1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do You Turn The Alerter On In The Ac4400?

Discussion in 'PC Discussion' started by StratPlayer62, Jan 11, 2021.

  1. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    446
    Seems like I used to be able to turn in on in this locomotive but now for the life of me I can't find it.
     
  2. Michael Newbury

    Michael Newbury Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,648
    Likes Received:
    2,314
    Using a keyboard CRTL-SHFT-Enter on Number Pad
     
  3. Schnauzahpowahz

    Schnauzahpowahz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2018
    Messages:
    617
    Likes Received:
    1,481
    Also a switch on the back wall i believe labeled "safety systems" or somthing of the sort

    Its always off by default
     
  4. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    446
    Thanks for the keyboard shortcut. I've tried every switch on the back wall and couldn't find it.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    There is no switch in the cab for the AC4400CW. On console, for example, you need a keyboard to activate the alerter.
     
  6. Anthony Pecoraro

    Anthony Pecoraro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2016
    Messages:
    2,975
    Likes Received:
    3,548
    I think there isn't a switch because in real life it's always on.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  7. Mr JMB

    Mr JMB Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2020
    Messages:
    362
    Likes Received:
    686
    I like this loco but needing to use the screens and their function buttons to do things is very fiddly and not at all accessible. I use the arrow keys to get the fixed camera that points at the screen, that way I have a chance to be able to read it and locate the correct button to press.
     
  8. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    446
    Shure would be neat if you could put one of the screens in the cab to display on an external device such as a tablet.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. GrayDawg

    GrayDawg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2019
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    355
    Umm...all I have to do is Shift-Enter on my keyboard. No CTRL, and don't have to do it on the Number Pad. Just a simple Shift-Enter on the keyboard is all.
     
  10. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    618
    I normally do Ctrl Shift because some trains have multiple safety systems enabled when you do that (UK and German trains normally). So I just get in the habit of doing it that way.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  11. solicitr

    solicitr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2020
    Messages:
    3,193
    Likes Received:
    4,124
    If this is true, then the model should start with it on (and let the user isolate it from the keyboard if they don't want it)
     
  12. Lamplight

    Lamplight Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2020
    Messages:
    801
    Likes Received:
    1,055
    That would be inconsistent though. The AC4400CW would be the only loco to start with its safety systems on.
    Requiring console users to have a keyboard to enable its safety systems is far from ideal, but I can see why they made that choice.
     
  13. StratPlayer62

    StratPlayer62 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2016
    Messages:
    408
    Likes Received:
    446
    Finally got to try this out today and it works great. However one thing I noticed is the alerter timer doesn't reset when you use the horn. I would think it would?
     
  14. FD1003

    FD1003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2019
    Messages:
    1,360
    Likes Received:
    1,817
    Well...

    If you are the kind of person that doesn't know anything in-depth about trains and just wants to have some fun driving trains, you probably don't know about the keyboard shortcut, however if you are one of the pro gamers that wants the safety systems on, you will also know how to activate it, it also takes just a few seconds using the keyboard, so I think the way it is implemented right now is the best for everyone
     
    Last edited: Jan 31, 2021
    • Like Like x 4

Share This Page