Engine.ini Settings - Ue4.26

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by w2sjw, Aug 21, 2021.

  1. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    Guys,

    Obviously, the custom engine.ini settings I had got wiped with the new UE4.26 update. Is it safe to use the old settings, or are new ones going to have to be configured for the new engine?
     
    • Like Like x 2
  2. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    557
    me UE4.26 engine.ini settings
    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=1
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=5
    foliage.DensityScale=1.0
    grass.densityScale=1.0
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-5
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=0
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=1
    r.HighQualityLightMaps=1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.LandscapeLOD0DistributionScale=4
    r.MotionBlurQuality=0
    r.DefaultFeature.MotionBlur=0
    r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0
    r.TemporalAACatmullRom=1
    r.TemporalAASharpness=1.0
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.TemporalAAFilterSize=1.0
    r.TemporalAAPauseCorrect=1
    r.SceneColorFringe.Max=0
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=0
    r.Tonemapper.Quality=0
    r.ToneMapper.Sharpen=1
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2.0
    r.Shadow.TransitionScale=2
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=2
    r.Streaming.FullyLoadUsedTextures=1
    r.Streaming.HLODStrategy=2
    r.Streaming.UseFixedPoolSize=1
    r.Streaming.PoolSize=0
    r.Streaming.FramesForFullUpdate=0
    r.SSR.Quality=2
    r.BloomQuality=3
    r.Color.Max=1.0
    r.Color.Mid=0.5
    r.Color.Min=0
    r.SkylightIntensityMultiplier=0.5
     
    • Like Like x 6
    • Helpful Helpful x 4
  3. Peter Smith

    Peter Smith New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2016
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    10
    Many thanks for these settings. Very much appreciated! (I thought I had created a good Engine.ini by trial and error over time, but this is excellent!) With my Nvidia GeForce RTX 3090 GPU, I am now gaming with near HD video quality visuals.
     
  4. Doc_Savage

    Doc_Savage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    Works well thank you.
     
  5. bartolomaeusz

    bartolomaeusz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    86
    Can the settings for foliage alone just be added, or do all these work together really? Thanks
     
  6. CrAzZyKiLLa

    CrAzZyKiLLa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    569
    Do we have a definitive full list of available .ini tweaks and their purposes? I always find small snippets in different places.
    I started with a fresh install so looking to build mine back up. Mainly want to aim for improving the Foliage LOD and pop in.
    Also, has anyone else noticed things seem shinier now? like the ground, wondered if any tweaks for this?
     
  7. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    Just as a quick follow-up, these are my settings that were from UE4.23. I've got a fairly powerful setup (Ryzen 5600X/32GB DDR4-3600/RTX 3070/Samsung 970 Evo Plus as my game drive), so I'd like to know if there are any settings here that would be 'too conservative' based on my hardware:
    [System Settings]
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.Streaming.HLODStrategy=2
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=1
    r.DisableDistortion=1
    r.DepthOfFieldQuality=0
    r.DefaultFeature.LensFlare=0
    r.DefaultFeature.MotionBlur=0
    r.BloomQuality=1
    r.SceneColorFringe.Max=0
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=0
    r.EyeAdaptationQuality=0
    r.Color.Max=0.7
    r.Color.Mid=0.4
    r.Color.Min=-0.3
    r.TonemapperGamma=0.5
    r.Tonemapper.Quality=0
    r.Tonemapper.GrainQuantization=0
    r.LightShaftQuality=1
    r.LightShafts=3
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.TemporalAASharpness=0.0
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.TemporalAAFilterSize=1.0
    r.TemporalAACurrentFrameWeight=0.05
    r.TemporalAAPauseCorrect=1
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2
    r.Shadow.FadeResolution=8
    r.Shadow.MinResolution=64
    r.Shadow.RadiusThreshold=0.01
    r.Shadow.TexelsPerPixel=1.6
    r.ViewDistanceScale=5
    r.LandscapeLOD0DistributionScale=3
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    r.MipMapLODBias=-3
    r.HighQualityLightMaps=1
    r.SSRQuality=3
    r.AmbientOcclusionLevels=4
    r.AmbientOcclusionFadeRadiusScale=50
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=5
    foliage.DitheredLOD=5
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  8. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    1,121
    Likes Received:
    1,591
    I’m going to sit this out until the dust settles as I’m starting with a clean install.
    Love tweaking threads though.
     
  9. Doc_Savage

    Doc_Savage New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2021
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    1
    What does foliage.DitheredLOD=5 do?
     
  10. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    Hmmmmmm My upgrade hasn't wiped anything from my engine.ini and it still has everything as it was before.
     
  11. ASRGT

    ASRGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    613
    You can freely just add foliage.LODDistanceScale without the others if you just want to reduce the lod pop in on trees for example.
    Code:
    [SystemSettings]
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=5
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. ASRGT

    ASRGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    613
    The simplest way to think of it is rather than simply swapping LOD2 with LOD1 DitheredLOD fades the transition between the two meshes to try and reduce the pop effect you get when LODs change close to players.
     
  13. bartolomaeusz

    bartolomaeusz Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    148
    Likes Received:
    86
    Yes! Thank you
     
  14. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    I have got a 1080ti and before the update I had it running without any stutters and the Graphics were good. I deleted my old settings to go with the new update as a few people said how much better the game ran for them, it doesn't for me. Stutters straight away when driving along. I'll try the above settings (fanta) to see if they help.

    PS before anyone states the obvious I'd love to upgrade my card but cannot get hold of one.
     
  15. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    557
    you 1080ti is sli?
     
  16. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    No.
     
  17. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    I've copied my old ini settings into the new file after the 4.26 (most the same as someone posted above) but one thing I've noticed and I'm not liking (and didn't notice on 4.23) is the distant blurry text (train numbers and some signs) and doesn't become clear until your about a foot or so away from it, also another example of pop ins are the centre discs on the class 40, they just suddenly appear, again when you are only a couple of feet away (though that maybe because of a reskin, not yet tried it on the original)
     
  18. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    I found this,



    no idea if it is relevant or useful, I was hoping someone with more experience could give an opinion if it is worth doing.
     
  19. ASRGT

    ASRGT Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2017
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    613
    The short answer... Nope. The fact he has no idea why it even starts is your first clue :D

    This is a convoluted way to simply disable two options that can easily be changed in your settings.

    • Click Start --> Settings --> Gaming --Captures and disable
    • xbpr1.JPG
    This service will still be visible in task manager however it takes up no disk or cpu time.
    as an example:
    xbprtskmgr.JPG

    Id warn anyone in general against following such guides if your not aware of how services in Windows function. Also please don't use tuner tools either they often disable core services and then end users question why achievements no longer function or why cloud saves don't work ect, in short just disable the background capture in the system settings and you will be fine.

    Also worth noting that yes the original windows release the build number escapes me right now sorry did have issues where by the disable would still allow background capture to run this was resolved some time back but if you are ever in doubt simply check your windows version.
    Simple way to check this: Windows Key + R type winver
    Any build from 190XX should not have any issues at least none on any system I have used.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  20. CrAzZyKiLLa

    CrAzZyKiLLa Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2018
    Messages:
    273
    Likes Received:
    569
    Been messing around still with my ini file, currently using:

    [System Settings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=12
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=7
    foliage.DitheredLOD=5
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-5
    r.MipMapLODBias=-3
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    r.TextureStreaming=0
    r.Streaming.FullyLoadUsedTextures=1
    r.Streaming.HLODStrategy=2
    r.LightMaxDrawDistanceScale=100.0
    r.Color.Mid=0.4
    r.fov=95
    ts2.fov=95
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2.0

    happy with the reduced foliage popin now, but still annoyed with the very close rail ties, ballast and rail shadow popin, unsure what would be good ones for those if they can be improved, as upping view distance scaling doesn't do much else above 12 for me.
     
  21. Rob39

    Rob39 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    1,622
    Screenshot (638).png r.LightMaxDrawDistanceScale=150
    Tried this one tonight results are below.. 1st image is of a 2 166's passing each other on GWE, can still just about make out their lights from distance. 2nd is a class 31 on Eastcoastway near Polegate. Probably the best performer for utilising this ini setting. The other trains show farther away also but aren't as intense as this. Screenshot (664).png
     
    Last edited: Aug 27, 2021
  22. bobjane01

    bobjane01 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Hey all,

    i have attached a screenshot of my game , wondering if the track draw distance in front the train can be improved?
     

    Attached Files:

  23. fanta1682002

    fanta1682002 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    1,154
    Likes Received:
    557
    set r.ViewDistanceScale
     
    • Like Like x 1
  24. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    809
    Have been meaning to install fanta1682002 settings into my engine.ini file and finally did it today. It made a great difference in how the game looked. I have been running the journey in CRR for over 3 weeks now and with the update lost my settings and had been playing with these white blobs which morphed into trees at about 200 yards in front of me and was really tired of this. Yes, these setting do give a frame rate hit, but on my system that mean going from 110 - 140 down to 80 - 110 with no changes to the very few micro shudders that I get with this route. I do have my fps slider set to unlimited.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    I think it would help if people could give a range of cards these settings will be useful for. I have a 1080 Ti and would love settings for this but also I have a 3060 Ti on order and assuming fanta's settings would work with this card?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. conniethunder

    conniethunder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2020
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    306
    It depends on what FPS you are happy with.
    I can quite happily work with only 30 FPS - this isn't an online shooter :)
    At people running uncapped FPS, check what your monitor refresh rate supports. It's pointless getting +60FPS if your monitor can only display 59/60. You're just working your card for no reason. Scaling will make more beneficial use of your card, although TSW2's graphics aren't great to begin with.
     
  27. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    3,764
    Likes Received:
    5,514

    What screen % are you on? I’m trying to find a balance of better but without having to run at 100% as I hate the shimmering power lines
     
  28. Scorpion71

    Scorpion71 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2017
    Messages:
    585
    Likes Received:
    1,249
    I have a 1080TI on a Gsync monitor at 2560x1440 144hz running with screen percentage of 150% and I've capped my framerate at 35, no point in having more and it steadies any possible micro stutters.

    System is I9-9900K, overclocked to 4.7, 32GB of RAM and running on a SSD.

    I use the following settings in the engine.ini file.

    [SystemSettings]
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2.0
    r.ShadowQuality=5
    r.LandscapeLOD0DistributionScale=3
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    r.SkeletalMeshLODBias=-1
    r.MaterialQualityLevel=0
    r.Color.Mid=0.6
    r.AmbientOcclusionLevels=4
    r.BloomQuality=2
    r.TemporalAASamples=64
    r.PostProcessAAQuality=6
    r.MaxAnisotropy=16
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=8
    grass.densityScale=5
    r.LandscapeLODDistributionScale=3
    r.Tonemapper.Quality=4
    r.Tonemapper.GrainQuantization=1
    r.SceneColorFringe.Max=0
    r.SceneColorFringeQuality=0
    r.SkylightIntensityMultiplier=0.3

    [/script/engine.renderersettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=15

    Within the GameUserSettings, I have

    [ScalabilityGroups]
    sg.ViewDistanceQuality=4
    sg.ShadowQuality=4
    sg.PostProcessQuality=4
    sg.TextureQuality=4
    sg.EffectsQuality=4
    sg.FoliageQuality=4
    sg.ShadingQuality=4
    sg.ResolutionQuality=150.000000

    Everything runs smoothly, yes you do get the odd virtually un-noticeable micro stutter on the odd occasion
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 3
  29. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    809
    I do run at 100% also have an NVidia GeForce RTX 3070 in a machine with an i9 9900 processor. I did run the first tutorial on the Boston Sprinter last evening and it is a much lower fps then CRR, but that is expected since in CRR its dtawing trees and lots of them.
     
  30. martschuffing

    martschuffing Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    607
    How many of these "actually" work? And since the update are they "all" needed? Just askin.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  31. Franck69

    Franck69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    Silly noob question.
    But where do I find this engine.ini file to modify?
    I looked in the place where it usually should be, but I found the file in question but inside I found this engine.png
     
  32. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    You have to edit the file and add the changes to the end of the file.
     
  33. Franck69

    Franck69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    ok, Thanks, it's very kind of you
     
  34. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    809
    Do be sure you back up that original file prior to the changes. I learned that lesson the hard way some time ago.
     
  35. Franck69

    Franck69 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2020
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    46
    Thanks I'll keep that in mind. But in my case there was all that stuff that I didn't touch I just added. In case something doesn't work, I remove what I messed and it returns as before.
     
  36. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    AFAIK That’s only relevant once you’ve started editing and adding your own lines into the ini file. The original vanilla ini file is created by the game on start up if no ini file exists.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  37. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    809
    That is true, but we are talking about changes to the ini file here so its always a good idea to have that "plain vanilla" file saved somewhere just in case the changes you do make crash the game or are not what you expected.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  38. WaveyDavey

    WaveyDavey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2020
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,223
    But what is the point when the game would just create a new one for you anyway?

    If your ini file edits crash the game you could just delete your ini and let the game create a new vanilla one for you.

    I keep copies of ini files for certain routes and a backup of my general altered ini but not a basic ini file.
     
  39. Sharon E

    Sharon E Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    809
    Yes, or just copy and paste the saved one back into the engine.ini. For me the copy paste route is quicker then waiting for Steam to do its thing.
     
  40. PseudoStalker

    PseudoStalker Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2021
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    55
    How to reduce shadow quality? Not the distance(like ingame settings), just the shadows resolution.
     
  41. orb

    orb Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    138
    It should be these 2 variables:
    Code:
    r.Shadow.MaxResolution
    r.Shadow.MaxCSMResolution
    I can't check right now what are their defaults for set scalability levels, but likely setting them to 1024 or lower (512) will reduce their resolution.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  42. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    I finally found my happy place with a very simple set

    [SystemSettings]
    r.MotionBlurQuality=0
    r.ViewDistanceScale=2
    r.StaticMeshLODDistanceScale=0.25
    r.LandscapeLOD0DistributionScale=2
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=3
    r.Shadow.DistanceScale=2
    r.Shadow.TransitionScale=2
    r.Shadow.CSM.TransitionScale=2
    ts2.passenger.DensityScale=4

    I'm running at 2K resolution with screen percentage at 150%

    i9-10850K
    msi gaming edge z490 mobo
    32gb ram
    GV-N3070GAMING OC-8GD
     
    • Like Like x 3
  43. JustWentSouth

    JustWentSouth Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2019
    Messages:
    845
    Likes Received:
    1,629
    I like the simple approach as well (this is overlooking the 58 .pak mods I have - thank goodness for Mod Manager):

    [SystemSettings]
    r.ViewDistanceScale=5
    foliage.LODDistanceScale=5
    foliage.DitheredLOD=5
    [/Script/Engine.UserInterfaceSettings]
    ApplicationScale=0.60

    The last one decreases the size of the HUD to 60% - literally a game changer.

    I might want to add shadow distance scale to that list.

    I run at a little under 2K resolution at 150% as well.

    RTX 2080 Ti
    i9 9900k
    32 gb RAM
     
    Last edited: Oct 22, 2021
  44. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    Mod manager is an awesome utility. I try to reproduce problems I experience so I can report them and before I do that I remove all mods and .ini settings to make sure I'm not reporting a false problem. Mod manager makes that easy.

    I find a bit too much shadow popping in the trees when I don't control the shadows, perhaps I'll give the foliage.DitheredLOD=5 a crack and see if that is effective. These things are soooo subjective too.

    I tried ApplicationScale - I think that affects the menus too doesn't it?

    Paul
     
    • Like Like x 1
  45. orb

    orb Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2021
    Messages:
    171
    Likes Received:
    138
    It applies to all the user interface.

    Note that it also affects screen position of scenario markers and not just their size, so it's the best to turn them off when playing with modified scale, because they will be moved to left and up from where they should point with scale < 1. If you need to use livery editor or have the markers on screen reset the application scale back to 1.0 for that time.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  46. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    Since i have a pretty powerful setup as well, I'm gone to try these myself. I'm stuck at 1080p due to my monitor limitations. Is there a screen percentage suggested for that lower resolution?
     
    Last edited: Oct 23, 2021
    • Like Like x 1
  47. r4g3nony

    r4g3nony Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2021
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    99
    FXAA and 200 screen percentage will make a world of difference.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  48. paul.pavlinovich

    paul.pavlinovich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    1,659
    Likes Received:
    1,890
    w2sjw I agree with r4g3nony if you're running at 1080p and have the grunt to support it you should run screen percentage 200% and the game will look great.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  49. dhekelian

    dhekelian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2020
    Messages:
    1,867
    Likes Received:
    2,354
    Would these settings be OK for 4k you think with 150% screen?
     
  50. w2sjw

    w2sjw Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2020
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    157
    OK, I have very pleasing results of using the minimal engine.ini tweaks + the change of TAA to FXAA & moving the percentage to 200%. I was even able to keep 60FPS up to just outside Victoria Station. Imagine the fun I'd be missing if I didn't have you guys to suggest tweaks like this (and BTW, this is on DX12).
    TSW2_1.jpg TSW2_2.jpg TSW2_3.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page