Best Graphics Settings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paulossj4, Aug 5, 2021.

  1. paulossj4

    paulossj4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi all,

    I would like to know if there is any configuration in the graphics for the TS2021 to run well in 1920x1080 resolution. I saw on the forums that most have NVIDIA graphics card, but in my case I have the RADEON RX 580 8GB.

    My specs:

    AMD Ryzen 5 2600x Six Core Processor 3.60Ghz
    16GB RAM DDR4
    HD SSD 500 GB
    Radeon RX 580 8GB DDR5

    Thanks.
     
  2. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    I use a GTX980Ti which seems to go head to head with your RX580 in most benchmarks I've seen, and I run with almost everything on maximum, and I also run at 2560x1440, and I also run RWEnhancer Pro, and have 8 ReShade shaders running... AND my PC is way older than yours, with my CPU being a 2nd gen i7 using DDR3 (built 2011). With that in mind, at a mere 1080p your PC should just be able to have everything on max (apart from anti-aliasing maybe) I would imagine.

    Here are my settings
    20210806075348_1.jpg 20210806075400_1.jpg 20210806075419_1.jpg
    The only reason Ambient Occlusion is off is because RW Enhancer Pro takes care of that in a better way. In your case, turn it on set it high.
    Depth of Field is off because it is awful... sometimes can make a nice screenshot, but to actually play the simulator, it's truly diabolical.

    Dynamic Clouds are off because I use the Armstrong Powerhouse Sky & Weather Enhancement pack. Without that, this should be on.

    Here's how all that runs on mine.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2021
    • Like Like x 4
  3. decrepitts#7027

    decrepitts#7027 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2021
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    92
    Watched the above video. Most impressive! How does Reshader work in conjunction with RW Enhancer Pro, which provides its own shaders?
     
  4. PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā

    PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    126
    I'm curious to see which would be best for my system too - I run at 1920x1080 on a 144hz monitor

    I currently have everything maxed out except for AA - I think I use 2 x 2 SSAA. Also, like you, I have my dynamic cloud disabled because I use the AP weather pack.

    My system is as follows
    Intel Core i5 9600K @ 3.7Ghz (Running Overclocked at 4.4Ghz)
    Corsair 16GB RAM DDR4 @ 3200Mhz
    Samsung 860 EVO 500 GB M.2 SSD
    Seagate Barracuda 1TB HDD
    Gigabyte RTX 2070 Super 8GB GDDR6

    Also, what is a good fps to limit the game to?
     
  5. paulossj4

    paulossj4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    [QUOTE = "Pookeyhead, post: 348279, member: 9535"] Eu uso um GTX980Ti que parece bater de frente com o seu RX580 na maioria dos benchmarks que vi, e corro com quase tudo no máximo, e também corro em 2560x1440, e também executo o RWEnhancer Pro e tenho 8 sombreadores ReShade em execução ... E meu PC é muito mais antigo que o seu, com meu CPU sendo um i7 de 2ª geração usando DDR3 (construído em 2011). Com isso em mente, com apenas 1080p seu PC deve ser capaz de ter tudo no máximo (exceto o anti-aliasing, talvez), eu imagino.

    Aqui estão minhas configurações
    [ATTACH = cheio] 62527 [/ ANEXO] [ATTACH = cheio] 62528 [/ ANEXO] [ATTACH = cheio] 62529 [/ ANEXO]
    O único motivo pelo qual o Ambient Occlusion está desativado é porque o RW Enhancer Pro cuida disso de uma maneira melhor. No seu caso, ligue a configuração alta.
    Depth of Field está desativado porque é horrível ... às vezes pode fazer uma bela captura de tela, mas para realmente jogar o simulador, é verdadeiramente diabólico.

    As nuvens dinâmicas estão desativadas porque eu uso o pacote Armstrong Powerhouse Sky & Weather Enhancement. Sem isso, deve estar ativado.

    Veja como tudo isso roda no meu (pode demorar um pouco para o YouTube processar em 1440p) .... [MEDIA = youtube] Tlj5EvRbz_g [/ MEDIA] [/ QUOTE]

    Muito obrigado, vou tentar essas configurações.

    Só mais uma dúvida, você mexe nas configurações da placa de vídeo? E como você deixa configurado o RW Enhancer?
     
  6. Aryffordd

    Aryffordd Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    71
    To save anyone else running that through an online translator, they said:

    "Thank you very much, I will try these settings.

    Just one more question, do you mess with the video card settings? And how do you configure RW Enhancer?"
     
  7. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    They both do different things. For me, RWEnhancer is used to modify glass reflections, specular light sources and occlusion, as it does this much better than the game can, and with less of a frame rate hit. You can also adjust fog levels and fog colour. ReShade is an odd one. You can literally get HUNDREDS of shaders for it. I use 8, but the biggest improvement it makes is colour. It has a selective colour shader than can fine tune how colours appear, so no more fluorescent green leaves and over saturated colours. I also use it for mild HDR tone-mapping and bloom effects. Individually, they are all subtle (as I have them set) but collectively, it really makes a big difference in my opinion.

    Both require a great deal of experimentation to get it how you want it though, as it's easy to go too far and end up with something that looks worse than the vanilla game. I can post up my config files if you ever need them.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2021
  8. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    You're welcome.

    RW Enhancer needs to be experimented with to get the best from it. To save you some time, I've attached my RWEnhancer preset config file to this message, so if you ever use RWEnhancer Pro, you can import my settings.

    I have done nothing to the video card settings except limit the frame rate to 30fps to prevent screen tearing.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Aug 6, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  9. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    If anyone wants to try reshade, I've attached my config file for that too.

    When you install ReShade, check the boxes for every single shader option, whether you want them or not. They are each only a few KB in size, and you have them all in case you want them in future. No shaders will run in game unless you specify them to do so. Plus, you'll be certain you are running the same shaders I am (if that's your intention).

    You can only use ReShade for either 16 or 64bit versions of TS, not both, so select 64bit. The config file lives in your railworks folder.

    link to ReShade... https://reshade.me/
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    I'd limit it to 30fps. If you can consistently reach 60fps, then obviously limit it to 60. My average is between 30 and 40, so I limit it to 30. For a sim there's no need for more than that. You DO get screen tearing between 30 and 60fps though, so unless you are LIMITING it to 60fps.. select 30fps. Having said that, what is your default refresh rate for your screen? If your screen is constantly running at 144hz, then you may want to limit the game to a multiple of that to ensure there's no tearing.
     
  11. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Oh.. a word of warning about ReShade... it works not only in game, but also in menus, so while it can make the game look great, the menus can look well weird. In my case, the bloom settings that work well in game, don't play nice with the high contract menu system. 20210806151242_1.jpg
     
  12. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    At 1080? Everything max... don't worry... My PC is a piece of poo compared to yours... literally everything on max except AA, which I'd limit to how I have it set. Try going a little higher though if you want.. see what happens. Remember, in a sim, anything above 30fps is wasted really.
     
    Last edited: Aug 6, 2021
  13. paulossj4

    paulossj4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21

    Thanks.

    I noticed that on newer routes, like Portsmouth Direct Line, it doesn't make any difference, I get stuck at 14 fps. This ReShade file, just put it in the Railworks folder?
     
  14. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    After you have installed ReShade, yes.

    You should be getting way more than 14fps on PDL... let me check what I get... I'll be back in a bit.
     
  15. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    On PDL, at Waterloo, I get around 22 to 25fps... once out of London, I'm getting between 28 and 30fps.
     
  16. paulossj4

    paulossj4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    Not in my dreams can I get this FPS in Waterloo... :(
     
  17. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Is this without ReShade or RWEnhancer? Is this just the base game with no addons at 1080p?
     
  18. paulossj4

    paulossj4 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2018
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    21
    With both programs running. ECML in Peterborough I can get over 30 fps, and in Waterloo it's no more than 12 fps.
     
  19. PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā

    PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    126
    Yep, default refresh is 144hz. I was thinking of limiting to 35 - 40fps.

    Would be any benefit to run the game in DSR? (Dyanmic Super Resolution)? Say running it at 1440p or 4k?
     
  20. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    The only reason you would limit it to anything, is to prevent screen tearing, so you can experiment yourself.
     
  21. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,559
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Some routes are just very asset heavy. Woodhead in BR Blue being another one that is sluggish on older hardware. I've no idea why you get only 12 to 14fps in Waterloo though, as your GPU is a similar performer to mine. Mine is overclocked though... but that would only account for a few fps at best. Maybe TS just favours NVidia hardware and drivers? It's not as if mine is blazingly fast at Waterloo either. I can barely break 20fps, and it seems to be around 22fps most of the time. I don't know which ECML you are referring to, as there are a few versions that include Peterborough, but using ECML London to Peterborough, I average around 38fps.

    Remember, neither your GPU or mine, are new. The 980Ti is now 6 years old, and your 580 is getting on for 5 years old. On older routes and with older assets both run fine, but on the newer routes and with newer assets both will show their age with maximum settings and addons. As hardware gets faster, people will develop software that takes advantage of it. When Train Simulator first came out, textures were low res.. models were low polygon count. Trees and vegetation was crude and not very varied. So while TS is essentially the same game it always was, the assets people develop for it are not. Just compare the old Kuju 37 to the AP 37 for example. Look at the assets in a modern route compared to a really old one. All things considered, both our GPUs are doing just fine to be able to play TS with all the eye candy at all.

    When the GPU shortage is over, I will be upgrading though.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  22. PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā

    PhÜnKî_Rø0sTā Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2019
    Messages:
    218
    Likes Received:
    126
    Actually I've just found out that my AA is maxed out as well. Depending on which route I am running I get at least a good average between about 40 to 80 FPS depending on which route I'm running.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page