Can Anyone Help Me Fix A Glitch Using Scripting?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by VictorHugoVS, Jul 9, 2021.

Tags:
  1. VictorHugoVS

    VictorHugoVS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    74
    I'm thinking about creating scenarios for the Hamburg Lubeck route, as the default route comes with Class 218, I'm using Class 114. But this locomotive has a problem with the cabin lights, with them on, it consumes more FPS, off the FPS increases. It comes on by default and I can turn it off, but I would like to turn it off for all services. I tried using scripting but couldn't get it to work. Can someone help me?
     
  2. johnmi_ckel

    johnmi_ckel New Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    5
    Definitely infected. Since you probably don't know programming/scripting I would advice by removing all free models she put in. The infected script is probably in one of those. Run the game in playmode to see if it has snaptube vidmate been fixed.
     
    Last edited: Jul 25, 2021
  3. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,598
    Likes Received:
    1,631
    Either use the Class 143 or the VR Class 112 would be my options
     
  4. VictorHugoVS

    VictorHugoVS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    74
    Well, let's say I've given up on fixing this for now. Another moment I try again. If I can't, I use Class 143 for Workshop Scenarios.
     
  5. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    890
    The loco bin files can be modified so that spot or point lights don't cast shadows. That's what's killing the fps... shadows.
     
  6. VictorHugoVS

    VictorHugoVS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    74
    Do you have any idea which command line I look for to disable shadows? I can try here.
     
  7. dunkrez

    dunkrez Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,087
    Likes Received:
    890
    Look for the loco lights folder, in there will be a bin file relating to the cab light. Using TS tools, edit the light xml so that shadows aren't casted... I can't remember the exact xml element but it'll be obvious. Set it's value to false.
     
  8. VictorHugoVS

    VictorHugoVS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2020
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    74
    I'll take a look, thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page