1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Flags And The Obsessive-compulsive Disorder In Pedants

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by breblimator, Nov 5, 2020.

  1. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    3,354
    Yyy, but, why? :D

    obraz_2020-11-05_173123.png
     
    • Like Like x 6
  2. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    That irritates me too, not sure why as it is probably irrational! It is the same in TS1 for the routes menu, where you get a nice screen shot in the menu for some routes but others are blank.

    Same in Football Manager where some of the players have photo's and others have a generic picture, obviously due to licencing. I would just prefer a generic picture, keep it all uniform.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  3. Northerner

    Northerner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2020
    Messages:
    482
    Likes Received:
    664
    I heard that the flags will be added for preserved collection routes as and when they receive an update. Otherwise you'd have to update all of the routes in one go.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  4. Averrnor

    Averrnor Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2019
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    66
    • Like Like x 1
  5. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    2,703
    This is what was said by the devs. Changing the layout to have the flags appear would mean for consoles to download the complete DLC again, so they tied it to updates done on that route, which I think is a very mindful way.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  6. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    3,354
    The point is, they added flags today (RSN eg) but not for everything. It shocks me.
    HRR? RT? But why? :( Yeah, Ain't no update for these routes. Yeah :)
    PS I stomp now in anger :D
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  7. w.lichko

    w.lichko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2019
    Messages:
    262
    Likes Received:
    739
    • Like Like x 1
  8. Alexandra

    Alexandra Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    244
    You are going to love this, :D . . . the updated legacy route GWE was released today and it has the appropriate Union Jack!

    Screenshot.jpg
     
    • Like Like x 4
  9. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    2,703
    Look breb, preserved collection is only missing the train DLC for NTP and as soon as that is out, if DTG delivers on what they said, we will see more fixes for all the routes. So going by that it won't be long until your flag collection will finally be done!
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    3,354
    Thank you, all. You reassured me a bit. I'll turn on the lights in the carriages for the passengers and slow it down a bit. It's not their fault, after all :)
    Do you have non-German DLCs installed? Heresy!
     
  11. Alexandra

    Alexandra Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    244
    The Great Western Railroad was the creation of Isambard Kingdom Brunel, perhaps the greatest engineer of the 19th century. As an engineer, I feel professionally obliged to spend some time on the railroad Brunel created. That's Brunel wearing the cool hat there on the left. Oh, and Brunel also designed the magnificent Paddington Station.

    I run without the HUDs and my first trip on the GWE was a real pig's breakfast after driving only German trains for the past ten weeks -- signals on the 'wrong' side of the tracks, imperial measurements instead of metric, noisy diesel trains . . . this will take some getting used to, but the Great Western was the first route I drove in TSW1, so I'm glad to see it's back!
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  12. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    2,962
    Likes Received:
    3,354
    We conditionally allow these tracks to be used. There are reasons...

    1.png
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. Thorgred

    Thorgred Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2018
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    46
    just install some flags mod problem solved
     
    • Like Like x 1
  14. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,020
    Likes Received:
    9,949
    I think the man in the impossibly tall hat might have had something to say if he heard you refer to his railway as a railroad.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  15. Winzarten

    Winzarten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    271
    I think the whole route selection needs a redesign. Having an unordered list can work when you have 3 routes, but not the numbers we already have, not to mention all the routes we will get in the comming years.
    I think a grid view (as we have in the classic TS) would work much better.
     
    • Like Like x 7
  16. davidh0501

    davidh0501 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2020
    Messages:
    679
    Likes Received:
    985
    • Like Like x 1
  17. Coppo

    Coppo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2017
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    565
    I tend to agree with Winzarten on this. We are heading for a right mess if they continue adding routes as they do now. Although, it would be more sensible to group the routes by flag and have them appear as dropdown selectable items rather than filling the screen... Then all you would need to do is select a flag and then pick a route..
     
    • Like Like x 4
  18. Trenomarcus

    Trenomarcus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    834
    God they finally found the dropdown menu to add the flags.

    "We do not add the flags to make preserved content distinguishable from new one" Cit.
     
  19. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    They have added them to the preserved collection though! They just missed some out.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  20. Purno

    Purno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    2,038
    Agreed. I think even the TSW1 route selection screen was better than TSW2. At least TSW1 had a little thumbnail for each route, and an image is much more easily to recognize than a bunch of text.

    Good old Train Simulator had such thumbnails, and allowed for more routes to be shown in one screen, as well as offering several filtering options and a search box.

    It always amazed me how developers change things that weren't broken. The Train Simulator menu was fine, there was no need to reinvent the wheel and come with something which is worse than what we already had. The same also applies to some other things that TS did right, like the HUD and the T-keybind...
     
    • Like Like x 3
  21. Crosstie

    Crosstie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    1,682
    Likes Received:
    3,060
    I have to disagree somewhat. I think the TSW route menu is better and cleaner than TS, which I always found rather cumbersome. Sure, there are a few more clicks to get to a scenario list, but the loading time is much faster. At least for me, it can take forever to load a scenario in TS, TSW is much better. As for flags? Not a big deal. Alphabetical will be nice when it comes.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  22. Winzarten

    Winzarten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    271
    It's not about the clicks, it's about the unused screen estate and the requiremet to scroll down via an unsorted list, without even a base search-by-name functionality. I've 50+ routes on the TS classic, and I cannot imagine having the same amount of routes in the current route selection system in TSW.

    The whole UI is very crude
     
    • Like Like x 3
  23. theorganist

    theorganist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2018
    Messages:
    2,869
    Likes Received:
    5,146
    The TS1 menu is poor. If you have lots of routes and are trying to find a particular route to view the scenarios then it is very cumbersome and looks untidy and scrolling down means you can easily miss a route. I am surprised they haven't overhauled it with one of their yearly updates.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  24. Purno

    Purno Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2018
    Messages:
    1,269
    Likes Received:
    2,038
    Ah right, I forgot the Scenario tabs in Train Simulator. Thanks for the reminder. I should've been more specific. :P

    I was referring to the Quick Drive tab in Train Simulator. I think that's a pretty good menu.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. Winzarten

    Winzarten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2020
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    271
    I don't get what's wrong with the scenario tab in the old TS? You can easily filter scenarios by route, or by loco, or by both. With the ability to also filter both routes and locos by name.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  26. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    I think once more routes are added, they are going to need to add a way to filter routes...it is quite cumbersome with all the routes just lumped together in a single list with no way to organise them. This issue is only going to get worse as more content is released...
     
    • Like Like x 6
  27. Alexandra

    Alexandra Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2017
    Messages:
    130
    Likes Received:
    244
    The route list seems a low priority since it's easy to scroll and there are a lot of more pressing problems that cause operational issues.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  28. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,606
    Sure there are more pressing issues....but there is nothing wrong with QoL improvements being implemented along the way
     
    • Like Like x 3
  29. hyperlord

    hyperlord Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2019
    Messages:
    820
    Likes Received:
    788
    At least let me define in which order the list or thumbs are arranged, so my Top10 would always be ... the first 10 :)
    And yeah, the unused space makes me a little sad.

    But I think a drop-down will not work well with gamepad input so we won't get complex UIs anywhere ...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  30. FeralKitty

    FeralKitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    800
    I'd like to also see Most recently played, as a sort option, so I can get back to where I left off.

    ... and flags! ;)
     
    • Like Like x 5
  31. BjornGroen02NL

    BjornGroen02NL Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2019
    Messages:
    406
    Likes Received:
    802
    That's a great idea, I'd like to see that. Would be very useful as I play certain routes a lot. Some routes I barely play would stay at the bottom, so that wouldn't be a problem. If I would like to play them, I could scroll down anyway ;)
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page