1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How Do You Uncouple A Uk Loco From A Train?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by 749006, Dec 23, 2019.

  1. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    473
    How do you uncouple/couple a UK loco from a train?
    I know how in TS2020 but have never done it in TSW

    Thanks

    Peter
     
  2. Factor41

    Factor41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    533
    Likes Received:
    562
    You can usually just click on the point where they're coupled. Coupling sometimes needs a first click to change the coupler type, particularly on WSR.
     
  3. TrainSim-Dmitri

    TrainSim-Dmitri Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2019
    Messages:
    888
    Likes Received:
    2,747
    You can either get out of the train and uncouple manually by pointing the cursor at the coupler. Or you can do the same thing but with 8 camera by simply flying to the coupler and uncoupling it.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 4
    • Like Like x 2
  4. LastTrainToClarksville

    LastTrainToClarksville Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2017
    Messages:
    1,098
    Likes Received:
    879
    Now there's an interesting case of simulation -- or should I write stimulation?
     
  5. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    1,123
    Likes Received:
    473
    Thanks Gents.
    My two class 33s need splitting and rejoining before I can run the freight from Darlington
    TSW_Peter H_1577034825_00_1.jpg
    Peter
     
    • Like Like x 2

Share This Page