How To Include Ap Weather On Routes Using Railsimulatorcore Weather And Sky?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pasictarik10, Sep 19, 2024.

  1. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    Hi, I'd like to include Armstrong Powerhouse weather (sun, sky etc.) on a route using RailSimulatorCore (Kuju) TimeofDay files. Here's the problem: Normally you can use AP weather by just copy-pasting the TimeofDay .bin files from the original AP file, overwriting them andchanging their names accordingly if needed and it usually works.

    However, when I do this in the RailSimulatorCore .bin files, the default Kuju weather remains unchanged due to a file called Default (.bin). If I delete this and only keep the modified ToD files, I have a Missing Texture square in the sky once I view the routes using RailSimulatorCore weather and sky. If I don't delete the Default (.bin) file, I have the default Kuju weather despite the modified ToD files using AP weather.

    Is there a way to have AP weather or is the Default (.bin) file always going to cause issues?

    upload_2024-9-19_12-27-44.png
     
  2. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10,068
    Likes Received:
    3,141
    Don't change the files in \Assets\Kuju\RailSimulatorCore
    Change them in F:\Railworks\Assets\Kuju\RailSimulator and \Assets\Kuju\RailSimulatorUS
     
  3. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    I've also changed them in F:\Railworks\Assets\Kuju\RailSimulator and \Assets\Kuju\RailSimulatorUS a while ago, it's still not giving me AP weather on those routes where RailSimulatorCore is used as a TimeofDay.
     
  4. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    Default is a slightly tweaked copy of Spring:

    [​IMG]

    so just copy Spring again and rename as Default. If desired you could then fine tune the timings in that new Default file.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    Ok thank you, I did copy Spring again and renamed it to Default but I have no idea how to edit the file or what to write to have the correct times as per the original file.
     
  6. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    Get a copy of TS Tools to do the editing with ( TS Tools - Train Sim Community ), and just copy the times that you see--it's no harder than typing a forum post. The screen shot shows how the 2 files differ, but if you have a go open the file you want to change first.

    Don't forget that the editing isn't compulsory, if you get the effects you want there's no need to gild the lily.
     
    Last edited: Sep 20, 2024
  7. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    4,430
    In the route's RouteProperties.xml file you can make the summer/autumn/winter/spring blueprints point to AP's ones. You may need to tick the WeatherEP folder in the route for it to work, but this is the method I use for routes using Kuju weather.
     
  8. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    How? I've tried this once before and it didn't work.
     
  9. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    How did you try?
     
  10. Doomotron

    Doomotron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2018
    Messages:
    3,859
    Likes Received:
    4,430
    upload_2024-9-21_0-23-47.png
    In the RouteProperties.xml file for every route there will be the <Summer/Spring/Autumn/WinterSkyBlueprint> category. In this, there will be a provider line, product line, and blueprint ID line.

    Each one will look something like this for a route using Kuju weather:
    Code:
                <SummerSkyBlueprint>
                    <iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
                        <BlueprintSetID>
                            <iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
                                <Provider d:type="cDeltaString">Kuju</Provider>
                                <Product d:type="cDeltaString">RailSimulatorCore</Product>
                            </iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
                        </BlueprintSetID>
                        <BlueprintID d:type="cDeltaString">TimeOfDay\Core_Summer.xml</BlueprintID>
                    </iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
                </SummerSkyBlueprint>
    
    You'll want to change it to this:
    Code:
                <SummerSkyBlueprint>
                    <iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
                        <BlueprintSetID>
                            <iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
                                <Provider d:type="cDeltaString">AP</Provider>
                                <Product d:type="cDeltaString">WeatherEP</Product>
                            </iBlueprintLibrary-cBlueprintSetID>
                        </BlueprintSetID>
                        <BlueprintID d:type="cDeltaString">TimeOfDay\Summer.xml</BlueprintID>
                    </iBlueprintLibrary-cAbsoluteBlueprintID>
                </SummerSkyBlueprint>
    
    And repeat it for the other seasons. Note that some old routes don't use the default Kuju weather, instead using duplicates of them. The GWML for example uses the 'OxfoPad' product for its weather. This method should work most of the time, but some routes using templates will need you to replace the weather files used by the templates. For example, the Cresston route from DPSimulation uses custom weather and changing the RouteProperties.xml file to point to AP Weather didn't work for me. This is rare though and I have only needed to do this once.
     

    Attached Files:

    • Like Like x 1
  11. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    I honestly don't remember, it was a while ago. In 99% of cases, just copy-pasting (and if need be renaming or overwriting) the ToD files from AP does the trick.

    Thank you by the way, I used the spring.bin, renamed it to default.bin, overwrote it and now I have AP weather on the route so problem solved :)
     
  12. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    So you actually didn't try Doomotron's suggestion of editing the .xml file.
     
  13. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    I didn't need to, thankfully. But I will keep it as a reference if ever I have a similar situation. How did you even knew that default.bin was just another version of spring.bin?
     
  14. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    10,068
    Likes Received:
    3,141
    Just double click on the file to convert to Default.xml and open with Notepad - then read what it says
     
  15. knuckleshed

    knuckleshed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2024
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    448
    That only works if you've set .bins to "Open with" serz.

    Otherwise you'll need to drag the .bin over the serz icon in the Railworks folder (open the Railworks folder in a separate window) for it to create an .xml version in the .bins original folder
     
  16. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    Or just make things simple and install TS Tools.
     
  17. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    I already have TS Tools.
     
  18. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    So just use TS Tools to open the .bin files
     
  19. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    I do but I don't know what to modify and how to then include it in the game. Either way, it's working now so I don't need to do that this time.
     
  20. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    But we're trying to answer your question of
    nobody's telling you to edit anything.
     
  21. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    So you knew that default.bin was just another version of spring.bin by opening it through TS-Tools?
     
  22. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    Yeah...look at the screen shot I posted--there's a huge give away there.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  23. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    Right, SEASON_SPRING, I see it now :)
     
  24. Gary Padley

    Gary Padley Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    881
    Likes Received:
    239
    Well done!
    Spend a little time looking through .bin files and you'll see how things interact with each other, which will eventually start to make sense and you'll be able to figure a lot things out.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  25. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    389
    Likes Received:
    21
    Thanks, will do.
     
  26. Kim Olesen

    Kim Olesen Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2018
    Messages:
    727
    Likes Received:
    564
    As Gary Padley says. Once you get a sense of how things are interconnected in TSC, it gets easier.

    One thing though: BACKUP your Railworks folder before medling with stuff!
     

Share This Page