[editor Download] - Tsw 2 & Tsw 3 Unofficial Editor V0.3 + Tutorials

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by trainsimcz, Sep 10, 2021.

  1. trainsimcz

    trainsimcz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    If one day we figure out those timing data then you will create timetables the same way like DTG is doing it. Right now you can create like that only scenarios. 24h timetable is much bigger task which need full workign logic and thats not our target for now.
     
  2. annadess

    annadess Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    94
    Honestly, your idea made a lot more sense to me at first than whatever I was trying to do, so I tried it, and basically spent most of the last 2 days trying to make it work, but I just couldn't, and the blueprint editor keeps constantly crashing at random moments too when I work with a class that inherits from that original BP file, so it just isn't really a good experience. My solution might be very hacky and ugly, but it's still the only one I could get any working results from. Still, thanks a lot for the help! If I end up investigating other things I want edited I'll definitely give your advice another try.

    Edit: the crashes are a known issue with the BP files I was trying to edit so that one was on me
     
    Last edited: Feb 15, 2022
  3. Cygnific

    Cygnific Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    60
    Here is a example after a bit of testing. I do nag about the repeating (empty) walls and texture usage so I decided to 'fix' some of them. And while waiting for a train, you can also build a sandcastle. ;) Thanks for the hard work on the UUEE..

    Screenshot (188).jpg Screenshot (189).jpg Screenshot (190).jpg Screenshot (191).jpg Screenshot (192).jpg
     
    Last edited: Feb 18, 2022
    • Like Like x 9
  4. trainmasteraiden

    trainmasteraiden Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2021
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    i can no longer to get download it could you send me on discord
     
  5. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    You'll need to of joined the Epic Games organisation on GitHub to be able to download it. This page explains in more detail how to download the editor: https://tsweditor.github.io/docs/install
    It has to be distributed through GitHub as it includes a modified version of Unreal Engine so I can't send it over discord.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. trainmasteraiden

    trainmasteraiden Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2021
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    Thank You ^^
     
  7. meridian#2659

    meridian#2659 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2021
    Messages:
    1,285
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    For dtg this must be very embaressing. Thats what happens when a dev hold back a feature for years and give only a very limited variety (scenario planner).

    This goes clearly in the right direction. The editor is another core part, which makes ts (still) to the better sandbox game. Looks like this will change now.

    In this case good modders took action. I appreciate the top work.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  8. Cygnific

    Cygnific Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    60
    A small update on ArosaLine. Fixing some mountains, just to see what is possible in the editor. I hope somewhere in the future it will be possible to remove assets on a tile.

    ************* Old original version: ************
    Screenshot (217).jpg


    ************* New: (And fixed the texture of the hedges)
    Screenshot (220).jpg Screenshot (234).jpg Screenshot (235).jpg Screenshot (237).jpg
     
    • Like Like x 17
  9. tsgaming#9345

    tsgaming#9345 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    21
    Can someone tell me how to open map file? I click on it and nothing happens. I have bakerloo in plugins folder. What am I doing wrong?
     
  10. Cygnific

    Cygnific Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    60
    You can't open a map file, watch from 15:00 how to make a tile to use in a map. Expect crashes here and there though.

     
  11. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    Looks great, Sadly removing assets from a tile probably won't ever be possible as it would require editing an existing cooked tile.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. Task

    Task Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2020
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    907
    Wouldn’t one way be screwing up the path to the asset in the file through hex editing? This would obviously remove all occurrences of the asset from the tile.
     
  13. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    Yep, I think that would work. One method I used on my PIS mods was to make the material for the old passenger boards transparent so even though they were still in the world they weren't visible. But that'll also hide every instance of the object.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. ligithin

    ligithin New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2022
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    First off thank you so much for taking the time out to get an Unreal Editor made up for this game... But I'm afraid I'm feeling like a total noob right now...

    I've extracted the Windows-No-Editor.pak to the X:\TSW2Editor\TS2Prototype\Content and the SandPatch Grade DLC to the plugin folder, it shows up in the editor and I follow the basic tutorial that was in the video creating a scenario folder that contains formations, tiles, the scenario data object and time table.

    I duplicated the ContentManifest to make edits under the main Sandpatch plugin and cook the mod... That fails not sure if its supposed to but the content does show up in the saved folder under the plugin... I splice that into where I believe that it should go path wise but it doesn't show up in game....

    Any idea what I'm doing wrong lol? Pulling what's left of my hair out...

    Again Thank you so much for all your efforts.
     
  15. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    You can include it in the original SandPatch plugin as shown in the video but it's best as it's own plugin. That way it won't conflict with any other mods. The editor normally says it failed to cook content but the cooked files have actually been cooked and are located in the 'saved' folder you found.

    I recently updated the docs site to include information on creating new plugins and packaging mods so hopefully that should help:
    https://tsweditor.github.io/docs/createPlugin
     
  16. tsgaming#9345

    tsgaming#9345 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi. Is it possible to make Sub Mods with this editor? If so, how?
     
  17. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    yes, that would involve either editing an existing formation or creating a new formation that can sub into an existing formation.
     
  18. tsgaming#9345

    tsgaming#9345 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2021
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    21
    How exactly would I sub it onto another route. I want to try and create Class 395 sub mod for BKL
     
  19. Sharaf

    Sharaf Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2018
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    39
    Did that. Looking forward to downloading this tool
     
  20. dbrunner#4864

    dbrunner#4864 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    381
    Can you also add some forests on the mountains? For trees you select an area an trees get automatically placed in that area as a forest (spline like) or you need to do them 1 tree at a time (suicide mode)?
    Some trees and proper textures would read push Arosa visuals up :)

     
    • Like Like x 1
  21. trainsimgaming1001

    trainsimgaming1001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2021
    Messages:
    434
    Likes Received:
    524
    Any Idea what will be in v0.3?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    I haven't really decided what will be in it. v0.3 is probably going to be around September or as soon as it's ready after the summer update. I may release a slightly smaller update between then fixing some bugs but not planning on anything big.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2022
  23. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    The unreal foliage tool has a paint feature where it'll randomly place different sized trees in an area you paint. But I don't think there is a way to select a specific area.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  24. atpyatt

    atpyatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    265
    I can confirm that the foliage tool is working well:
    Before:
    Before.jpg
    After:
    After.jpg

    Thanks for the unofficial editor, great work!
     
    • Like Like x 15
  25. dbrunner#4864

    dbrunner#4864 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    381
    With those tweaks that image looks absolutely stunning
     
    • Like Like x 2
  26. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    549
    Likes Received:
    1,191
    Seconded!

    I would love to see this kind of thing added to NTP, especially around the bare and plain looking moors.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  27. dbrunner#4864

    dbrunner#4864 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2021
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    381
    I suspect there is a lot of work but NTP would become even more amazing with that level of foliage.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. matinakbary

    matinakbary Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2020
    Messages:
    1,228
    Likes Received:
    3,061
    Would it be technically possible to make this a mod?
     
    • Like Like x 4
  29. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    3,583
    Likes Received:
    4,180
    Some areas of Boston - Providence need trackside vegetation.
     
  30. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    613
    Well, there is the procedural foliage tool, which is intended to automatically scatter objects within a defined area but painting might still be more intuitive.
     
  31. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    That looks amazing, much better in the photo after.
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  32. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    The problem with some of the moors on NTP is they are quite far from the player so I'm not sure if any items placed up there would spawn in unless the player was to fly over closer to them.
     
  33. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    Sounds interesting, I might have a go at using that.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  34. atpyatt

    atpyatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    265
    Yes, that's the plan but it's only going to cover part of the West Cornwall Local route, it's a time intensive process.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  35. trainsimcz

    trainsimcz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2016
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    1,206
    Just not sure if that will work with weather changing so i guess all extra trees, etc... will stay green in that game winter. It will require more work with weather, not just placing that.
     
  36. atpyatt

    atpyatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    265
    I was concerned about that as well, I did check before spending too much time on it and the winter textures look OK to me: a7832057-5549-4cbb-a805-ea3154bb7841.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 12
  37. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    The weather is normally applied through the materials so as long as the items placed still reference the original material it should be fine
     
    • Like Like x 1
  38. atpyatt

    atpyatt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2020
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    265
    • Like Like x 24
  39. bescot

    bescot Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    380
    Likes Received:
    569
    • Like Like x 4
  40. Dinosbacsi

    Dinosbacsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2017
    Messages:
    1,939
    Likes Received:
    3,310
    • Like Like x 2
  41. ShaneS89

    ShaneS89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    185
    Finally got round to getting the editor up and running and just wow, Thanks for all the hard work that went into this.

    Is it possible to clone the original locos and create a new version of it with new textures with this editor? eg, turn a reskin into a separate loco
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2022
  42. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    626
    Likes Received:
    613
    From a programming (and UE4) perspective, this should be possible through inheritance. After all, every loco is just a blueprint but I don't know if there are any special things that would prevent you from doing that in this case.

    To be fair I haven't messed with this editor yet.
     
  43. Will

    Will Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2019
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    161
    Not fully within the editor at the moment. However there is a method being used to do this by inheriting from an existing RVV blueprint and some hex editing. I'm not sure exactly how.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  44. ShaneS89

    ShaneS89 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    185
    Thanks for replying, I'll have a play around but hex editing has never been my strong point. Never worked in UE before, it looks like quite a steep learning curve.
     
  45. Callum B.

    Callum B. Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,424
    Likes Received:
    2,488
    • Like Like x 3
  46. trainmasteraiden

    trainmasteraiden Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2021
    Messages:
    190
    Likes Received:
    180
    Won’t Work Because I Login
     
  47. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,431
    Likes Received:
    5,129
    You can see how much the dev is swayed towards gen 8 when you see screenshots here and what could be achieved with some detail sliders
     
    • Like Like x 3
  48. Ighten

    Ighten Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2018
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    80
    • Like Like x 1
  49. gazz292

    gazz292 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2018
    Messages:
    424
    Likes Received:
    853
    would it be possible to get access to the loco's control files with this?

    i'm making some ~3/4 sized control levers and switches based on German loco's (mostly 3D printed) and ATM have to use them in TS2022, as that has things like cobraones joystick interface which reads the loco's files and injects the lever / switches positions into it (or something like that)

    i know we have the raildriver .dll that can use an arduino to send lever positions, pretending to be a raildriver,
    but it's things like being able to access switches that do not have keyboard commands assigned to them i'm after, i.e. ones you have to use the mouse to move the switch with.

    i am useless with software stuff, mechanical stuff is what i do best.
     
  50. Ernestikas

    Ernestikas New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2018
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hi! I installed the Editor according to the instructions and it works great. There is one problem with creating TIMETABLE I can't find this option. Maybe I didn't fully activate EDITOR?
    upload_2022-4-8_14-53-3.png
     

Share This Page