Are There Layers In Ts?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LWDAdnane, Aug 4, 2021.

  1. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143
    Hello,

    Forgive me if this has been posted before but I wasn't able to find it via the search function. I know in TSW2 there are layers on certain routes, mostly, if not all, German routes. I was wondering if there's a similar thing with TS? For example I've seen one of the trains from the London Waterloo - Portsmouth route on a London - Brighton route. Did I see that train because I own that DLC or does it just come with the London - Brighton route?

    If there is such thing as layers, is there anywhere I can find a list of compatible routes, to maximise AI activity? Thank you in advance!
     
  2. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,572
    Likes Received:
    6,005
    No such thing as layers, or timetables...
    In TS1 the author of a scenario puts in whatever asset they want and if you have that asset, then you see it. If not then you get an error which you can "F2 cancel" past, but then you won't see that train at all... it just won't exist
     
  3. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143
    Interesting, so it's hit or miss basically
     
  4. LargeInjector

    LargeInjector Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    115
    Not really. You know what you own and have installed, so you check if the scenario that interests you uses content you own. It's not a random process.
     
  5. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143
    And how do I find out what trains a particular scenario contains, before driving it?
     
  6. LargeInjector

    LargeInjector Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    115
    Err, you read its list of requirements.

    If it hasn't got any you regard it as sloppily created, low quality, not worth your time, and move on to something else.
     
  7. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143
    Understood, thank you
     
  8. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,572
    Likes Received:
    6,005
    There's a piece of software called TStools which you can use to analyse the scenario on your machine and it will tell you any assets required which you don't have
    You can also use the tool to swap out any missing items for something you DO have (and leaves a backup of the original just in case)
    So there are options
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  9. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143
    Thank you, I'll take a look into it
     
  10. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,580
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    • Like Like x 1
  11. LWDAdnane

    LWDAdnane Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2021
    Messages:
    162
    Likes Received:
    143

Share This Page