Dead Trains Nec

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by blueghost, Jul 29, 2018.

  1. blueghost

    blueghost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    18
    When commencing a service run in the NEC, why do the trains not start, I've checked everything before attempting to move but nothing happens, you would have thought the trains would be ready to run
     
  2. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    818
    Having problems with every service or just one in particular? If so, whats the Service Number?
    The trains are usually ready to run in service mode. So turning on security systems (if wanted), checking pantograph and releasing the brakes / applying power should get you moving
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
  3. Gamborg

    Gamborg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    46
    Reverser will often be in NEUTRAL so you need to put in in FORWARD and release the automatic brake. Lights also need to be turned on.
     
  4. blueghost

    blueghost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    18
    All done everything you can possibly do I do and as I said dead train
     
  5. blueghost

    blueghost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    18
    As I posted everything in cab double checked service number 2 and dead
     
  6. xD 2Bad4You

    xD 2Bad4You Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2018
    Messages:
    1,002
    Likes Received:
    818
    Everytime you load into that service or just the one time?
     
  7. Gamborg

    Gamborg Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2018
    Messages:
    108
    Likes Received:
    46
    I just tried a service run in the ACS-64 and I only had to put the reverser in forward and release the brakes to get it going. I noticed though that the active brake by default was the independent brake so I released that but if I applied the throttle then the train wouldn't move since the automatic brake was also on. So I pressed X on the controller to switch to the automatic brake, released it and then I could apply the throttle and move the train.
     
    Last edited: Jul 29, 2018
    • Like Like x 1
  8. blueghost

    blueghost Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2016
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    18
    Thanks for that one managed to get running but next stop same problem but I won't give up
     

Share This Page