1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ai Collision

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MisterH, Nov 7, 2019.

  1. MisterH

    MisterH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Anybody met this problem? I am driving the Polmadie Hop (Standard route in WCML North) and the simulation stops with an AI Collision error giving the co-ordinates. I have attached a screenshot as a pdf to show what I mean. This has happened several times with this simulation but at different times and places.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. michael hooley

    michael hooley New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    3
    Sounds like a bug in the particular scenario you are driving, nothing you can do, it will happen every time. Sometimes the error message gives you the name of the consist, In that case I delete the offending consist with RW Tools. but even that does not seem to work with TS2020.
     
  3. MisterH

    MisterH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks. I will copy the thread to the bug forum to see if it gets any response.
     
  4. Hugh Janus

    Hugh Janus New Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    AI collisions are usually caused by one of three things:
    1. Poorly commissioned signalling, failing to protect one train from another. Not uncommon in third-party routes but rare in official Dovetail releases.
    2. Train Simulator "forgetting" the presence of an AI train. This is not always universal across different computers and cannot always be reproduced, so it may be a matter of timing dependent on CPU usage or similar. Commonest on longer scenarios, where the "forgotten" train is run into by the one behind. I haven't seen this happen in 64-bit mode, so perhaps best to use that if you can. It can usually be fixed by moving the train a short distance (say by a train length) or retiming the train (by, say, ten seconds).
    3. Wrongly configued AI shunting.

    Of course, if you do this to a Career scenario you won't be able to score points. It depends what is important to you.
     
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,786
    Likes Received:
    993
    This is a known error in this scenario and it does give you the name of the two consists involved. You can go into RWtools or the editor and remove one of the consists involved if you wish
    This scenario is so old nothing official will be done about it
     
  6. MisterH

    MisterH New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2019
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Thanks for the information. Removing the offending consists allowed me to complete the scenario.
     

Share This Page