1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PlayStation Have You Noticed These Strange Issues?

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by grdaniel48, Sep 7, 2020.

  1. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Hi,

    I was playing a timetable on Sand Patch grade, and I noticed this which it is strange:

    A) I was running a double stack container train. Check the images:

    TSW2 - CSX - CONTAINER CHANGE  FRONT3 .jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONTAINER CHANGE - BACK 2.jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONTAINER CHANGE - BACK.jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONTAINER CHANGE  FRONT.jpg

    All 4 images are from the same run of the activity!
    As you can see the containers changed on the same train!
    I noticed this happened on the following situations:
    - When you change the camera from the front of the train to the back, and viceversa.
    - When you load a previously saved game of the same activity.

    Of course it is not a big issue, but it seems like you are on different trains.
    This may not happens.
    It seems the game, each time, will load a different combination of the containers.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
    • Like Like x 2
  2. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    haha nice :D will check on PC for sure!
     
  3. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Second issue:

    Same train and same timetable.
    TSW2 - CSX - CONDUCTOR AND LIGHTS.jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONDUCTOR.jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONDUCTOR NO AND LIGHTS.jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONDUCTOR1 - NO .jpg TSW2 - CSX - CONDUCTOR2 - NO .jpg

    Here, sometimes there is the other crew member, - the Conductor -, but then it disappeared!
    Really strange too!

    Finally on the first and third picture, you can see the lights of the AC4400CW does not look round!
    This is not nice either, considering the picture was taken so close to the locomotive
    Please notice this happens only on this locomotive. Neither on the GP38 or the SD40, or even the Talent and ICE either.

    Hope DTG could fix these 3 mentioned issues.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  4. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    There is already a thread somewhere about the disappearing conductor. It has been established as follows - he disappears down the toilet on the forehead of the locomotive. Yes, yes - DTG will fix it ... :D
     
  5. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Thank you breblimator!
    It is great it was already reported.
    In my case most of the time it was in the toilet! :)

    As to the hexagon headlights, you see it that way too, or was reported?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  6. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    I've noticed only toilet-x-case reported! BR o7
     
  7. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    645
    I’ve got a hunch about this: What if they don't render any of the containers unless you’re actually looking at them- possibly to save load on the rendering engine whenever and wherever they can? And when it’s time to display them again, it comes up with another random set of containers that of course don’t match the first set it came up with.

    If this is the case, the unit numbers on the well cars might not match the first set either. Can anybody verify that? Like I said, just a hunch.

    P.S. And just to be clear, I’m good with saving rendering power when and where possible- as long as it doesn’t affect anything being viewed... maybe they just need to keep track of any unit numbers when they re-render this set again- that should fix the issue)
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2020
  8. kylel2036

    kylel2036 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    617
    Oh lord Im loving this thread either CSX uses magic or the game is bugged. But I don't get how that happens
     
  9. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    The second guy is going outside to swap all the containers around. Solved.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  10. kylel2036

    kylel2036 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2020
    Messages:
    790
    Likes Received:
    617
    You must be on a roll today with all these jokes
     
    • Like Like x 1
  11. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    I’m even worse in real life. Jokes and puns all the time. Sometimes they are actually funny but mainly just annoying. Most people who know me learn to ignore it after a while.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  12. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Stockton,
    Yes, there is something in the game that requires this reload of containers...
    But it is the only train simulator I noticed this.
    Anyway it is not a big issue, as the simulator runs ok.

    We could also make a special screenshot contest about more container combinations in just one ride! :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  13. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Taking the opportunity of reporting strange issues, I have another one, on which I send the report to the technical area of DTG.
    I would like to know if this happened to anyone else ?

    Since I installed my first Preserved Collection route - Penninsula Corridor - the signal display on the HUD, lost it image!
    Then instead of be informed in advance about the next signal is green / yellow / red, I just see nothing. A grey circle instead.
    Which it makes more difficult to run a train without this very useful information
    Mainly for the high speed route!

    Do you have this issue?
     
  14. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    Settings -> Game -> Next Signal Aspect to ON
     
  15. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    breblimator
    Thanks for your reply.
    But I have that set on!
    The problem is no image in the circle corresponding to the color of the signal
    I have the distance measure, but no color..
    Please check this image at the top right.

    DISTANCE TO SIGNAL IMAGE GRAY.jpg
     
  16. Stockton Rails

    Stockton Rails Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2020
    Messages:
    498
    Likes Received:
    645
    Yeah, this is definitely not a critical issue... just cosmetic really. With all of the other issues already going on related to TSW 2 right now, DTG has plenty on their plate.
     
  17. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    1,988
    Likes Received:
    1,781
    I have not had that issue myself.
     
  18. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    64
    As a hunch, I wonder if preserved collection has any differences with language localisation compared to tsw2. There have been other localisations issues with starting screens.
     
  19. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    64
    btw, looking at where you are in the image, are your AP points not getting updated on route at all?
     
  20. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    signals.png
    And this is exactly about an option what I proposed U to turn ON. U can see signals without aspects like on your screenshots, if OFF.
     
    Last edited: Sep 11, 2020
  21. Trainmania100

    Trainmania100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    220
    Was walking up Brighton platform 3 the other day and noticed the posters change, so it's not just the intermodal stacks that change.
     
  22. 4-COR

    4-COR Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    140
    I've had an AC4400 swap out for a GP-38 when reloading haha
     
  23. federicodiliberto2001

    federicodiliberto2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    307

    I'm sure people already have said this, but if nobody has yet, I think it's pretty obvious some aspect are randomized to feel more random (duh), issue is that US trains are so long the sim needs to go thru a loading sequence if you abruptly go fro the front to the rear, and every time the random things will be different, it would be interesting to see what happens is you go from to the front to the back and then to the front again without needing the loading, going from car to car to car pressing ctrl+arrow keys
     
  24. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    This problem is imaginary - colleague grdaniel48 has signal aspects disabled in options... :D
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. federicodiliberto2001

    federicodiliberto2001 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    407
    Likes Received:
    307
    No, wait I'm so confused, on his first post wasn't he talking about how the containers changed etc..?
     
  26. Slemcer

    Slemcer Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2020
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    221
    He also told that the option was not disabled.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  27. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    Right :) This is a real THING. hehehe
     
  28. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Yes federico.
    This post was about the containers issue.
    I clearly mentioned it is a not big issue, only wanted to know if other ones had noticed and what think about it.
    After receiving some comments about that, I just asked about my problem with the signal, if some one else had experienced.

    Please noticed I send a report about it to technical support team.
    I believe if this it was due to just a set up issue, they will told me about it.
    But they send me a reply, and told me they are investing it, instead.
    Apart from that, do you believe it is needed to have a set up option about disabing the signal color?
    This will be really strange. Because it is important to know about it with enough time.
    For both the Sand Patch Grade due to the long heavy train and mainly on Koln Aachen due to the high speed
     
    • Like Like x 1
  29. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Please notice the color of the signal color disappeared just when I installed Peninsula Corridor as Preserved Collection on TSW2
     
  30. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    I am 100% sure he looked at the wrong one :)
    He's not the first hehe
     
  31. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    eh

    Next Signal HUD ON
    Next Signal Aspect ON

    These are two different OPTIONS
    It happened to me earlier too :)

    BR
     
  32. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    But I believe Next Signal Aspect On, it is not related to the HUD, which is where I have the problem.
    I think I select that one time, and then the signal appear on the route itself. Like the distance to next stop.
    As mentioned it is strange Support Team do not asked me about it, when they replied to my tech report .
    Anyway I will check this again.
    Thanks for your help!
     
  33. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    It's related to the HUD... eh
    np :)

    this works exactly how it should - U can see distance to the signal but without aspect, if turned OFF. I had the same problem after installing that route - game switched that to OFF
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2020
  34. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    When you mentioned that route ...you are referring to PC?!
    I guess yes, so Ok!
    I will check it.
    Thank you so much!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  35. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
  36. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Breblimator....you were right!
    That was the problem!
    I originally thought the installation of PC had caused some problems about graphics and caused in my PS4 to do not have the signal visualization.
    Really do not understand why this new set up feature is for?
    May be someone would like to know just the distance of the next signal, and have some kind of "adrenaline" guessing on which color next signal will be? :D
    Furthermore, it is strange as mentioned, tech support do not suggest me to check that setup of the game when replied.

    Anyway, thank you so much for help me, to solve this important issue!
    Even there is no image of the corresponding emoji... then "thumps up" for you!
    ;)
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2020
    • Like Like x 1
  37. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    968
    Likes Received:
    639
    Haha, great news, grdaniel48! I was wondering, if it might be other than my fairy tale, haha :D
     
  38. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    That’s what it’s for. When driving a train for real you would know where the next signal was from your route knowledge but you would only know what it was showing when you actually saw it. It can be helpful in the game if you want to drive more realistically but don’t want to learn the position of all the signals.
     
  39. grdaniel48

    grdaniel48 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2020
    Messages:
    323
    Likes Received:
    508
    Yes Stujoy.
    I know the realistic driving will be without any HUD information!.
    Or even the ones on the route itself, I did not use them.
    But sometimes the game is a bit tricky on some situations.
    For example on Sand Patch, you have a yellow so you are at low speed, but some few yards after you have a red on a small sign on the ground. I did not have time and distance to stop the big train. Hopefully I had saved previously.
    On in Koln - Aachen you have yellow, then green, then yellow again, and finally the red.
    So as I have no may time by day to use the sim, I prefer to use the HUD.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  40. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    1,730
    Likes Received:
    3,501
    Yeah, me too. I usually have the signals on fully but I do sometimes turn the aspects off just for an extra bit of realism. I’ve never been able to drive with the HUD completely off, too much of the information I need is there!
     

Share This Page