Don't Think This Is Appropriate Train Behavior.

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by r4g3nony, Aug 21, 2021.

  1. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    96
    Happened to me just now as I approached Route 128 6 mins early. was sat there in the cab patiently for 5 minutes then thought to move the camera around a bit and heard a faint sound of a diesel loco thought might setup a camera shot for passing train but I found the train just behind my train. My service was Amtrak Northeast Regional #95 from Boston to Providence 6:09.
     
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2021
    • Like Like x 6
  2. mandonov

    mandonov New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2021
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    21
    I was doing the Reverse Engineering scenario and ATC/ACSES made me 20 minutes late by the time I left Back Bay for the last leg towards Route 128. ACSES started slowing me down again, so I checked the live map only to see 4 trains waiting head to tail at a red signal south of Route 128.

    Contacting the signaller allowed me to still get into the station to finish the scenario, but the rear of the 4th train took up 50yds of the platform, so I had to ease up to it to become the 5th train stuck in the traffic jam.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  3. OldVern

    OldVern Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2020
    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    2,181
    DTG testing line of sight running for their new tramway spin off…
     
    • Like Like x 5
  4. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    96
    I think DTG are just taking the at American car culture and their 12 lane traffic jams.

    Edited by DTG Natster - Removed inappropriate language.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 23, 2021
    • Like Like x 4
  5. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,563
    Likes Received:
    2,513
    In one of the scenarios, it was said that ATC/ACSES does allow more than one train in a block, which explains this situation. As I have no clue regarding ATC/ACSES, however, I can't judge whether this is accurate for the real-life system.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    96
    There's no possible way this is accurate to real life that 2 trains bangs their couplers to get in a platform.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  7. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    458
    yes ATC
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    458
    ATC HONG KONG MTR
     
    Last edited: Aug 21, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  9. FD1003

    FD1003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    2,010
    Likes Received:
    2,969
    Honestly I can't see the problem, it's not broken at all, you can still finish the scenario and get a gold medal
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. Willywill

    Willywill New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2021
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    16
    upload_2021-8-22_15-38-0.jpeg
     
    • Like Like x 4
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  11. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,467
    Likes Received:
    1,787
    well clearly that’s a bug DTG need to fix right there :D:D:D:D
     
    • Like Like x 3
  12. LeadCatcher

    LeadCatcher Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    1,001
    Likes Received:
    2,353
    Actually , this is accurate.. even CatusJuice has comment on it as accurate
     
    • Like Like x 4
  13. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    982
    Likes Received:
    458
    me too
     
  14. Winzarten

    Winzarten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    292
    Even in europe, not all "Stop" signals mean stop. There are quite of them that actually mean "proceed at restricted speed, be prepared to stop for obstacles".

    This is very common for auto-blocks, signals operated automatically, separating train moving the same direction. One of the reasons why such operation is allowed is failure of signal. Imagine such signal failed, and got stuck on Stop.

    You pull up to such signal and wait.. and wait. You might try to contact the dispatcher, but the signal might be situated in a valley, or other area without signal. And even if you contacted them, it is an automatically operated signal.. the dispatcher cannot check or change it state. The best he can do is dispatch a crew to check it... and until that, the traffic is backing up on the line.

    But because it is a signal separating flow in the same direction, it is safe to proceed at speeds that allow you to stop if you spot an obstacle. The worst case scenario is that you pull up to a train that it is stopped (like in the video obove).
     
    • Like Like x 4
  15. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    1,743
    Thank goodness for forum members who provide knowledge rather than the eternal BBBs!
     
    • Like Like x 6
  16. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    96
    Wow this is interesting!!
     
  17. aglomarsale

    aglomarsale Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2021
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    265
    I agree
     
    • Like Like x 1
  18. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,996
    Likes Received:
    1,743
    In TSW, however, the worst case scenario is that you run through a red signal and get rudely bounced out of the sim. There is a remecy for this: before testing a red signal before passing it, press ESC followed by S followed by ESC again to save the session. Someone whined about this lately, but what could be easier? And it's the same procedure as before, anyway.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  19. ILied

    ILied Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2020
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    84
    That is unique behaviour for the Northeast Corridor.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    96
    Yes learned that in roadmap stream and from other replies here too xD
     
  21. Mich

    Mich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2020
    Messages:
    507
    Likes Received:
    556
    People are getting too caught up with the whole two trains occupying the same block issue, yes that's accurate. Is the train hitting the back of the one in front of it accurate though? And is the way the train immediately starts following behind you once you get even slightly moving accurate behavior? That first issue is almost certainly a no from everything I understand, it should always leave a slight gap at least. And on the second issue I can only guess, but I have to imagine in real life the drivers would wait at least a couple of seconds to give themselves some spacing from the train in front most of the time.
     
  22. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    460
    Likes Received:
    651
    If the signal has a number plate it *should* be safe to proceed, if it doesn't except a scenario ender. Also, cab signal aspects will be different.
     
  23. Pixelade

    Pixelade Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    41
    I don't see that as the issue at all. The issue is there being 2-3, sometimes 3+ trains lined up behind one another in one signal block because the red signal won't change and never does change until you quit out of timetable mode. Brandon has explained on here that multiple trains in 1 signal block ARE allowed in real life. I also think DTG talked about it in a stream recently too. :)
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page