1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Class 101 Unable To Get Throttle After Update.(solved Not Update Related)

Discussion in 'Known Issues & Bug Reports' started by Rob39, May 31, 2019.

  1. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    384
    Dont know exactly which update. Sinces Tees release the class 101. Throttle goes or dosent get started at all. Driven many services in these units, I know how to get them set up. Nothing I do fixes the issue.
    Also on Ntp the clag isnt reliable anymore.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  2. BROCK

    BROCK Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    51
    Seems like this update messed up a couple of things, I have to check NEC to see if anything is affected.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  3. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    384
    So far ok on a darlington to Saltburn service currently at dinsdale, but I couldnt get out of Darlington station on the seaside scenario.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  4. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    95
    Just checking. Are the engines on in the seaside scenario?
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  5. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    557
    Hi Rob39

    I just tried it on an internal build and it seemed fine - can you walk me through a couple of things?

    Is it just the Seaside scenario you're having difficulties with?
    Do the engines start up ok in the first unit and the lights come on correctly in the indicator board on the top left?
    Do the brakes release ok and show released on the vac brake gauge?
    Is the issue when you do the first move with the 3 car, or the second move with all six?

    Do you happen to have a video you can share of this?

    Matt.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
    • Useful Useful x 1
  6. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    619
    Likes Received:
    384
    Yes everything was fine. From a starting point. got in the unit, engines already running. switch on control key, set lights, destination front and rear. reverser into forward, brakes fully released. Aws aknowledged. No throttle whatsoever. The rev needle was positioned at 5 0 clock and would not move instead of the usual 6 o clock position. Scenario was the 101 special to Saltburn.
    Tried a 101 in service mode from Darlington to Saltburn and that particular one worked fine. I will post screenshots.
    Think youve solved it for me FallenAngel00me TrainSim-Matt . I jumped straight in and started up as if it was on service mode. The engines I could hear (thinking they were mine)are from the 101 parked next to me. The scenario works perfectly. Thanks for your Help. FallenAngel00me
    I also must have knocked the engines off whilst running on ntp and tees this week as I got the 5oclock needle position. ( It came to a halt whilst I was taking external screenshots).
    Thanks again for your help.
     
    Last edited: May 31, 2019
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  7. TrainSim-Matt

    TrainSim-Matt Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2016
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    557
    Aha! Great news, thanks for letting me know, I can relax now :)

    Cheers, have a great weekend!
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 3

Share This Page