Crash And Out Of Memory

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by amarijordan42, Oct 10, 2021.

  1. amarijordan42

    amarijordan42 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2020
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    25
    Anytime I'm on London Commuter after I do 2 services the game either crash or says I'm out of memory
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. sophieclarke1983

    sophieclarke1983 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2019
    Messages:
    509
    Likes Received:
    480
    Yes I’ve had this even though running series S Xbox
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. jasonpfc

    jasonpfc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    857
    Likes Received:
    1,005
    I play series S and I'm yet to have a crash
     
  4. brfan#9132

    brfan#9132 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    94
    Yep I play on Xbox one and had the problem
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. dasmith1

    dasmith1 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2019
    Messages:
    180
    Likes Received:
    197
    I have had the same problem happens between Clapham Junction and Victoria which is where the low Frame Rates start to happen as well as having audio issues including the screen freezing when starting a service on the Series X
     
  6. kt291076

    kt291076 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    53
    I've got the same issues on my xbox one X. I've started to work out that if you are outbound from Vic just start the service again. It will usually let you complete the service the second time.
    Inbound to Vic save the route just after you have gone through Clapham or set off from Clapham. If it crashes just start your saved game and you can complete it.
    There are some services were you get in a queue at the end due to a AI train stuck at a redlight.ive had this 3 times already. Start the service again but spawn on foot at the starting station as close as you can to the starting time then take over the train manually. This will usually solve the problems and let you complete the service. I know it could waste an hour but at least it works.
     
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  7. markalesso

    markalesso Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2020
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    80
    Hey
    I haven't had any crashes on BML so far, even though I have experienced bigger fps drops in some parts of the route.. Only Dresden route makes me sad cause everytime I approach Dresden area including Dresden Hbf, Dresden Mitte and Dresden Neustadt the game is crashing.. Can't complete a full service with DB BR 101 and ICE3, also with freight services happen the same.. And fps drops here too.. I hope it will be fixed soon.
    /Xbox One X/
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Buggleskelly

    Buggleskelly New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I get the crash every time, with the out of memory message, when I select explore by foot and choose Victoria as the start. Other times it's around Clapham Junction, en route to Victoria on a service. I've noticed however, that it's not as bad during late evening services. I do get some other bizarre occurrences from time to time. For example, if I fully complete a service and return to free roam afterwards, I sometimes get a service failure due to train going through a red light. This has happened after I've disembarked and no longer in control of the train.

    I'm also playing on Series S. Would it make any difference if I transferred everything over to my Series X?
     
  9. teamcrazy#8012

    teamcrazy#8012 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2021
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    1
    I've had the same out of memory crashes back to the box dashboard, I been sat at Victoria with the doors and had a SPAD when the train isn't moving.

    I'm playing on Xbox one S
     
  10. peterg1002612

    peterg1002612 Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2019
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    14
    same problem on xbox one on the scenario rerouted
     
  11. leelarner

    leelarner New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    10
    even on series x the 387 crashes when you open doors on some services upon arrival at Brighton and also on the 387 the AWS doesn't sound in the Victoria area and the yellow hatch door on the 377 opens on it's own which is just unrealistic
     
  12. box215

    box215 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    110
    I havent had any crashes doing the scenarios or timetable runs
    The only crash I've had is doing a journey from Brighton to London. Got to London Vicotria, and crash
    Has anyone else only had crashes doing the journeys?
    Playing on Series X
     
  13. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    149
    I can also confirm I've had that happen myself
     
  14. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    So what normally causes out of memory issues?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  15. teide

    teide New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    I’m running this on Xbox series S (having moved from PS4 where I owned all routes and DLCs with the expectation that I would see great improvement on a next generation console.
    When BML works, it’s great, but I can rarely run a service north of Clapham Junction without an out of memory crash. This cannot be acceptable when there are numerous games out there which are equally or more complex.
    There are many threads on the forum on this exact same subject but total silence from DTG by way of a response, acknowledgement or outline of the way ahead. Any chance of a comment DTG or do you not care now you have our money?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  16. cafc4eva

    cafc4eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    15
    After 3 attempts I'm yet to complete the first scenario due to the system crashing. First one I got stuck at a red signal for half an hour, the second it just signed me out of Xbox live and the last one I was about to open the doors at Brighton and the game just crashed. 2 hours down the drain.
     
  17. GothicMatt

    GothicMatt Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2018
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    149
    I was able to complete the first scenario first time
     
  18. Mid56

    Mid56 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Having the same issue on Xbox series X
     
  19. mandonov

    mandonov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    21
    I think Matt has mentioned on streams a few times that they use Xbox Series X dev kits to test the game, and throttle it to simulate an Xbox One etc.. I wonder if not testing on actual different models of Xbox machines is why they have consistently missed major game breaking bugs.

    Either way, QA needs a revamp. I don’t trust their judgement for what ‘quality’ is.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  20. njkendall42

    njkendall42 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2020
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    62
    I understand the Roadmap stream on Tuesday will be Matt and Sam. They are calling it "The state of the game" or something. Hope we will get an explanation and the plan for sorting it all out. I play on xbox one, it's unplayable, crashing, laggy......to the point where I have stopped playing TSW because the fun has gone and it makes me flippin cross. I feel ripped off quite frankly. I have spent hundreds with DTG as have many others and they just fob us off with excuses.
    I love Tsw, it's a really good sim/game ruined by releasing broken stuff. Too big too quick? I don't know. Don't apologise or make excuses, just fix it so I can enjoy driving trains again. Please!
    Thanks.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  21. knutvarg88

    knutvarg88 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    4
    I juste have the same issue, "OUT OF MEMORY" Dresden / Riesa route (on xbox série X )... DTG really .... Its just not normal ... What ar you doing ??????????
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. anderson_301182

    anderson_301182 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2018
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    15
    [QUOTE = "box215, post: 391923, member: 11231"] Não tive nenhuma falha ao fazer os cenários ou execuções do cronograma
    O único acidente que tive foi durante uma viagem de Brighton a Londres. Cheguei a London Vicotria, e caí
    Alguém mais teve apenas acidentes durante as viagens?
    Jogando na Série X [/ QUOTE]
    Tive o mesmo problema ao correr em um 387 saindo de Victoria e chegando em Brighton, assim que cheguei ao fim da plataforma.
     
  23. stevenwalker1985

    stevenwalker1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    127
    I had my first game crash at clapham junction. 1 hour ago. Stopped at the station heading for victoria. Went to external camera. It froze and kicked me out to xbox series x dashboard. Not a mention of memory or anything.

    I only had Battersea station then victoria to go. Bloody anoying. Now i got to do it all again. Gggrrr
     
  24. elaineedwards2013

    elaineedwards2013 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2020
    Messages:
    343
    Likes Received:
    228
    Same, whenever I do a service, it usually crashes towards or just after Clapham Junction to the flyover, depending on the direction I am driving
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. david5150

    david5150 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2020
    Messages:
    205
    Likes Received:
    130
    Jeez. Do I buy the season ticket or not? I’m so concerned. I play on Xbox one S. Do I buy it and wait for the fix or do they turn round and say well actually it’s not fit for purpose’.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Richard CZE

    Richard CZE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    414
    They play on PS4pro, but I have similar problems. The worst part is that the game falls anywhere for me. I let the game run in Riese hbf, the game fell within 10 minutes. I was watching a video and no train passed there before the game crashed. The station was empty. There was no reason for the memory overflow. I hope maybe he'll fix it.
     
  27. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    148
    I would wait a couple of weeks
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    78
    The simple fact that TSW 2 isn't really meant to be running on consoles...
    But that hasn't DTG realized yet.
    They still push TSW 2 to the limit and above...

    London Commuter with over 1200 services (a ton of these services could be removed, we are running to Brighton here!, not to London Bridge, Bognor Regis etc. etc.), a forgotten "loco texture" standing in Selhurst depot (on what purpose?)) and a lot of flickering, bad cab textures in the 377 etc. etc.
    No wonder there are out of memory faults and crashes.
    Sometimes you have to choose between "realism" and performance.
    DTG choosed both...
     
  29. SHINO BAZ

    SHINO BAZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,583
    Likes Received:
    1,024
    Your assuming dtg operates in the real world.maybe the lines between this world and the sim world have gotten abit blurred.
     
  30. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    148
    Tsw isn't meant to be running on consoles huh? Nonsense, ok maybe gen8 is struggling but gen9 consoles shouldn't be, that's just poor optimising and programming by dtg. If flight SIM and other I tense games can run on my series s without a hitch, c'mon now,...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    78
    Yes, but MS has clearly stated that latest Flight simulator, isn't even capacble to run on gen 8 consoles. You even don't have the option to install it.

    Something maybe DTG should consider, limit the game/DLCs depending on type of console ...
    Maybe Rush hour should only have been solely released for 9th generation of consoles (PS5 andthe XBox Series S/X), and not now for every console...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  32. teide

    teide New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    My point is that it doesn’t even run on XBox Series S which is supposed to be latest generation.
     
  33. cafc4eva

    cafc4eva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2021
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    15
    Have DTG confirmed this is being looked in to? Failing that can we get a refund? 4 times I have attempted the first scenario now on series S and I'm still unable to complete it due to the game crashing at Brighton and kicking me back to the Xbox homescreen.
     
  34. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    6,594
    Likes Received:
    6,027
    Do you get kicked out at a specific point or trigger? On the first journey scenario I get kicked out but only when I've driven the entire run from Victoria to Brighton and opened the doors. As soon as the first passenger tries to board the train at Brighton the game locks and throws me out
    I don't mind as such because I'm still able to run timetable and scenarios but it does mean that journey mode is useless at the moment
     
  35. neilwatson2007

    neilwatson2007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2021
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    24
    Did two services yesterday which was from London to Brighton and then the journey back, just loaded up now and went to do Victoria to Reigate and was out of memory just past Battersea.

    I love this route but it needs a serious reduction in services or somehow needs something doing to it to allow the game to last longer on this route
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. Kobebeef

    Kobebeef Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2020
    Messages:
    176
    Likes Received:
    148
    Series s userß. try play without sehs gwr layers on.
    Haven't got an out of memory crash and getting better fps.

    I wonder if the the patches in the future will fix this so we can run with all layers without issues?
     
  37. stevenwalker1985

    stevenwalker1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    127
    I get a crash when i do 166 services. As soon as i open doors are redhill it freezes and boots me out. I manged 4 of them. Then the 5th service was like. Nope denied.
     
  38. stevenwalker1985

    stevenwalker1985 Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    341
    Likes Received:
    127
    As well as clapham junction also. Stop there open doors and booted. Not all the time, just twice so far.
     
  39. roggek

    roggek Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2018
    Messages:
    103
    Likes Received:
    78
    I took a Brighton -Victoria GX train yesterday. (The service from Lovers Walk depot, where you uncouple and couple to a train in Brighton, to form a 12-car formation).

    Beside from an upcoming irritating "white flickering band" on the right hand of my TV (probably telling me that the GPU is working over it's limits?) , i have no issues on my XBOX One S.
     
  40. teide

    teide New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    3
    Was feeling smug yesterday on Xbox Series S when managed to complete Three Bridges to London Vic. Sadly next service (GX from Vic to Brighton) crashed out of memory 5 miles from Brighton
     

Share This Page