I can see the international standard unit (Si) in kilo meter and meter. (km, m, km/h) I want to be able to see in kilometers and meters from the game interface through the setup regardless of the route. This would be a good way to broaden the user's choice of speed and distance.
     
    Last edited: Jul 16, 2019
  2. kalteVollmilch

    kalteVollmilch Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2018
    Messages:
    161
    Likes Received:
    331
    This is already possible, simply set the units to metric in the game settings.
    Or did I not understand your question correctly?
     
  3. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    209
    I drive always in metric and wrote myself a post-it with mph=kmh with all speeds I've seen (4,9,15,20,25,...)
     
  4. haranoroy

    haranoroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for your help.
     
  5. haranoroy

    haranoroy New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    6
    I used that similar method when i using mph too. It was annoying to check every time.
     
    Last edited: Jul 4, 2019
    • Like Like x 1
  6. SamYeager270

    SamYeager270 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    484
    Likes Received:
    450
    Probably worth pointing out that the speed signs will still show mph or km/h regardless of whether metric or imperial is selected in the game settings although this really only affects people driving without the HUD.
     
  7. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    2,373
    I'd like an option to set the units based on the route. So when you drive in the UK/US it's all in miles, and km/h in Germany and wherever else TSW might expand to. Just like it is managed in TS20XX, that is more or less the ideal case.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    976
    Likes Received:
    3,123
    Automatic option would be great but I don't see it being an important feature in the near future. And some people would still like to have a choice of driving with MPH on a German route.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. hyperlord

    hyperlord Active Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    209
    Actually it's "handleable" when you rely on the onboard speed-o-meter rather then the GUI
     
  10. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    2,373
    Fair enough, we can get the same result with one click or two each time we cross the channel/the pond after all.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page