1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Couple Two 377s?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by thearkerportian, Dec 16, 2019.

  1. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    2,369
    So this service I'm running now wants me to couple two class 377s at Brighton. Not that I'd mind, but it would be a lot easier if anyone had told me just how the hell to do that. The tutorial perhaps? Or the manual?

    Anything I've tried so far didn't do it:
    - Slowly driving one into the other, then pressing the couple button (Yes, I did apply the brakes so they don't push each other apart again.
    - Slowly driving one into the other while the "Couple" button is pressed.
    - Doing it all again, this time with each unit's car length device set to 8.
    - Doing it all again with the end gangways opened
    - Searching the couplers themselves as well as the exterior of the cars for buttons to press
    - RTFM

    Nothing works.
     
  2. KMAN

    KMAN Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    191
    Likes Received:
    183
    Which service as there is a bug with 2C73 and it cannot be coupled!!
     
  3. thearkerportian

    thearkerportian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2019
    Messages:
    1,395
    Likes Received:
    2,369
    That's exactly the one it is, thanks.

    EDIT: How to do it though IF it works?
     
    Last edited: Dec 16, 2019
  4. loader.tom

    loader.tom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    79
    I tried it on another service, just ease up as you would in real life at a slow speed, and the units couple up. Once together press and hold the couple button then set up the corridor connections.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. JasonARJ3125

    JasonARJ3125 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    122
    Some time if u connect at a slow pace they will automatically connect without pressing the connect buttom
    Yep 2C73 is bugged,
     
  6. loader.tom

    loader.tom Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2020
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    79
    No I know, I didn't mean you have to hold the couple button to physically couple up, but it should be done (in real life anyway) after coupling, so that both (or all) units are talking to each other. Without pressing couple, two units are just mechanically coupled only.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2

Share This Page