Dresden - The Definitive Feedback Thread.

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by chieflongshin, Aug 31, 2021.

  1. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    Screenshots still work for PC. Does PS5 have a native screenshot system?
     
  2. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    I hear it in your video but I do not hear it my system how weird is that!
     
  3. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    8,911
    It does, but it’s a bit of a faff to use.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  4. jayzhead

    jayzhead Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2020
    Messages:
    75
    Likes Received:
    201
    That's just the thing, they don't most of the time. I sat there with 21KN of power for two minutes straight just to see if they'll release eventually and they never did. BC remains at ~2.1. Then I played with the brake lever a couple of times and it finally released.

    Also, did anyone else get the 143 overspeeding it's AFB setting when accelerating? It happens quite frequently to me, even when going uphill. It starts ticking down the power setting too late and by the time it's done I'm 6-10 km/h overspeed.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  5. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    432
    Likes Received:
    673
    No, the brakes don't release for me either, well not without spamming the brake handle to overcharge.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4,537
    I've got no problems with both 143 and 146 brakes (PC). BR o7
    EDIT although in the opinion of competent people - the throttle lock in BR 143 is non-fully-prototypical
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  7. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    4,080
    In my experience, German timetables are timed to full minutes. Since I live in the country, I can‘t tell whether S-Bahn timetables are timed to a smaller unit like 30 seconds, but arrival times like
    are definitely not prototypical. At least not for public timetables. I have no idea what working timetables look like.
     
  8. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    8,911
    Yes. AFB on the 143 is often exceeded and the loco can’t reach 120km/h either it seems.
     
  9. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    Yeah. I think most Working Timetables go down to 30 seconds - Network Rail's goes to 15 seconds.
    Here's part of an old Tyne and Wear Metro one:
    upload_2021-9-11_11-38-39.png
    Public timetables are always to the minute in the UK at least.
     
  10. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    Not experiencing that.
    Doing a 101 service at 10am, September with a bit of cloud and wind.
    20210911115048_1.jpg 20210911114452_1.jpg 20210911114507_1.jpg
    I think its a bit darker than other routes, but not seeing the issues you are. Can you post screenshots/settings?
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. conniethunder

    conniethunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    296
    Just for reference, I use 5.1 surround and there are a lot more 'heard' sounds than just through stereo.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    btw here's my game settings if interested:
    upload_2021-9-11_12-1-32.png
    upload_2021-9-11_12-1-46.png
     
  13. conniethunder

    conniethunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    296
    Try one of the first 2 scenarios - I think one is around 10am, the other at 11am.
    Even in your snapshot of the platform, you can see how dark the bots look and that's with an almost clear sky.
    I manually set everything to 'High' in settings with 100% scaling and capped at 60fps at 1080p Fullscreen (not windowed as with yours)
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2021
  14. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    Yeah because the sun is in front of the camera, they're mainly wearing black or grey (and are wet for some reason) and they're in shadows, of course they're going to look dark. Here they are with the sun behind the camera:
    20210911120543_1.jpg

    Also, which scenarios are the 'first two'? Or do you mean on journey mode?
     
  15. Perks390

    Perks390 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    144
    I seem to have the issue with being unable to cancel sifa with the keyboard on both the dostos and the ICE3M. But with the ICE it's a lot more random. The first time out of Miesa it was fine, but out of Dresden it wouldn't cancel. Maybe, it stops working if you've taken over a train after being in control of another one? As was the case with my issue at Dresden.
     
  16. SD40Australia

    SD40Australia Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2021
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    27
    I am getting stuttering every 15-20 seconds....
    Never had this on other TSW2 routes...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  17. kosti.nuuja

    kosti.nuuja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    The boarding time at stations where you start services is way too short, only 15 seconds. It should be at least one minute, so you have then enough time to prepare the train before departure.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  18. Haribo112

    Haribo112 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2020
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    233
    Anyone else getting funny consists on the RE50 services? I’m playing journey mode. The first time I got a service from Riesa to Dresden, it had a 146.2 followed by three dosto’s and another 146.2. That train accelerated like a rocket lol. Second time I got a service from Riesa to Dresden it had a 146.2 followed by three dosto’s and a 112. That one was fairly interesting; is a 112 even able to operate in tandem with a 146.2 at the other end of a consist like that??
     
  19. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    This is a bug where it sometimes replaces the Dosto Cab Car with a loco.
     
  20. _kuerbis

    _kuerbis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    In Case of the S-Bahn services this is fairly realistic actually. Since they are a fast paced stop and go service they don't need much time at the stops, and one minute definitely is too long for an S-Bahn :)
     
  21. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    2,544
    Likes Received:
    4,080
    I assume the OP is not talking about the stopping time at stations, but about the time you get to set up the train when starting a service. That set-up time is rather short currently.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. _kuerbis

    _kuerbis New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    11
    Oh right, sorry I misread that. In that case OP is completely right then
     
  23. Teflon490

    Teflon490 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2020
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    91
    How the hell this even got through betatesting? Do not tell me nobody spotted this, I got it right away on my second or third service run. They must have known very well, and just did not care.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. KoeleKoen

    KoeleKoen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    677
    Took over a talent 2 service and it dropped dead in less than a second, even shut off battery haha, no issue getting it back up and running, just weird it completely shut down so fast, the game prompts couldn't keep up
     
  25. Mat_Jam_Ca

    Mat_Jam_Ca Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2020
    Messages:
    4,384
    Likes Received:
    8,911
    Considering this route was delayed to make it as good as possible, an awful lot of immediately obvious bugs have seen release. Whilst I love the new route, I don’t think the number of bugs being released is anywhere near acceptable - especially such obvious ones. It was the same with Boston Sprinter and will no doubt be the same with London Commuter.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  26. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8,648
    Likes Received:
    12,574
    There seem to be a lot of bugs associated with taking over a train from foot mode, as opposed to going straight in from the timetable.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. KoeleKoen

    KoeleKoen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    677
    Yeah, taking over a loco or dostos triggers both brake keys being active.. Great route but like stated above... How does this go unnoticed? I like riesa dresden but the amount of bugs that get released... They release new content faster than fixing bugs so it just seems to stack up to a point where some things never get fixed.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  28. kosti.nuuja

    kosti.nuuja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    I have experienced a lot of PZB caused emergency stops, although there's no flashing or yellow signals, or speed limits under 80km/h nearby.
     
  29. KoeleKoen

    KoeleKoen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2020
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    677
    Maybe the speed magnets? They can trigger emergency stops as well
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. kosti.nuuja

    kosti.nuuja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2020
    Messages:
    500
    Likes Received:
    1,187
    Maybe. Are they really supposed to work that way? It's impossible to see those magnets during dark time.
     
  31. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8,648
    Likes Received:
    12,574
    This line apparently has a lot of "speed traps," overspeed sensors on the line not associated with signals. Matt covered them in his video last night.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  32. Tom89

    Tom89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    17
    That is just how DTG do business, the testers are most certanly spotting everything that we see. But i think the problem is that the managers in DTG ignores it. It seems that they still haven't figured that quality sells better than quantity, and a happy customer is a profitable customer.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  33. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    It'll be less that these bugs weren't noticed, and more likely that they were noticed too late - bugs could crop up at any point during development (like the traffic being on the wrong side of the road in the 2nd preview). If it's not game breaking, it goes on the 'release now, fix later' list - this happens in many games companies, not just DTG.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2021
  34. DTG Lukas

    DTG Lukas Developer Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    76
    if you tell me where exactly I can probably answer what’s happening
     
  35. Tom89

    Tom89 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    17
    Well that may be the case, however most other game developer does not sell DLC for nearly as much as DTG does. And when the price is higher, expetetions are raised. That is just how it is. If DTG could put more effort into making sure that the products meets the custumers expectations. And this forum could be a place where we can share our enoyment instead of reporting errors and complain.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  36. pacificorca#1435

    pacificorca#1435 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2021
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    117
    I've experienced both these issues so far, even got both of them at once in journey mode when it throws a 146 and 143 onto a single RE50 service. I've also been informed that 10kN should actually be 2.5kN because the 10 value is measured as a total across all axles. It does seem that building power for 5-6 seconds before releasing brakes is a bit much.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  37. 317666

    317666 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    7
    That's actually prototypical, being an older loco the AFB system on 143s is fairly rudimentary. Try reducing the tractive force, which by default is set to 100% (it's the small handle to the right of the AFB speed set handle).

    Two issues I've noticed are that the Sifa light in the 143 cab doesn't illuminate, and the station signs at Weinböhla are incorrect. The real station is called Weinböhla Hp (Haltepunkt), whereas the signs say Weinböhla Hbf (Hauptbahnhof).
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  38. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    2,595
    I wish my game looked this bright! Did you make any brightness modifications to your Engine.ini or something? This is what mine looks like on the same service (September 10am) with a bit of cloud:
    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]
    My engine.ini is as follows, and I don't think there's anything here that would have this effect:
    Code:
    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=2
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=3
    foliage.DitheredLOD=5
    r.BloomQuality=4
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=5
    r.LightMaxDrawDistanceScale=150
    r.ShadowQuality=5
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=0
    r.SSR.Quality=2
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=0
    r.AmbientOcclusionLevels=4
    r.TemporalAASharpness=2.0
    r.TemporalAASamples=4
    r.TemporalAACurrentFrameWeight=0.2
    EDIT: I found the culprit! It's r.EyeAdaptationQuality=0 that's causing everything to look too dark. Setting it back to default 1 makes everything look just like your screenshots. conniethunder Would this help you?

    Cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2021
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  39. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4,537
    Try ReShade. You can make adjustments in real-time. BR o7
     
  40. LimitedEdiition

    LimitedEdiition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2017
    Messages:
    268
    Likes Received:
    670
    I have noticed that the 146.2 handles way differently and the Dostos too. Like others in this thread, the brakes take an extra second or two to release after door lock, and braking pressure release is more gradual instead of almost instantaneous like it is in MSB. Is this prototypical? If it is, then it's a welcome change, it just feels completely different than before.
     
  41. Clumsy Pacer

    Clumsy Pacer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,928
    Likes Received:
    3,910
    Yeah, I have no engine.ini mods - mainly because I cant be bothered :D .
     
  42. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4,537
    Now it's more realistic :)
     
  43. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    806
    Unfortunately the AFB holding brake seems a bit broken currently (potentially with contribution from bugs in the throttle traction response).
    The AFB holding brake on TRAXX works like this IRL:

    When the locomotive is stationary and Vsoll (speed target) is below 5 km/h the locomotive brake is applied. If the Vsoll lever is moved to 5 km/h or more the locomotive brakes will release *if* more than 10 kN of total tractive effort is applied (not 10 kN/FM).

    Inversely, when slowing down, if the speed drops below 2 km/h with tractive effort below 10 kN for more than 0.5 seconds the train brake is applied to 4.6 bar brake pipe pressure until the speed drops to 0.5 km/h at which point the train brake is released and the locomotive/direct brakes are applied.

    Currently it seems as if 40 kN (total) tractive effort is required to release the holding brake and the speed threshold is 3 km/h rather than 0.5 km/h (no train brake is ever applied in the game). All this combined with a strange bug that causes the actual tractive effort to only be about half of the commanded TE when stationary makes starting the train problematic. It is especially bad on the BR185 with heavy trains (there seems to be some kind of weight dependence as well).

    Without AFB enabled (for me) it seems slightly better but you still have the weird 50% TE of commanded when starting which still causes issue for very heavy trains.

    Hopefully these issues will be fixed quickly.
     
    • Like Like x 7
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  44. cwf.green

    cwf.green Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2019
    Messages:
    535
    Likes Received:
    806
    It's missing illuminating "Elektrische Bremse" and "Hohe Abbremsung" indications as well (the latter function is working in the loco, you'll see different brake cylinder pressures at different speeds in R-brake) although to be fair, these are less crucial than the SIFA light.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  45. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,027
    Likes Received:
    4,537
    This is especially troublesome when coupling. Some little fix would be handy, it's true.
     
  46. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    I've had this happen - happened live a couple of times today on stream. To minimise it, I release the brake about 1 to 2 seconds after seeing the green doors closed circle, then another second before I apply power. Then most of the time it seems to work although occasionally it still gets stuck.

    I had a brake issue in the 363 after coupling to a train, it would not release the brakes at all on the train, so I did what any driver would do and made about 64 flats :).

    Paul
     
    • Like Like x 3
  47. aladdesign

    aladdesign New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2021
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    3
    I'm kinda confused as there's a second scenario (just after the introduction) for BR 143 (3rd chapter) and I obviously have to open doors and let passengers in but.. er... how to put it... the scenario started with me standing somewhere in the middle of some factory, there was no train and no doors mentioned above for me to open. After some adjusting to the situation I decided to start the scenario again and this time I was standing at some station and there was no train again. After the third restart I was standing at another station with no train again and the mission log telling me to 'open the doors'...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  48. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,730
    Likes Received:
    5,478

    This has also happened to me on the 7;16 br363 shunting service. First time I spawned in chemical plant with no train. I tried this service twice more and it then spawned me at a random station with no trains again.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. Franck69

    Franck69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    I redid a scenario with the BR406, speed 160 PZB active, there is a speed reduction to 120 km / h, no magnets, so I pass the sign and start to slow down, it is just a little before reaching the new reduced speed, at about 350 meters before the sign that makes the speed of 120 km / h effective, the train goes into emergency braking.
    why???:(
     
  50. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    8,648
    Likes Received:
    12,574
    How much had you slowed down?
     

Share This Page