1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't Change Temperature Manually Under Enviroment Settings

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Gabe_1.0, Aug 13, 2019 at 11:18 AM.

  1. Gabe_1.0

    Gabe_1.0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    117
    There's no possibility to manipulate temperature yourself at the environment settings unless you select a Precipitation but what if you want something different.
     
  2. londonmidland

    londonmidland Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2017
    Messages:
    403
    Likes Received:
    978
    The temperatures are pre-set depending on the season you have selected. There is no option to manually input your own temperature.
     
  3. Gabe_1.0

    Gabe_1.0 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2018
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    117
    So it's meant to be like this?
     
  4. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    397
    Likes Received:
    667
    Since that is the way they designed it - I would guess that is the way it is meant to be.

    Since one does not need to worry about things like density altitude and a temperature range of 20 or so degrees to be season appropriate - what would setting the temperature accomplish in the simulation?
     

Share This Page