1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ac4400

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by rwaday, Sep 20, 2017.

  1. rwaday

    rwaday Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    54
    Camera issues still not solved. Start any scenario using the AC4400 switch from camera 1,2,3, and back to 1 and I will get a frame freeze for about 3 seconds. Before the patch it could be as high as 5 - 10 seconds with others reporting 10 minutes. Reproducible.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2017
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  2. RyanC

    RyanC New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    3
    Reproduced, same conditions.
     
  3. Flankhard

    Flankhard New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Confirmed camera issues also after patch.
    However, even without using external camera, 3 out of 6 scenarios have, within 5 to 15 minutes, ended with frames tanking - but able to quit to menu. The 3 others have ended with Ureal Engine crash to desktop. Only the AC4400 has this problem.
     
  4. Gerhard Illi

    Gerhard Illi New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same issue
     
  5. BreenD1961

    BreenD1961 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    The only reason I play TSW is for the AC4400. If it frequently freezes and can't complete a scenario without crashing, then it is unusable. I have been a big supporter of Dovetail and TSW. I was contemplating buying the GW route to support the genre, but am going to wait and see if they fix the AC4400. The AC4400 played fine before, but has been rendered unusable. This needs to be resolved expeditously.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. Alaskan Jack

    Alaskan Jack Member

    Joined:
    Sep 24, 2017
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    71
    I have had the 4400 freeze to switching between 1 and 2 for aprox 6 seconds before comin out of it and when going thoug Hyndman have had stutters this was in service mode
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  7. OS1-1IT

    OS1-1IT New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    I am experiencing the same problem with the AC4400 also. Frame rate goes from 50-60 fps to freeze for up 10 seconds.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page