Afb On Br 101 And 146

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by Illegal Prime, Sep 11, 2021.

  1. Illegal Prime

    Illegal Prime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    I've found issues with the AFB on the 101 and 146. The issue is the same, when the AFB handle is moved the needle on the gauge does not move and stays at 0, this means that trying to apply power with the AFB engaged results in no power at all. I also cannot even find the AFB on the Dosto, let alone the LZB. How do I fix these issues, is there a switch I forgot to trip on the locos?
     
  2. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    331
    On the 146 it is under the desk to your left when sitting. You can access it without standing up, just move the cursor over the desk edge and the title will pop up for you to turn it on. Don't know about the 101.
     
  3. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    680
    Same goes for the 101 just to mention
     
  4. CowBoyWolf

    CowBoyWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2020
    Messages:
    922
    Likes Received:
    680
    Also the Dostos are not equipped with AFB as seen besides the throttle
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Illegal Prime

    Illegal Prime Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    30
    So the issue happens when the AFB control switch is turned on (on both locos). The AFB seems stuck at 0 km/h and refuses to apply throttle.
     
  6. 5cip

    5cip Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2020
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    21
    when u turn on afb get sure its set to highest speed then u hear a sound afb and u see that its activated on the speed display
     
  7. Kilo_Charlie

    Kilo_Charlie New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2020
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    16
    I believe that if your train is at rest, you need to have both the AFB and throttle lever at 0, then turn the AFB switch under the table for both trains.
    If you want to activate it while it’s in motion, you need to have the throttle lever at 0 and the AFB lever at its maximum.
    If AFB is engaged successfully, you should hear a sound saying AFB 3 times, then you can set your speed using the lever for the both scenarios mentioned above.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page