PC Boston Sprinter Crash

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by Tahar_bej, Aug 19, 2021.

  1. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    I have been trying to play the MBTA #915 service to Stoughton there is always a crash between 2.6 and 2.4 mi from Route 128. I tried it 4 times now. I have always started it from the journey mode
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    567
    Same here - on PC Steam version. Same location, repeated 3 times. Sent a support ticket, will try a run the other way.
     
  3. Glazier

    Glazier Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2020
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    60
    I crashed 300 yards from last station, same service. And it is the first after tutorial in Journey :lol:
     
  4. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    I tried now many ways passing thru that point: I tried to start the service from the timetable and not the journey, I tried playing as the passanger it never worked now I made around 15 tries and I always had a crash around that same point (between 2.4 and 2.6 mi before Route 128 going from Boston towards Route 128)
     
  5. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    567
    I deleted the whole thing in the end including the core files by chucking the whole Train sim world 2 folder from steamapps into the recycle bin, and let Steam reinstall it. It worked ok after doing this. Don't understand why the original Steam 'overwriting' process caused a problem but it did for me.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. Pulse#6242

    Pulse#6242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    got the Epic version but have the same problem. So will try your way see it it works for me
     
  7. Pulse#6242

    Pulse#6242 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    worked for me at lest i got the 1st one done finally
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    I tried it too but for me it doesn't work. If i approach Route 168 from any directions it crashes for me. I have redownloaded the whole game twice now
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. thisurlnotfound

    thisurlnotfound New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    1
    Same issues for me in similar location. Always around Rt 128.

    I have verified files multiple times in Steam, even deleted everything and re-downloaded. Still crashing more often than not and usually around (within a couple miles) Route 128 station.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. jayzhead

    jayzhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    192
    Happened to me today as well, about 10 miles out from 128 from the south on #174 Providence - Boston service. Crashed me out to windows.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. Hobbykraftfahrer

    Hobbykraftfahrer New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2019
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    3
    Happend to me twice today, on the #915 MBTA Service in different locations of the route.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,733
    Likes Received:
    4,300
    My nemesis is called Back Bay (station). I crash regularly when approaching it from the South. BR o7
     
  13. captincrampy

    captincrampy New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    I have also had problems at back bay twice at the same place on the same service. Will get the service number and get it reported
     
  14. vincentnicholas202

    vincentnicholas202 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2020
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    13
    should DTG fixed some crashed
     
  15. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    For those of us who has these crashes do you have AMD cpu and/or AMD graphics card?
     
  16. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    567
    Someone suggested in the PC forum to remove all reskins.
     
  17. thundergaming11

    thundergaming11 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    330
    Likes Received:
    615
    At these locations I don't get crashes but freezes instead lasting no longer than a minute. I use a NVIDIA GTX 970. Could it be a memory issue and loading of scenary?
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
  18. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    I don't think so, I have 8GB of VRAM and 16 GB RAM, that shoulde be enough on ultra setting. For me it seems that my game only crashes if the Route 128 station is being loaded or unloaded. The only way currently I can reach that station if I spawn on foot from the menu
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    Thanks it solved the problem
     
  20. EchoKilo

    EchoKilo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    54
    Just had my first mid-play crash. Before I had experienced crashes only if exiting the game from the pause menu (other than that, there's been no issues). This time, I was driving the "Cold as Ice" scenario, approaching Canton Junction about 1 mile away from Boston direction, when the game threw me back to the desktop with UE4 crash report screen. No mods, no custom liveries or scenarios, No engine.ini or other tweaks. Steam file verification done few days ago after the update and purchasing the season ticket, no problems were found.

    I'm running the game on i7-7700, 16GB of RAM and GTX1070.

    UECrashTSW2.jpg
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  21. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,702
    Likes Received:
    3,030
    I have a AMD GPU card a RX570 with 8gb of ram
     
  22. Tahar_bej

    Tahar_bej Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2019
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    65
    I have the same type card, but after i removed all my liverys it is working
     
  23. Geth_2234

    Geth_2234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    289
    Same here in the same location and on the same service.
     
  24. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    6,509
    If you have no mod pak files installed and no engine ini tweaks, please PM me if you're willing to send me crash dump files via email.

    Thanks!
    Matt.
     
  25. EchoKilo

    EchoKilo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    54
    Tried the "Cold as Ice" scenario again. This time the crash happened shortly after departing Canton Junction, heading towards Stoughton on the outbound leg from Boston. I had just gotten the train up to the max allowed speed when it happened. Slightly different message on the crash log this time, though, and seems to point to Nvidia? I'm running driver version 471.68 (08/10/2021), updated via Geforce Experience.

    I have about 500 hrs of playing time on TSW2, and it has been very stable and trouble free until now.

    P.S. I could not locate the crash dump files, I would be happy to send them over in case I keep experiencing these crashes in the future.

    2021-08-24_UECrashTSW2.jpg
     
  26. Geth_2234

    Geth_2234 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    203
    Likes Received:
    289
    I seem to get that same crash except while breaking arriving in to canton junction.
     
  27. kevin.charb81

    kevin.charb81 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2020
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    574
    PS5 user and experiencing the same issue. I then started the "Ice Night" scenario on HHL and it crashed in similar fashion shortly before Bad Oldesloe. Never had an issue like this before.
     
  28. Officer2506

    Officer2506 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    348
    Everyone with an AMD graphics card (and no installed mods or engine.ini tweaks) who experiences ongoing mid-game Unreal Engine crashes while driving can try the following workaround:

    1. Install or downgrade to the latest (recommended) Adrenalin driver Version 21.6.1
    2. Go to the in-game Settings > Screen > and change the Window Mode from “Fullscreen” to “Window”.

    At least this seems to work perfectly for my system and I’ve experienced no more game-crashes since applying these changes.


    Edit after a few more hours:

    The following error messages seems to be gone for now:
    1. LowLevelFatalError [File:Unknown] [Line: 198] Unreal Engine is exiting due to D3D device being lost. (Error: 0x887A0006 - 'HUNG')
    2. LowLevelFatalError [File:Unknown] [Line: 1241] FMallocBinned2 Attempt to realloc an unrecognized block 0000000002150000 canary == 0x96 != 0xe3

    The following error messages still occur occasionally:
    1. Unhandled Exception: EXCEPTION_ACCESS_VIOLATION reading address 0xffffffffffffffff

    All in all, it is much better but not fixed.
     
    Last edited: Aug 26, 2021
  29. EchoKilo

    EchoKilo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    54
    In reference to my earlier post #25, I was able to successfully complete the scenario on the third attempt. Only change I made was to reduce texture quality from "Ultra" to "High" from my graphic settings. I had no issues running with "Ultra" before, but maybe GTX1070 (8GB) does not have enough memory for this particular scenario?

    I had another issue on this third run, though. Only one of the doors on the train would open when pressing "u" or selecting "Unlock Right" form the TAB-menu. I ran into similar issue with an Amtrak service later, so I'll make another post with more details for that.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  30. Officer2506

    Officer2506 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    348
    Thanks! I will give it a try with lower settings later this day.

    Wasn't able to complete "Cold as Ice" until now (4th try). Either I got game-crashes or I was blocked by other locomotives or signals don't turned green. Slightly bit annoying.
     
  31. Rudolf

    Rudolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    2,089
    Likes Received:
    2,769
    You can find crash dump files here:

    ..\Documents\My Games\TrainSimWorld2\Saved\Crashes

    Each crash dump is in a folder, you should zip this folder and then send it. Please make sure to have all Mods removed before play, not use DX12 and not use any engine.ini tweaks if you really want to help.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  32. EchoKilo

    EchoKilo Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2017
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    54
    Thanks, Rudolf! I'll make a note of that for the future.
     
  33. Officer2506

    Officer2506 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    348
    That was the solution! Just tried it once again on "high" graphics settings and without saving, reloading, contacting the signaller and passing signals at danger and it worked perfect now. Thanks for your help!
     

Share This Page