1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do You Turn Off Promode?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pantherz, Apr 30, 2019.

  1. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    How do you turn off promode on the promode dlc?

    I can't get LMS Rebuilt Patriot Class Steam Loco Add-On to move.

    And also on other promode dlc I can't get the locos to move.

    I do not have time to read manuals on almost every dlc.

    I just want to drive them.
     
  2. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    I suggest you either read the manuals or drive the easier default locos.
     
  3. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    103
    Hi Pantherz,
    Pro range features cannot be disabled so you'll need to refer to the manual for the controls.

    I've copied the description of Pro Range items as noted on Steam just in case you've missed this previously:

    The Pro Range is aimed toward the serious train simulation enthusiast looking for a complex machine to master. Each product is designed to provide education and entertainment for users. Xbox controller and HUD interface support do not come as standard and users will need to read the accompanying documentation to fully understand the operation of this advanced simulation.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  4. Remko

    Remko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    597
    They're called Pro Range for a reason ;)
    To make the driving experience as realistic as the game and developer allow it to be.
    You don't hop into the cab of a real life train and drive off with just one push on a button do you?

    People sometimes tent forget TS2019 is more a hobby than a game.
    Hobbies cost you time and money.
    You'll have to put something in it to get satisfaction out of it.

    So if you haven't got the time to read the manuals or you just don't want to then don't buy the Pro Range trains.
    If you do want to drive such a train you'll have no other option then to read the manual of watch a video of someone else driving it and master the train that way (my guess is the manual works faster).
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  5. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    629
    This is a bit like saying "I've bought a new car but can't be bothered to see if the indicators and filling cap are on the same side as the other cars I've driven"
    More advanced simulation will mean more buttons required to be pushed to get things to work. Sometimes this does mean needing to pull a lever or push a specific button to turn things on or off that you don't have to do in other units, but that's the way it is
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  6. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    On some promade trains it is enough to press ctrl+z and then they are working without promode.
    Some you can chose if you wanna play normal or promode.

    But now I have seen a lot dlc are promode as they were not before.

    I looked on manual and tried but not even that it worked to get them moving.
     
  7. Remko

    Remko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    597
    That's not to turn off pro-mode but to automate the start-up sequence so you don't have to do that manually.
    Other pro-mode features will still be in effect after.
     
    • Useful Useful x 1
  8. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    Promode should be free of choice as it is on some locomotives on some routes.
    If you wanna play promode then do it but we who do not wanna play promode should be able to play those locomotives too.

    I work on the railway as a traindriver and to start a locomotive is easier in real life than it is on Trainsimulator.

    And why should I not be able to play on my favourite route(Riviera Line in the Fifties: Exeter - Kingswear Route Add-On)whatever locomotive I wannna play with?

    And explain to me how I get the locomotive moving then.
    I was on Bossman page and looked on the manual but it did not explain how I get the locomotive moving.

    90% of the locomotives which comes out now,they are promode.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  9. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    301
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
    • Useful Useful x 1
  10. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    I think you are exaggerating.

    As has been explained to you, the pro range is for more serious simmers. If you cannot be bothered to read the manuals then do as I suggested and stick with the easier default locos.
     
    Last edited: Apr 30, 2019
  11. Smokebox

    Smokebox New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    20
    That's not true for all Pro Series locos. All of mine can be used with the F4 HUD (the FEF-3 and Connie have specific variants with simplified controls that are compatible with the HUD, while all the 19th century locos have more advanced scripting that allows the one model to work in any mode). Furthermore, the HUD versions of the FEF-3 and Connie, plus all of the 19th century locos, all work in Simple Controls mode, because I went the extra mile to include support for it in the scripting (they detect the gameplay mode that's active and adapt the operation of the loco accordingly).

    You just have to check the detailed descriptions or the manuals for the individual locos to see if they've been made to be compatible with the HUD and Xbox controller. Even if most haven't, a few have (mine, for example). That statement about "Xbox controller and HUD interface support do not come as standard" means just that - support isn't standardised. It doesn't mean none of the Pro-series locos support them.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  12. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    263
    Then you are not doing your job correctly.
    When I drove trains in the UK you had to walk around the train, get in each cab and check the position of the switches and brake systems.
    Then you check the brake systems to see they are working correctly, you check all the lights and other equipment.
    And around 20 mins later you are ready
    In the game I start the scenario, place the train in forward, cancel the AWS, set the lights and go.
    When I run a German loco from Virtual Railroads I have to go thru the sequence of getting the loco ready - fortunately they have the Quick Start Sequence of ctrl+z. But when it's running I still have to learn how to operate it, how the brakes and power systems work, how the signalling systems work, PZB, LZB.

    So you have a Choice - If you want to drive a Pro range Loco then Learn how to operate it.
    Otherwise don't buy Pro Range Locos - it does say on the webpage before you buy if it's a Pro Range loco

    Peter
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 2
  13. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    I know what to do when you start a locomotives but I do not have to write every single thing I do but everything takes about 20 min to do.

    But you do not have 20 min here on Trainsimulator.
    You only have 1-2 min to get it running.
    And to read the manual and to start it takes longer time.
     
  14. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    Are you trying to run a scenario but cannot get the loco started in the time set in that scenario?

    What train do you drive at work?
     
  15. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    Br 182
    Br 185
    Br 187
    Br 189
     
  16. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    301
    You should practice startups and basic operation in quickdrive where you can take all the time that you need and then move over to run scenarios.
     
  17. Remko

    Remko Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2016
    Messages:
    229
    Likes Received:
    597
    Taking all the time you want in Quickdrive still doesn't get you anywhere when you refuse to read the manual ;)

    Promode IS free of choice.
    You're free NOT to buy Pro Range trains.

    When you do buy one you obligated yourself into reading the manual.
    If you're lucky you'll read it has simplified controls too.
    Otherwise read the manual and learn how the master the controls as the other serious simmers do.
    The same as when your company introduces a new loco. Then you'll need to hit the books too before you're able to drive it.
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  18. Brutalist Ape

    Brutalist Ape Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    107
    You need to press and hold the 'E' key to release the reverser lock, and then (while keeping 'E' pressed), you press 'W' to increase the reverser. Then you should be able to move off as normal (assuming you released the brakes). You may also need to press 'J' to get the brakes to come off.

    Hope this helps.
     
  19. RailWorkshop

    RailWorkshop Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2018
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    35
    If you are unable to drive a Locomotive, you go to Youtube and search, you will definitely get many videos on How To Operate the specific Loco.
    But also read the Manual supplied.
     
  20. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    What I do not understand is why TS make promode locomoties when DTG also have TSW?
    TSW is for those who wants more advanced driving.
    So I think when I started with TS in 2014 everything was easier.
    For me TS is for those who wants to play normal and TSW is for those who wants more advanced driving so it is better to make promode for TSW.
     
    • Downvote Downvote x 1
  21. Brutalist Ape

    Brutalist Ape Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    107
    I don't think many people would agree with that. As long as there's choice, everyone can be happy. Pro locomotives generally have the fact written on their product page.
     
  22. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    But we who wanna play normal do not have a choice.
    We are forced to play and learn promode.
     
  23. Tomas9970

    Tomas9970 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2018
    Messages:
    264
    Likes Received:
    301
    Most of the pro range trains were relased before TSW was even a thing.
    You have a choice of not buying the pro range trains and buying the standard ones instead.

    btw: It took me about 45 minutes to learn the OBB 4023 (using the manual) and now I can drive it just as well as any of the standard trains. The LNWR G2 was a bit harded, required some practice and still screws me over from time to time but it ended up being a lot cooler than I expected. Don't be afraid and dive into it at least once.
     
    Last edited: May 3, 2019
  24. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    Many of the promode locos you can chose if you want to play them in normal/legacy mode or promode but I guess I have to look on the makers of the dlc before I buy them.
    Right now I am playing a promode loco but I play it in normal mode.
     
  25. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    263
    When you go to Buy something new it does say if that Loco/Train is Pro-Mode or normal or even classic
    If you are unsure on how to drive it just ask Before you Buy it.

    Peter
     
  26. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    So your problem is solved is it not?
    Also it is best to read the product information before you buy and to read the manuals even if it does take time. It is a simulator.
     
  27. pantherz

    pantherz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2019
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    15
    Not solved but I do not bother with it anymore.
    I will play all the other working locos on Riviera in the fifties instead except LMS Rebuilt Patriot Class Steam Loco.
     
  28. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    263
    Nothing to stop you playing any loco on any route
    Screenshot_Riviera Line in the Fifties_50.54843--3.49336_07-35-06.jpg
    Peter
     
    • Upvote Upvote x 1
  29. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    Peter, where did you get that 45 with the headcodes please?
     
  30. Railfan722

    Railfan722 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2018
    Messages:
    285
    Likes Received:
    442
    Looks to be the old IHH one.
     
  31. Brutalist Ape

    Brutalist Ape Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2019
    Messages:
    87
    Likes Received:
    107
    I have this locomotive in blue. I wish armstrong powerhouse would do a sound pack for it. :)
     
  32. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
  33. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    263
    It is the IHH Peak - not sure why DTG have not released the other Peaks?
     
  34. Cat

    Cat Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2018
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    147
    Many thanks, I thought so. I read a while back that DTG said it was too much hassle to revamp IHH content but I believe there is more to it than that.

    You might find this interesting.
    https://railworks.fandom.com/wiki/Iron_Horse_House
     
    Last edited: May 6, 2019
  35. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    263
    I had a few IHH Products - some were better than others.
    The Class 45's were a good loco but I changed the sounds for those of the Kuju 47

    Peter
     

Share This Page