PC Class 313 - Double Trouble Ai Getting Stuck At Junction

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by NQuarter, Oct 29, 2021.

  1. NQuarter

    NQuarter Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2021
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    53
    After you uncouple at Lewes, the AI Train that drives away will sometimes get stuck at the Junction for Eastbourne/Seaford. Have had it happen twice in a row now.
     
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2021
  2. DTG Jamie

    DTG Jamie Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    573
    Likes Received:
    2,475
    Hi, thank you for making us aware of this could you send a screenshot of this happening as well as details on the scenario, time.
     
  3. marcsharp2

    marcsharp2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2019
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    549
    Happened to me on my PS4 as well, when I pulled upto the signal behind it I thought the DSD had gone off and the AI failed to deactivate it (I'd had it on) wasn't till I walked up I saw it had started to crossover to the Seaford branch
     
  4. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    492
    Likes Received:
    452
    I was able to run this one without issues. I was running late throughout so don't know if that makes a difference. Was so late got a silver instead of gold on it. Should note, I did not have any of the warning systems turned on in the front cab out of Brighton.
     
  5. jcalmann

    jcalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2020
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    20
    Worked fine on my Xbox series s, but still a bug on other consoles it seems
     
  6. Hiro Protagonist

    Hiro Protagonist Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    112
    Had this happen to me last night (no save-game, clean run up until that point) - I 8-camm'd to the cab of the front train and the TPWS light was flashing, guessing because the points had it switched over to the Seaford branch and it wasn't meant to go that way so the system blew a fuse (metaphorically). Reloaded from checkpoint a couple of times and same result, also seemed like it was getting held at the red just before the junction for a little while with no oncoming traffic, which I'm thinking might be screwing up the timing/pathing.
     
  7. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    650
    Likes Received:
    1,204
    PS5 and PC both completed successfully, but with no safety system switched on.
     
  8. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,047
    Likes Received:
    500
    no safety system switched on
    no like
     
  9. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    8,682
    Just completed with no issues, WITH safety systems. (PC/Steam)
     
  10. Hiro Protagonist

    Hiro Protagonist Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2021
    Messages:
    144
    Likes Received:
    112
    Re-ran it last night, exactly the same setup as before except I turned off AWS in the front set cab when I exited it, and everything worked fine.
     
  11. hasse#8149

    hasse#8149 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    52
    MegaSim reported this in a video he did recently where the whole scenario is shown and obviously repeatable.I play on XBOX One X and not on PC. Tried this scenario and it went just fine, so seems isolated to PC
     
  12. sequencer2k16

    sequencer2k16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    571
    Look here, there is no "real" problem, it just depends on whether you disable the safety systems of the first unit before leaving it or leave them enabled. If you don't disable them, the AI will stop behind signal LW15 and you won't be able to complete the service. ;)
     
  13. Alex_m30x#7297

    Alex_m30x#7297 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    368
    • Like Like x 1
  14. sequencer2k16

    sequencer2k16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    420
    Likes Received:
    571
    He also forgot to turn off the first unit's safety systems at 16:10. :D
     
  15. hasse#8149

    hasse#8149 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    52
    Well shouldn’t all safety systems default to ON in real life? I used to drive underground trains and all systems were always ENABLED and secured by a seal so no one could disable them without knowing they broke the seal and would get caught for tampering with the systems, i can see why there is a possibility to DISABLE them in the game to play around, but default should in my pinion be ON
     
  16. Alex_m30x#7297

    Alex_m30x#7297 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2021
    Messages:
    375
    Likes Received:
    368
    It is so beginners dont get caught up all the time and give up if they dont understand.
    Imagine if the first time you log on to train sim world ever and load a german route, all pzb is on and you keep stopping when you go a certain speed. Would it make you give up, it certainly did to me when i tried to fiddle with the switches on rapid transit, so i just stopped turning it on. Imagine if it was on and you had to work out what it was called, and how to turn it off.
     
  17. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    6,089
    Likes Received:
    8,682
    Yes, that's quite true; in many cases they can't be deactivated at all except by a tech. DTG have made the decision to have them off by default (and even fabricate on/off switches that don't exist IRL) because it is feared newbies and casual players can't handle them, at least while they're learning. With PZB they're probably right.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page