1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Cannot View List Of Services After Update

Discussion in 'PS4' started by MaxDiehard, Apr 10, 2019.

  1. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    After the recent update, I am no longer able to view or select the list of services for the Rapid Transit route. all it shows is my character and the option to Spawn Walking. Before it gave me the option to choose a locomotive to use as well, but that option is now missing.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  2. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    131
    thats not good.. :/
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. byeo

    byeo Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2018
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    102
    Worked fine for me, just done my first RT service in months.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    125
    ?? Do you have precedent problems with TSW menus?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  5. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Before the update earlier today, everything was working fine. I am able to select a locomotive on the Great Western Express and NEC New York Routes, but the Rapid Transit one is missing.

    I've just looked at my total train collection, the base game had 6 locomotives, but the update has actually removed one from the game entirely, which is the one I need.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. Boyka91

    Boyka91 Active Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2018
    Messages:
    119
    Likes Received:
    59
    That happen to me too
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  7. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    383
    Have you tried to delete the RT addon and to reinstall it?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  8. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    It's not an add-on, this is the base game content that came on the disk. I am able to run the missing train in the Scenarios only, but when I go to choose it in the Services, it is not available for selection.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  9. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Just going to mention now that I only have the base game, I have not purchased any DLC.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  10. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    131
    has the RT updated independantly? there was two updates, one for the general game and one for RT
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  11. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    133
    the download worked ok for me and have no problems. my base game runs of the disc.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  12. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    No there was only one update. There wouldn't be one for RT as it's part of the main update, it's not DLC.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  13. Cheesypuff2

    Cheesypuff2 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    131
    I had two separate ones
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  14. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    125
    I don’t have this issue but FPS in RT are now really better after this update :).
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  15. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    383
    Even though its part of the base game, RT is like a seperate Addon.
    If you have the option to delete and reinstall RT on its own i would recommend doing it. If not i would suggest to reinstall the whole Game.

    If the issue is still there after that, log a ticket with Dovetail Support:
    http://dovetailgames.kayako.com/
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  16. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    This is PS4, you don't get the option to delete individual items, you have to delete the entire game. On here, RT is not an add-on nor is it sold as one in the PlayStation Store like the PC version.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  17. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    564
    Likes Received:
    383
    Oh I know what platform this is ;).
    Could have still been the case since on Xbox I can reinstall it separately. So PS could have been the same way.

    I would still try to reinstall the whole game and if that doesn't works I would log a ticket with DTG.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  18. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    This has ALSO happened to me on my PS4-Pro. Talent-2 Engine has disappeared (taking RT "Services" with it) after the new 1.10 update.

    Really hope Dovetail notes that this is happening to multiple PS4 folks, and tweaks the patch! I really do not want to re-load entire TSW game (and lose all my in-game experience history).

    I have the base TSW game and the NTP DLC add-on (and was about to also add both of the German DLC's). ALL other content works fine (I even created a second driver & still did not have that engine or services available). No previous problems.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  19. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    I have already uninstalled and re-installed the entire game, no fix. I've logged it with Dovetail. And yea, my system is also a PS4 Pro.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  20. Shugg Stanton

    Shugg Stanton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I also have this problem, I am on a standard ps4 and I have deleted the game then installed it again but services are still missing.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  21. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    420
    Hi,

    We're looking in to this at the moment - it was fine on my personal PS4 (and I don't have the BR 182 on there either yet) so there's clearly some path that isn't working for you here.

    I can see some of you have done a delete and re-install which is great, it tells me that doesn't fix it which is useful (if not particularly ideal :) ).

    Can you highlight the TSW App on your console, press the Options button, select Information and then report back on the number in the "Version" section so that we can compare what you've got?

    If there are people on this thread for whom it *is* working it would be really helpful if you could post your version number for comparison too, i'll check mine when I get home later.

    Matt.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3
  22. Dave Mel

    Dave Mel Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    261
    Likes Received:
    133
    all mine is working ok. i just have a PS4. i have the base game on disc. i have just done the tutorials and the 3 senarios. i can see all the new services for the new loco and control car.. So far no problems.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  23. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    I'm running the retail disk version (UK) on a PS4 Pro. Game version is currently 1.10 running on current up-to-date PS4 version 6.51.

    Edit: My Build Number within the in-game settings is 135.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  24. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello Matt/Dovetail - Thanks for quickly checking into this problem! :)

    I have the the same problem on my PS4-Pro after the automatic 1.10 version update install (RTS Talent-2 & its services are gone from TSW). Your requested trouble-shooting info (an some more detail) follows:

    I'm running the digital version (USA) on a PS4 Pro. Game version is currently 1.10 running on current up-to-date PS4 version 6.51.
    I also have the digital NTP DLC previously loaded (have not purchased/loaded the new BR 182 engine DLC yet).
    Game info after pressing "Options" button says: "Version 1.10".
    Also, just FYI: In the game's "Settings" menu, there is a small "Build Number 139" in the lower right corner of the screen.

    Hoping for a solution soon. Thanks again.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  25. Shugg Stanton

    Shugg Stanton New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    2
    I am using a uk up to date system software 6.51 standard ps4, game version 1.10 digital download
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  26. MaxDiehard

    MaxDiehard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    11
    Dovetail emailed me and they worked on a fix over the weekend. Update 1.11 has now been approved by Sony and the game is available to update.

    I've launched the game and the Services and locomotive selection for Rapid Transit are now working properly again as intended.

    Thanks for the quick fix Dovetail, highly appreciated. :)
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  27. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    420
    Great to hear it's all working for you now, thanks for letting us know!

    Matt.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  28. Elmerson

    Elmerson New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    3
    TSW update 1.11 for the PS4 solved the problem. My game is again "on track"... err, "clicking along"... well, you know what I mean ;)

    Thanks for addressing & successfully resolving this issue quickly... and for bringing this interesting & enjoyable sim to the PS4 console!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  29. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    213
    Likes Received:
    420
    Great to hear, thanks for letting us know you're running ok!

    Matt.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  30. Rail Master

    Rail Master Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2019
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    125
    Matt, one question: on my PS4, between the menu and the start game it takes 50 seconds. Other people takes only 35 sec. This is a problem?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  31. Matzo

    Matzo Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    44
    I've noticed this, it seems to take longer the more DLC I have.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  32. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    80
    The loading speed can be impacted by how full the drive is and the drive itself as they can deteriorate over time. Users with an SSD or faster grade of hard drive will have quicker loading times especially if they have less content installed.

    You may find loading into safe mode and doing a rebuild improves your load times as this will defragment the drive:
    https://www.androidcentral.com/how-make-your-playstation-4-faster-database-rebuild
     
    • Useful Useful x 3
    • Upvote Upvote x 1

Share This Page