Can't Do Screenshots On Some Routes!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by trainsimplayer2020, Aug 28, 2021.

  1. trainsimplayer2020

    trainsimplayer2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    454
    Anyone else have the same problem?
     
  2. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,558
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Not that I'm aware of. I can't see why the route should have any effect. What routes have the issue?
     
  3. trainsimplayer2020

    trainsimplayer2020 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2020
    Messages:
    342
    Likes Received:
    454
  4. Robbo13

    Robbo13 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2018
    Messages:
    287
    Likes Received:
    92
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,593
    Likes Received:
    1,625
    Is it possible the Screenshot folder has changed and you are taking pictures but you are unaware of the save location?
     
  6. triznya.andras

    triznya.andras Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    494
    No, never.
    Do you use Steam or TS to take the shots? I use F12 (Steam) and it always works.
    In-game I can imagine doesn't work if (1) you manage to hide F3/F4 HUD, (2) you aren't driving any train and thus don't have a HUD, such as at the beginning of a Free Roam. I can also theoretically imagine a script failure which prevents the action on the HUD. I've come across HUD failures myself, but it wasn't route specific, rather during a scenario.

    ps.: Is it crazy if I know the location of your profile picture precisely? :)
     

Share This Page