Br 363 Dresden Broken Tutorial

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by solicitr, Sep 11, 2021.

  1. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    All is fine up to the instruction "apply some power to get moving." But the game then never recognizes your throttle input nor clears the instruction, no matter how little or much gas you apply, how slow or fast you go or how long you drive (right through SPADing the red a kilometer on)
     
  2. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    Just ran the tutorial, while it took longer than expected, it did register the throttle being applied and then told you to set it to idle to coast. So the tutorial completed as expected.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    How did you get it to trigger, and what throttle setting did you hold at?
     
  4. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    I had no issues with the tutorial either. The game registered all of my inputs correctly.

    Cheers
     
  5. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    651
    Was the train brake released? I've encountered some bugs where the train brakes won't released when coupled to Zacns wagons if you turn on the PZB or turn the master key (can't remember the name atm) *before* releasing the brakes. Obviously not realistic but at least (this bug) is preventable if you release the brakes first.
     
  6. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    How can you release the brakes if the master key is off?

    Anyway, this isn't my problem; the brakes release fine, the loco accelerates fine; the game just never acknowledges that I've applied throttle and started rolling.
     
  7. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    651
    Good question :D
     
  8. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Executive Producer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    927
    Likes Received:
    5,089
  9. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    I'll try, but I need to figure out how to record in-game video
     
  10. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    651
    Check out OBS if you don't already know about it. If you have an Nvidia GPU you can also use GeForce Experience (if you have that software installed).
     
  11. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Yes, if you have an Nvidia GPU, you can use the GeForce Experience overlay (Alt+Z) to choose the recording option. It is hardware-accelerated so this should be the preferred option. You can also modify the target resolution and bitrate if you don't want to record enormous files.

    Cheers
     
  12. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    990
    Likes Received:
    459
    fraps very good
     
  13. BladesAndRazors

    BladesAndRazors Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    84
    How did you accelerate?
    With keyboard keys or first person mouse?
    Which camera mode was enabled?

    Both can make a difference in recognising objectives.
     
  14. Inkar

    Inkar Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2016
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1,162
    If you got an Nvidia gpu pressing ALT + Z will bring up a menu that allows you to record video.
     
  15. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,007
    Likes Received:
    2,359
    I will have to re run it since I didn’t pay that much attention while doing the tutorial. :) … just noticed the tutorial hadn’t trigger the obligatory coast command so increased my throttle setting over holding at .35. Think I was around .60 or so when I triggered the rest of the tutorial.
     
  16. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    Both ways; neither worked
    Not sure what you mean. The usual first-person (1) camera.
     
  17. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    Ok, I've recorded it- twice, but the vid files are too big for the forum's upload function. What's the size limit, anyway?
     
  18. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    Upload to YouTube and link it back here. The limit is something like 10MB, certainly not enough for a video of moderate length and resolution without heavy compression.

    Cheers
     
  19. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    3,405
    Interesting. I just did it a second time for a test. It was OK.

    PS You drive like crazy!
     
  21. involvedmass

    involvedmass Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2020
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    44
    Not my intention to go of topic, but I have this exact problem with the BR 204 Introduction on MSB, everything is fine until you are told to get moving, which it never registers. One time when I tried I ran so far that the track ended :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    1,723
    You seem to be doing everything correctly. I just redid the tutorial again, doing everything that you did, and the action completes successfully. Very strange!

    Cheers
     
  23. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    3,405
    Placebo for magical glitches:

    1. Backup this folder:
    C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\TrainSimWorld2\Saved
    2. Delete this folder (this will reset all in-game settings):
    C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\TrainSimWorld2\Saved\Config
    3. Did it help?
    4. If not, delete this folder (this will delete your driver profile so the BACKUP is very important!):
    C:\Users\<username>\Documents\My Games\TrainSimWorld2\Saved\SaveGames
    5. Did it help?
    6. If not, restore your backup.
    7. BR o7

    PS If it helped - send the backup containing corrupted files to DTG :D
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
  24. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    3,333
    It's somewhat of a long tutorial, but it works perfectly.
    You drive a bit too fast for the yard, but that shouldn't kill the tutorial. And you seem to be doing everything right in the cab startup.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2021
  25. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    That was just to try to clear the instruction. I never drag-race shunters ordinarily
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. TheShotte

    TheShotte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    645
    Have you tried creating a brand-new profile? Rename your "My Documents/My Games/TrainSimWorld2" folder, start the game, and it will create a new one. See if the issue persists.

    I have completed this tutorial as well, first shot so it does work. There is a variable in your game installation that's causing it to fail though, and we need to find out what that variable is.
     
  27. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    5,243
    Likes Received:
    7,498
    I'm not sure if it helps, though; It would clear the service tick-box in the new, vanilla save file; but as soon as I reinstall the "real" one it's lost again and presumably the issue returns. And I'm not going to scrap my hundreds of hours of accumulated driving time!
     
  28. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    3,003
    Likes Received:
    3,405
    Sometimes this is enough.
     
  29. TheShotte

    TheShotte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    645
    Im not telling you to, just create a new save to see if the training works, that's it.
     
  30. BladesAndRazors

    BladesAndRazors Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2021
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    84
    Had the opportunity to do the introduction myself and you know what?

    The throttle has several settings:
    Fill (the loco accelerates already)
    Idle (coast)
    Hold (Hold preset throttle percent)
    Up (raise preset)

    The objective cleared only in mode up and hold although the loco was on its way already in mode fill.

    Wanna check it out?
     

Share This Page