Clean Install Of Ts2021

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Shaun123, Dec 5, 2020.

  1. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    904
    Upgraded to a new system and have had it about 2 months now, and haven’t reinstalled TS2021 because well, I was enjoying TSW2 so much! ;)

    My old TS install on my old PC was huge, must have taken up well over half my hard drive.

    I want to reinstall TS again, but is there way of getting a completely clean/vanilla install they I can choose the add-ons I want installed?!

    What basics are required?
     
  2. Shaun123

    Shaun123 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2018
    Messages:
    353
    Likes Received:
    904
    Thanks, yep that's exactly what I've done, slimed it down quite a bit!
     
  3. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    636
    Ooof, it's a slippery slope once you start down that route..
     
  4. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    I once unticked all the American stuff because I've no interest in it, and half of Preston station disappeared. Be careful. You can always tick it again, but it took me ages to find out why.
     
  5. Reef

    Reef Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    1,076
    Likes Received:
    636
    I feel some may have missed the joke, oh well.
     
  6. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    Nope.. I got the slimey joke.
     
  7. JJTimothy

    JJTimothy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,266
    Likes Received:
    791
    Is that Preston in WCML Over Shap? My immediate thought would be that it uses the US Loco's and Assets pack but I wasn't aware of that.
     
  8. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,574
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    You would be correct according to TS Tools which can show the Product Providers used in a selected route
    WCMLoS.jpg
    Peter
     
  9. LargeInjector

    LargeInjector Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    115
    I presume that looking in the editor to see which DLC packs are ticked would do the same as the above?
     
  10. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,574
    Likes Received:
    1,623
    Yes but you would have to check each add-on separately in the Editor
     
  11. Pookeyhead

    Pookeyhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2018
    Messages:
    2,556
    Likes Received:
    1,082
    It is in WCMLoS, yes... and many other routes.
     

Share This Page