1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PC Freight Exchange

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by Wooki74, Nov 6, 2020.

  1. Wooki74

    Wooki74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    95
    Unable to get out of siding at start due to red signal, contact signaller does nothing . First mission on journey mode not a good start.
     
    • Like Like x 4
  2. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    2,699
    Please name the route and Loco. Is freight exchange the name of the scenario? We are not mind readers...
     
    • Like Like x 1
  3. Wooki74

    Wooki74 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2020
    Messages:
    166
    Likes Received:
    95
    The journey mode scenario called freight exchange . Route is ruhr sieg nord.sorry bout that
     
  4. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    433
    The scenario is called Frachtwechsel in German and it worked well in TSW 2020 although I couldn't get gold.
     
  5. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    2,699
    I am quite positive that I did that one in Tsw2 already. Is it the one where you go from boele to hagen and back?
     
  6. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    1,513
    I think this if I’m correct Is one of first missions where loco starts alone.

    you have red signal 60m in front, as your setting up train one passes. I waited nearly 15 mins and could not proceed. Another train seems stuck further up track.passing red ends scenario, no options, response from signaller.
    I encountered this today
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    2,699
    I just checked my record and I did all journey services up to and including heavy metal, freight exchange being the second mission.
    I somehow have the feeling that this scenario worked fine but got broken by the new service layer from the BR 363 shunter maybe?
     
  8. peter.shaw

    peter.shaw New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    2
    Failed for me today. I've got the BR 363 shunter.
     
  9. FeralKitty

    FeralKitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    800
    I am also stuck at the red, and tried waiting as well as contacting signaler, without any success. An update must have broken this, as it had worked in the past for others.
     
  10. mclitke

    mclitke Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    1,214
    Likes Received:
    2,699
    as I said my guess is that the new BR 363 shunter added some services and connections that lead to this signal being red...
     
  11. sequencer2k16

    sequencer2k16 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    510
    For those who can not wait until the fix, as a temporary workaround it works to uninstall the BR 363,
    then doing the scenario and finally reinstall the BR 363. ;)

    I hope of course that it will be fixed anyway.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  12. chieflongshin

    chieflongshin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    1,196
    Likes Received:
    1,513
    Just to confirm I have this issue with no 363
     
  13. Alex Shelestov

    Alex Shelestov New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2018
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Just bought this addon for TSW2 as a preserver collection part. Don't have any other stuff (like 363). The same issue as described in this topic, but also other missions including training two don't work. In "Rise and Shine", for example, I just can't start moving whatever I do.

    It's kinda weird to buy a new addon and be unable play ANY scenario :)
     
  14. FeralKitty

    FeralKitty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2020
    Messages:
    405
    Likes Received:
    800
    Don't own that DLC, so that can't be the problem.
     
  15. Sintbert

    Sintbert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    332
    Just had a go at that scenario, got the same issue. The first dwarf-signal does not switch to white and contact dispatcher gives no reply.
     
  16. EntityNL

    EntityNL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2020
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    3
    I encountered the same issue today on TSW2, I don't own the BR 363 addon.

    In Rise and Shine, don't forget to close the outside door after you enter the front cabin. I had the same, but when I closed the door, I could move.
     
  17. cwright5

    cwright5 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2020
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    1
    so is this being looked at. red light at start can not move this is in train sim 2 only works fine in train sim world 2020 i don't have any add on locos
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2020
  18. knutvarg88

    knutvarg88 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2020
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    4
    Same for me ...... Stuck at red, no loco dlc ... Dovetail make me sick
     
  19. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,955
    Likes Received:
    1,717
    I just couldn't resist trying this one. The claim that no other trains are present is false: first of all, there's a passenger train waiting to head west, but it never moves. After saving the scenario, I walked over to that train, entered the cab, and tried to sit in the driver's seat, but that request was denied. Rather than walk back, I quit to the main menu and then resumed the scenario.

    20201122120925_1m.jpg

    With that much time invested, I decided to hang around and see whether any other trains came along. And they did, all moving west to east: 9:25 passenger; 9:30 freight; 9:38 freight. All of these, however, passed on the main line and shouldn't have affected my progress. The dispatcher just seems absolutely ignorant of this train's existence! As someone pointed out earlier, pressing the Tab key and clicking on the Dispatcher icon produces no result whatsoever.

    I have no use for terms such as "bugged" or "broken", but DTG should take a look at this scenario and return it to driveability.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    1,391
    Likes Received:
    2,218
    I justed tested it as well. It does indeed not work anymore. How could it have gotten broken?
     
  21. stijn.claessens

    stijn.claessens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2020
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    150
    I still have this problem and it is not on the roadmap it seems?
     
  22. schorni

    schorni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    401
    I have the same Problem on Xbox
     
  23. SonicScott91

    SonicScott91 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2020
    Messages:
    256
    Likes Received:
    554
    Just tried it myself on PC and can't get it to work either. Signal just sits at a red no matter what I do!
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  24. Yerolo

    Yerolo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2018
    Messages:
    800
    Likes Received:
    1,605
    Yep, it is broken as described. I do not have the 363 loco either

    I suggest also logging a ticket with support if it hasn't been done already so it can be passed onto Adam's team to look at
     
  25. victor.malhard

    victor.malhard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    Same here. Amazing how they don't solve it. They sell the DLC, they don't let us use it, and they don't do anything to solve it. Revolting.
     
  26. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    4,009
    Likes Received:
    9,932
    I don’t see how the addition of another timetable layer for the 363 could affect an unrelated scenario, unless they’ve done that thing where they’ve reversed the locos everywhere like in TVL. It’s a mystery.
     
  27. victor.malhard

    victor.malhard New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 4, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    8
    I removed 363 and did not work. The bug continues.
     
  28. schorni

    schorni Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2020
    Messages:
    208
    Likes Received:
    401
    I had reported the bug and DTG replied that they already know the bug and it is being investigated. I hope it will be fixed quickly. So does the other bug I have.
     
  29. Sintbert

    Sintbert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    332
    • ★ [Fix] Freight Exchange scenario on Ruhr-Sieg Nord is blocked by a red signal at the start
      Now on the Roadmap in planning :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  30. Slemcer

    Slemcer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    566
    Likes Received:
    433
    It's a first step, but I hope they will be able to reproduce the issue. It seems to be too easy an excuse to pretend not to be able to. And if it's not an excuse, we must assume that there's a lack of either competence, commitment or perseverance.
     
  31. blaze111csx

    blaze111csx Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2020
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    583
    hey it happened to me and I just got the DLC so they should be able to
     
  32. GrayDawg

    GrayDawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    361
    Same here. Stays red no matter what I try. Come on DTG, get steppin. We are talking game breaking stuff here.
     
  33. Clantron

    Clantron New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2020
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Just wanted to add it's the same issue on PS4 (which likely isn't a surprise). Waited for 30 minutes to see if it cleared up.
    I see it on the Road Map in the planning section. They shouldn't have a problem reproducing it with so many players reporting it here.
     
  34. tbaac

    tbaac Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    263
    Likes Received:
    239
    I had that issue as well. I found that you can cheat a bit. If you forgot to close the door then clicking the Passenger Doors Close switch on the right of the desk seems to shut it.

    On the bug in Freight Exchange, I had that as well today so I'm glad that its on the Roadmap. I notice that it shows the next signal on the HUD as being the red light 60m away, as if the HUD doesn't see the dwarf signal but the check on SPAD'ing does.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. bart.rousseau

    bart.rousseau Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2018
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    14
    Unfortunately still listed as ""in planning"... :(
     
  36. werners7

    werners7 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2021
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    The same with me, the same issue with the red signal....
     
  37. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    6,911
    Same issue, and I have never had the 363 DLC so that isn't causing it.
     
  38. jasonhaigneylim

    jasonhaigneylim Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2020
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    8
    Just adding to this. Freight Exchange scenario, also can't move past the red. Nothing works. Worked fine on TSW2020
     
  39. Larvi

    Larvi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    15
    New update came out for the Xbox one but this is still broken for me. :mad:
     
  40. Sintbert

    Sintbert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    349
    Likes Received:
    332
    The fix is not in the update, why do you expect it to work now?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  41. Larvi

    Larvi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2018
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    15
    Well they broke it with an update as it worked in the past so was hoping that another update might fix it.
     
  42. JazzyGeofferz

    JazzyGeofferz Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2020
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    55
    I'm having this issue on XBox One. I don't have the 363 DLC, I just get stuck at a red signal.
     
  43. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    6,911
    It should be an easy enough fix- just put in the Contact Signaller subroutine. "Proceed at restricted speed", hold PzB override and you're off.
     
  44. geloxo

    geloxo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2018
    Messages:
    724
    Likes Received:
    1,190
    The problem with this scenario is that there´s no path set for player´s locomotive. If you open map you can´t see any blue tracks ahead of you. That´s why override request is not producing any answer and shunting signal stays red.

    Cheers
     
    • Like Like x 2
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  45. slider#9040

    slider#9040 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    16
    Wish I knew about this bug before I bought this DLC today.
    What a waste of money!
    Bugs like this are deal breaking and should be addressed ASAP!
     
  46. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    6,911
    Drama queen much?

    Ruhr-Sieg Nord has almost 300 services to run with just the base engines alone before DLC, , and you are saying you wasted your money because one is temporarily bugged?
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2021
    • Like Like x 2
  47. slider#9040

    slider#9040 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    16
    Drama queen much? No.
    Expectations of a working game, DLC, or what ever? Yes
     
  48. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    6,911
    One broken service out of 300.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  49. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    4,814
    Likes Received:
    6,911
    Hagen Boele is fine. With signaller permission, or if the shunt signal shows two diagonal whites, "proceed at yard speed," 15km/h
     
  50. slider#9040

    slider#9040 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    16
    At what rate does this stuff get fixed?
     

Share This Page