Db Br 101 Not Appearing In Dresden Timetable.

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by ryannewby89, Sep 15, 2021.

  1. ryannewby89

    ryannewby89 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2020
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    1
    Hi.

    I'm not sure If this is a known issue or not but I purchased the 101 earlier on for ps5 and it isn't showing up in the dresden timetable. Tried deleting and re installing it and it made no difference.
     
  2. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,225
    Likes Received:
    3,266
    I’d try deleting Dresden, HRR & the 101 then reinstalling them all.
     
  3. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    There are a few of us with the same issue now.

    I made a Technical Report and raised a ticket. I found a workaround below. But unless you have fast internet, it's not really a good one.

    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/th...very-time-i-leave-the-game.45382/#post-375357

    For the ticket DTG replied and asked me to contact Sony and get my licence cache manually refreshed. I didn't hear back yet, but will update the above thread.
     
  4. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    I have the same problem. Bought it today to drive it on Dresden but it's not appearing, very disappointing.
    System PS5, I own HRR
     
  5. Nielsen

    Nielsen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    508
    Same here, except I’m on PS4.
     
  6. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yep same on PS4 .Do we know if anyone has it appearing at Dresden or are we the unlucky ones ?
     
  7. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    I’ve seen other people playing with the 101 on YouTube videos so it’s working for some people.

    On the PS5 you can make it work for one session by deleting it and then reinstalling from the in game store, but it only lasts until you exit the game. Sadly that doesn’t work on the PS4.

    Therr does seem to be a few people getting this issue now though so hopefully DTG will acknowledge it soon.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  8. Lonewolf97

    Lonewolf97 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    90
    Yep same issue on ps4
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. Bigphil1592

    Bigphil1592 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2020
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    11
    Have you bought and installed Hauptstrecke Rhein Ruhr as that's required for the DB BR 101 to work?
     
  10. Lonewolf97

    Lonewolf97 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    90
    Yep I bought both last night
     
  11. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yes
     
  12. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    Sure thing ;) won't work.
     
  13. Maverick_ng

    Maverick_ng Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    98
    That's weird, on my PS4 it does appear on the timetable
     
  14. paulc

    paulc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2021
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    713
    The later system needs an overhaul.
     
  15. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    This is what I don’t understand. How is it ok for some and not others ? The same as with the update that caused all the trouble last month . Some of us were ok some were not . I would have thought that we would all have the same problems
     
  16. antwerpcentral

    antwerpcentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2021
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    401
    How did you get it working? As The PS Plus discounts are about to expire I thought I buy the BR101 as I already owned HRR and could use it in Dresden as well. As soon as I bought it the game started crashing every time I chose the Dresden route. I had to reinstall the game without the BR101 to get Dresden working again.


    It probably is related to other DLC that is different on each system. Those who have this problem or not all have Dresden, HRR and BR101 but probably the other DLC is different. Does the BR101 only work together with those 2 routes or are there other routes that also can feature a BR101?
     
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2021
  17. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    Could you tell us which other add-ons you have installed beside hrr, dra, and 101?:)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. mattchester#9176

    mattchester#9176 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    96
    It could also be related to when we each purchased the BR 101, i.e. it might work for those who already had it prior to the 4.26 RH update and only be broken for those that bought it since.

    I bought it adter the update and have the crashing issue on Dresden when it's installed. Does that match other peoples experience?
     
  19. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    Well, I bought it after the update, so maybe, good idea. :)
     
  20. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    Yeah but so did I . Maybe it’s down to something random like people who eat meat have problems or maybe those of us that prefer Star Trek TNG to Discovery :cool:
     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    Oh my god - that’ll be it. I eat meat and prefer Star Trek TNG. perhaps if I get rid of my Box Set of TNG, then TSW will work.

    On a more serious note, If it is DLC related, I’d love to know a combination that works. If I’m only missing 1, then I’d buy it. But I don’t want to keep giving DTG money in the hope it’ll work.

    I’ve already tried pretty much every combination of German routes that I have. Which is all but RRO, RSN, the 363 and the 155
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. Maverick_ng

    Maverick_ng Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2019
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    98
    Well, all german routes have installed, and the 182. I do not have diesel shunters installed (only the 363 that comes with Dresden) when I had to reinstall all addons due to core update, I did install all routes first, when all routes were installed, then I installed all loco addons. And that worked flawlessly, but still I get that blue crash when headed to Dresden
     
  23. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    I have all the routes and all the DLCs...the only one not showing is the 101...is DTG doing anything to fix this?

    EDIT:- I deleted one of the routes and the 101 is now showing!
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2021
  24. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    Soooo, which one did you delete? :D
     
    • Like Like x 3
  25. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    One of the old American routes!
     
  26. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    Come on DTG . I bought the 101 specifically to use on Dresden
     
    • Like Like x 6
  27. Lonewolf97

    Lonewolf97 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    90
    Same
     
  28. Nielsen

    Nielsen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    267
    Likes Received:
    508
    Indeed, do something DTG. :(
     
  29. flickyhecky

    flickyhecky Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2020
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    179
    Just incase Nat is reading this, problem only seems to be if you have all the routes and all the DLCs, sacrificing one route (deleting it) appears to solve the problem.

    But needs sorting out. Ta x
     
  30. antwerpcentral

    antwerpcentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2021
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    401
    Yes I need a fix. Only bought HRR and BR101 so I could have more trains in Dresden. Luckily HRR is a nice route so money well spend. But until the fix the BR101 was a ripoff.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    Not true for everyone. I don’t have all the routes and even if I only have the minimum install, the DB BR 101 does not show up in Riesa Dresden. I’ve done a lot of experiments to try and get it back which can be found on the Technical Report Forum.

    Glad you found something that works for you though.
     
  32. Lenwigg

    Lenwigg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2020
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    478
    I don't have all the other routes or locos either. Most but not all, and not showing for me. Base PS4
     
  33. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    I’m concerned that as far as I can see, this has not been recognised or acknowledged by DTG unless I’ve missed it
     
  34. Heerenrailfan92

    Heerenrailfan92 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2020
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    61
    weird, at my console it works just fine, the game does crash sometimes though when I enter dresden with the 101 or 402
     
  35. Tigert1966

    Tigert1966 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2020
    Messages:
    578
    Likes Received:
    1,080
    No it hasn’t, despite being tagged. Strange as this is a missing DLC issue that occurred before the latest Issue with the PS5 update and they jumped straight on to that one.

    I’ve provided a lot of information on what happens and how I’ve tried to fix it both in the forum and on a ticket (twice as they closed the fist one), so would be nice to hear an update.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  36. antwerpcentral

    antwerpcentral Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 16, 2021
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    401
    I received a mail of DTG support where they recognise a problem with BR101 in combination with Dresden

    "The issue you have described matches an issue which has previously been raised with us. Any additional information you have provided has been added to our information about this issue. We are unable to say when the issue will be resolved due to multiple contributing factors"
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  37. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    While I fully understand and accept why there are no extra layers for PS4 users on the new RH route , it does concern me that we have been put out to pasture in favour of current gens and will now be ignored (as seems to have happened with the 101 on Dresden :|
     
  38. Conrad

    Conrad Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2021
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    79
    Ok PS users can't play at Dresda with BR101.
    But the continuous crashes in Dresda with BR101 installed are major bug.
    Please DTG consider this!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  39. Factor41

    Factor41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    1,689
    Likes Received:
    2,474
    Don't feel too sorry for yourself, the 101 / Dresden crashing issue is on PS5 too.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  40. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    Looking forward to getting a PS5 but I think I have more chance of seeing Leyton Orient get into Europe at the moment than getting my hands on one
     
  41. TimTri

    TimTri Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    229
    I really hope the new update fixes this… Matt didn’t say anything about it in the stream, but maybe all the other changes to the timetable and loco selection will somehow make the 101 appear as intended.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  42. Lonewolf97

    Lonewolf97 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2021
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    90
    Thats what am hoping for as well. Maybe we will have a update tomorrow or Wednesday.
     
  43. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,155
    Likes Received:
    10,349
    I’ve never had the BR101 appear in Dresden on PS5. In order to get Dresden back (the other big issue on PS5) I deleted LIRR but that made the 101 disappear at the same time Dresden reappeared. After deleting another DLC (Class 33) I got the BR101 back but it never appeared in the playable list of locos on Dresden and any other service on that route then crashed the game. After Deleting the BR101, I could play Dresden again. Now of course I can’t drive the 101 on HRR either. At least PS5 users can delete and reinstall DLC to try these things out, PS4 players don’t have a chance.

    Two big issues, possibly linked somehow, but not a good time to be a PS player. It’s been a bit of a mess since the first Rush Hour update and not much fun since. Fingers crossed DTG sort all this out soon.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  44. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    This from Matt on another thread https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/why-is-nobody-talking-about-meißen-branch.46233/

     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  45. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,155
    Likes Received:
    10,349
    • Like Like x 2
  46. goochdog#5870

    goochdog#5870 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2020
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    154
    I was highlighting the fact that the BR 101 was actually being “acknowledged “ :cool:
     
  47. TimTri

    TimTri Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2021
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    229
    Issue is still there. Currently re-installing the entire game :( this is a game-breaking bug affecting many users and not receiving the attention it deserves.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  48. mattchester#9176

    mattchester#9176 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2021
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    96
    I'm worried that DTG just think it's linked to either the PS5 missing DLC issue or the memory issues causing crashes on Dresden.

    It's a separate issue that deserves it's own investigation. So far I've head nothing related to any potential cause or a fix which is very frustrating.
     
    Last edited: Oct 5, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  49. Ps4Player

    Ps4Player Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    254
    DTG JD
    Sorry to ping you, but I think this issue should be really highlighted or at least aknowledged. You can't only not choose the BR 101 at Dresden Riesa. I (we) can't play Dresden while the BR101 is installed - because it's always crashing the game, no matter what train I choose (except scenarios).
    Thank you.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  50. maikcolonia

    maikcolonia Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2019
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    121
    Hello

    So with me on the PS4 it is also the case that after today's two updates my problems are still there.

    It is so that the free exploration and the timetable mode are simply not playable, as soon as I start one of the two I get the error message CE-34878-0

    In other forums I have read that it could be related to the DLC of the BR 101 and that I should reinstall everything, but that would mean that all creations will be deleted.

    I hope that this will be resolved and that my message will be understood because I used the google translator.

    with friendly greetings from Germany
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page