Fix The Map Mileage

Discussion in 'Suggestions' started by Trainmania100, Aug 26, 2020.

  1. Trainmania100

    Trainmania100 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    454
    I'm climbing along the sandpatch grade, doing 20 mph

    When I left Cumbernauld, the mileage said 16 miles to sandpatch

    I've been driving for 45 mins at 20 jsh, now the map went to 13 miles and now it's gone back up to 14 miles

    It's clear that the map doesnt go by track distance, but rather point to point without taking into consideration the curves etc in track

    Please make it use track distance and not a straight line between two points
     
    • Like Like x 5
  2. JGRudnick

    JGRudnick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2019
    Messages:
    1,717
    Likes Received:
    3,038
    Yes, the distance is straight line distance. I agree, please change it to track miles when sitting in a locomotive cab!
     
  3. wargame99

    wargame99 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2019
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    10
    I always found that annoying as well.
     
  4. TheShotte

    TheShotte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    645
    This has been discussed in one of the live streams. Unfortunately they said that it would be too taxing on the system to calculate left track distance to objective marker, so they're leaving it as is.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. CC Johnson

    CC Johnson Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2018
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    208
    That. While annoying, it's not worth it.
     
  6. Rush

    Rush Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2020
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    42
    I saw this stream where they discussed this, but I don’t really buy it. I don’t get how that could be the case when the game is already tracking the track distance as proof in the end of service screen when it tells you the total distance driven. If it can tell you this at the end then it’s clearly calculating it already in the background while you’re playing.
     
  7. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    429
    Likes Received:
    487
    I wonder if it would be possible to incorporate into the HUD a display of your current mile marker location. Mile markers are a VERY important part of railroading, at least it is here in the United States, they are usually posted every .25 mile along the line. I think this would be a useful tool in learning the route as well. Then your destination could be listed at mile maker XXX.x and if you know you are at mile marker XXX.x, then you can easily know how many mile you have to go. This is the way it works in the real world.

    Or just put some mile marker signs along the route that we could actually see from the cab, this would be even more realistic.

    Of course the rest of the world would be in KM, but I don't know how much the marker system is used in other countries.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  8. TheShotte

    TheShotte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    645
    Because those are 2 entirely different things? Tracking the distance the locomotive moves is not the same thing as calculating distance left to a specific marker? Especially since you are moving and that distance needs updating pretty much like what, 10 times a second? Unless you want a marker that goes from "200 yards left" to "5 yards left" (example).
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. LucasLCC

    LucasLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    2,782
    How can they manage to calculate via track distance on Train Simulator (and pretty much every sim I've ever played), but it's too taxing for Train Sim World...
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. TheShotte

    TheShotte Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    645
    Different engine? Game engines are not created equal, each one has it's little quirks, negatives and positives. Also, no one said it's impossible. It just would be too taxing on system performance, which would be better utilized elsewhere.
     
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  11. LucasLCC

    LucasLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    2,782
    I'd be seriously worried if the Unreal Engine could not handle a simple mathematical calculation such as this. Especially when this is a calculation that can easily run every 25 meters until you're less than 1km from a location.

    Other games have managed (racing games can do road distance, which is exactly the same principle) to use the Unreal Engine to calculate distance via a track.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. krustynuggets

    krustynuggets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    609
    Me personally can't see why people are making such a fuss about, the way things work in game seem pretty solid at doing the job it needs to, most probably only one of the few with this view though lol.
     
  13. LucasLCC

    LucasLCC Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2020
    Messages:
    1,082
    Likes Received:
    2,782
    So you're saying a distance that increases as you get closer to the location (it actually does this on RSN), is doing a solid job?
     
  14. krustynuggets

    krustynuggets Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2020
    Messages:
    433
    Likes Received:
    609
    Yeah i am because you don't constantly look at the mileage when you are driving, the bit you want to be accurate is accurate when coming into the station or stopping spot counting down the final distance, that's where you need it more and its working perfectly acceptable.
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page