I am using the Google map overlay and I have finally figured out how to lay up to 4 miles of straight track which will match the Google map-lay image. I have the the DEMs installed. My challenge, right now, is to maintain the track to be accurate with the DEM elevations on my line. Is there a possibility of resetting the rail length to feet instead of meters? If not, then when I look at the rail height in the bottom right is it in actual meters?
Yes. It should have been Grade. My concern is that the other end of my line will be too low by the time I get there. The end of the line should end up at a rivers edge, 362 feet below the start location. I am catching on to the use of the metric system, so I guess all I need to know now, is if the gradient measurement when I raise one end of the track is shown in meters. Once I am sure if every measurement in every case refers to a metric scale, then I think I will be OK. I believe I was over complicating things before I gave in and accepted the metric system. Thank you for taking the time to help me out.