1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Bug:track Goes Missing Near Acton Main Line

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Goldline, Oct 24, 2017.

  1. Goldline

    Goldline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    9
    76.jpg [​IMG]
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. AllMore

    AllMore New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    2
    Yes, I see that problem too

    20171025134530_1.jpg 20171025134552_1.jpg
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. olegit 1958

    olegit 1958 New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    1
    I can confirm this also.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. BenDragon81037

    BenDragon81037 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    38
    I thought that this was intentional because of the fact that trains were directed onto the fast lines upon passing that section of track.
     
  5. AlexNL

    AlexNL Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2017
    Messages:
    207
    Likes Received:
    215
    It doesn't look intentional to me. If it were, the OHLE (overhead lines) would stop and there would most likely be buffer stops.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  6. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Intentional? There is definitely track there in real life....
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  7. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    429
    I have a topic about it to. But i had missing tracks between reading and twyford
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  8. BenDragon81037

    BenDragon81037 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    38
    I apologize for the misinfomation, I misunderstood the thread, I had interpreted the missing track for the track near reading before the update.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  9. Goldline

    Goldline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    9
    I'm going to make sure that every update bugs are look for and reported if I see any. I don't want TSW looking like TS so don't care how long it takes to fix everything. All I want is the best for TSW the end.
     
  10. PlaysWithTrains

    PlaysWithTrains New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    13
    Hear are links to clips: it happens in GSW between Reading and Slough, and in several places in CSH HH. It's intermittent. 7th gen i7, 16GB, Nvidia GeForce 920M 2GB, Win 10 Pro current, video drivers current, steam current, TSW build 119 for the GSW clip, one release earlier for CSX. Whatever it is, it's not tied to a specific location and it's not fixed by the 10/24 release.
    CSX-HH:
    GSW:
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  11. Piussi

    Piussi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    350
    Likes Received:
    429
    GSW a new add on or something? ;)
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  12. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    739
    Likes Received:
    513
    Just for the record, I've noticed this in numerous spots along the line as well. Sometimes not even a road-bed ahead, sometimes just rails floating above the roadbed, sometimes rails and whatever those plates are called that secure rails to ties; all of these on all visible lines.
    Mostly, what I see looks like track that's being laid as my engine approaches it, so my guess is that the complexity of the overall tracks sometimes needs more rendering power than my computer can provide.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. Corvan

    Corvan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    528
    Likes Received:
    704
    I had this happen to me today as well, there was a rail bridge missing too. I sailed over a gap, amazing what the Class 66 can do these days.
     
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2017
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. Goldline

    Goldline New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    9
    Well I hope they get this fix soon tho because I'm enjoy playing the service mode xD.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  15. rwaday

    rwaday Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    129
    Likes Received:
    50
    4V53 London Gateway to Bristol Terminal:
    Missing track and bridges here mates. Also noted class 66 amp gauge on the HUD reads 5887 amps. Should this be 588.7 amps? with a maximum of 1500 amps??????? Still issues with outside sounds inside when switching from F2 view to F1 view. Not thinking it difficult to add track and a decimal point. Say what?
     
  16. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    Uhh...if you look at the 66 ammeter, it is x1000. There is nothing with decimals going on here, the 66 Ammeter (and many UK ammeters) show very big numbers. Probably because they read the total current, not just the current on one motor.
     
  17. Jef-F

    Jef-F Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    134
    Yeah, it looks like it shows total current on main alternator. Though if you leave only one traction motor enabled, you can get absurdly high current readings for it to be true. But as we know machinery in TSW is made of unobtanium and can tolerate anything you throw at it.
     
  18. pschlik

    pschlik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    872
    Likes Received:
    1,515
    True that. Turning off all but one motor should hit the current limit of the motor. These motors have no limits.
     
  19. DANNYBOY2487

    DANNYBOY2487 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    91
    ever since i changed the view distance in the ini file to 32 i had not had this problem what so ever
     

Share This Page