1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Alternating Between The Different Brakes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jimkooper, Oct 30, 2019.

  1. Jimkooper

    Jimkooper New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 18, 2019
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello everyone,,
    sorry I must be missing something.
    There must be a button to change between the different brake systems. I just can’t find it . All stocks .
    The only way I can do it now is by standing up and sitting down again.
    This can’t be right can it.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  2. JasonARJ3125

    JasonARJ3125 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    88
    Some locos have more then 1 brake e.g train brake, straight brake etc, you can change which brake you use by pressing the X button ( □ for playstation) on your controller
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  3. Bamz2317

    Bamz2317 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2019
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    60
    Pressing x will change the brakes. Train brake is the one you will use the most and loco brake is for when your running light(no carriages or wagons attached)
     
  4. Dougal

    Dougal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    21
    I use the loco brake when I do shutting tasks, coupling a loco to rolling stock on descents and found a keyboard helps in playing the simulation on console. However it's unfortunate that the key for train brake application is not supported on console and neither is a mouse.
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2019
  5. JohnnyK98

    JohnnyK98 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    What keyboard do you use for the Xbox? I've got a wireless one, but my Xbox doesn't have bluetooth or something. So I connected it via USB to my Xbox, but it still doesn't work. I looked online, but apparently I need to connect the keyboard to my phone via bluetooth, and THEN connect it to the Xbox via an Xbox console-to-phone app. Crazy. :/
     
  6. Dougal

    Dougal Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2019
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    21
    I am on PS4 and purchased a wired keyboard (Lenovo) with no problems.
     
  7. Ken

    Ken New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2018
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    The X button on the XBox Controller will cycle the brake type. I have used a standard USB keyboard on my XBox with TSW, mostly to cycle through different views and add/subtract items from the HUD. I haven't actually tried driving with it. From what I've read, there are some key's that don't perform the operation defined in the PC Manual, but most do.
     
  8. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    713
    Almost every Keyboard will work on Xbox. USB or Wireless with Dongle.
    I have a Logitech K270, which isnt expensive, and it works fine. Just plugged the Dongle into the Consoles USB Port and it works.
     
  9. JohnnyK98

    JohnnyK98 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    25
    Ah, the Dongle acts as a Bluetooth device for the keyboard or something? First time I hear of it. I'll check it out.
     
  10. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    713
    Yeah it does. Since its running the Windows Core on the Xbox One most of the Windows compatible Keyboards work. (USB or Dongle)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page