UI Blueprint Compilation Error: Landscape Sculpt Mode

Discussion in 'PC Editor Discussion' started by RobertSchulz, Feb 2, 2024.

  1. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    So, I've been working on my project for a longer time without playing the level/game, and now I encountered an issue when doing so and pressing play.

    When I press on play, the Editor says the blueprint for the Landscape_Sculpt_Mode has an unresolved compiler error.

    Screenshot (9813).png

    Now the play view launches, however in the Blueprint Editor for the Landscape Sculpt Mode it looks like that and there are 2 times the same kind of error for both Macro Instance Nodes.

    It says:
    "In use pin Input Object no longer exists on node MacroInstance. Please refresh node or break links to remove pin."
    "Macro node MacroInstance is pointing at an invalid macro graph."

    Screenshot (9811).png

    I tried a couple of things to my understanding of the messages (trying to remove and rebuild the links and finding an option to refresh the nodes) but anyhow none of this possible. I guess it's because the blueprint is cooked or read-only?

    But is there a way to resolve that in any other way? And most importantly for me to know:
    Can I even continue my route project (aka is the route project compilable/cookable/pakable whatever) even if these errors would persist?

    Because usually if you have a compiler error, it's not just a warning which you can avoid. An error means that the compilation can't be done.

    The bad thing about it is that the last backup I have without this issue seems to be lots of work hours away nd redoing everything from this moment of time could be a big reason to me to throw the tovel on this project. Also I'm afraid that the error would come back ad soon as sculpt the landscape again.

    BTW, I googled a bit about it, and it seems there are related issues for Unreal Engine. However, there is no clear fix for that as it seems and these problems also might be related to completely different situations.
    https://forums.unrealengine.com/t/c-exposed-variable-in-use-pin-no-longer-exists-on-node/447484
    https://forums.unrealengine.com/t/how-to-fix-broken-blueprint-pins-that-no-longer-exist/485666

    Edit: It might be important to add that I think I know where the cause of this was. I sculpted a little sea into an area which wasn't covered by the Lidar data and actually was a "black edge region" which resulted in super high flat mountains. I needed to flatten/smooth down the area before.

    But because the SRTM data did not covered the little lake, I sculpted it into the landscape manually.

    Nothing fency, just regular sculpting.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024
  2. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    I found the way to refresh the Macro instance node (right-click on it and select "Refresh"). However, the problem is that doing so, not only erases the link/connection between the GET array node before (which wouldn't be a big issue) but also deletes the inlet of the Macro instance, thus I can't recreate this connection. The macro instance node also does not show any details, where I could add one again.
    Screenshot (9816).png
    Screenshot (9817).png
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024
  3. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    Since I have several backups before I sculpted this little lake, where I guess this error came from, I tried to replace all map files of both affected tiles LT_x-2_y1 and LT_x-1_y1 with older ones.

    I can indeed achieve that the terrain is like it was before but unfortunately the error persists. Also I tried to deleting the associated TS, TT, ST files which wipes any static meshes or splines I placed on these landscape tiles, but also no change.

    Seems like that this can't be source of the problem as in the way that I thought or at least if it is, it can't be evened out by swapping the new map tiles with older ones.
    Screenshot (9819).png
     
  4. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    Well, now I replaced all files within the "[Project Plugin] / Content / Map / Tiles" directory with the map files from a way older backup and the error persists again. In this way we know that it can't be a modified tile, which is causing the issues. Maybe I should try to swap the Map.umap and DataBuilt.uasset files within the Map folder as the next step.
    Screenshot (9820).png
    Screenshot (9821).png
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024
  5. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    No, It didn't work either with replacing the Map.umap, Map_BuiltData.uasset and uasset naming like the plugin. That's really bad. I don't know how I could tweak the files inside of my plugin's directory in other way.

    It seems the issue is somehow baked into the Editor, but not the map or landscape data.
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024
  6. fceschmidt

    fceschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    312
    Likes Received:
    405
    For me it's so far working. Are there any particular files I could try to dig up from my installation and send to you? Otherwise you could try to verify the editor installation using Epic games launcher, but I'm not sure if it can fix that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. RobertSchulz

    RobertSchulz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2023
    Messages:
    1,863
    Likes Received:
    2,609
    Thank you for your help!

    So now I've verified the installation files with the Epic Games Launcher and the bad news is that after restarting the Editor, I now get 2 loading errors as shown below (plus the error for playing the level persist again).

    However, the good news is that it at least seems that my plugin folders (or the files within) are not the cause of the issue. I guess reinstalling the Editor would be the next plausible step I can take.

    /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode : Failed import for Blueprint /Engine/EditorBlueprintResources/StandardMacros.StandardMacros Referenced by export K2Node_MacroInstance /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode.Landscape_Sculpt_Mode:EventGraph.K2Node_MacroInstance_25 Referenced by export K2Node_MacroInstance /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode.Landscape_Sculpt_Mode:EventGraph.K2Node_MacroInstance_83

    /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode : Failed import for EdGraph /Engine/EditorBlueprintResources/StandardMacros.StandardMacros:IsValid Referenced by export K2Node_MacroInstance /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode.Landscape_Sculpt_Mode:EventGraph.K2Node_MacroInstance_25 Referenced by export K2Node_MacroInstance /Engine/Tutorial/Landscape/Landscape_Sculpt_Mode.Landscape_Sculpt_Mode:EventGraph.K2Node_MacroInstance_83
    Screenshot (9822).png
    Screenshot (9823).png
     
    Last edited: Feb 2, 2024

Share This Page