How To Know Which Version Loco?

Discussion in 'PlayStation Discussion' started by JayJay3692, Sep 10, 2021.

  1. JayJay3692

    JayJay3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    23
    I was recently playing the new Riesa - Dresden route, and flicking through the locos, and I seen that on a few of the locos you can press square on the PlayStation to choose a livery/version etc. and I was wondering how are you to know which version of the loco you are using, such as using the newest version of the locos made specifically for the new route and not an older version of the same loco, this is increasingly difficult to decipher since the new loco screen has the trains more or less head on so unable to see any differing signage etc.
     
    • Like Like x 3
  2. L89

    L89 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2020
    Messages:
    1,348
    Likes Received:
    865
    You have to select one and remember the position in the UI (on mine the new DB BR 143 is the second one). Look out for differences in the cab like the functional brake key on the new DB BR 143 and PIS controls can be interacted with. The labels are all the same in the menu.
     
    • Like Like x 3
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  3. Stephen Crofts

    Stephen Crofts Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2020
    Messages:
    795
    Likes Received:
    812
    This is becoming a trying issue as the number of locos increase.

    Adding an appropriate name label to the picture of each loco saying what route it is from would help.

    Renaming livery selection to something more appropriate would also help. Under this 'livery' option hide liveries, new loco versions and also different consist arrangements such as single or double class 20s or reversed HST.
     
    • Like Like x 9
  4. CK95

    CK95 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2019
    Messages:
    1,795
    Likes Received:
    4,701
    The ones with ‘DB’ in the name are the new models.
     
  5. JayJay3692

    JayJay3692 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2021
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    23
    On mine the names seem identical, which is why I posted this thread :)
     
    • Like Like x 2
  6. Kappi701

    Kappi701 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    110
    It's the 143 which has two versions and none of them with a DB in the name. The 146 for example has a DB in the name and other front lighting for example, the DoSto-Cabcar also.
     
  7. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    4,539
    I think the remastered version is default only for BRD. Other routes - you have to change livery if you want to use the improved one.
    Same story for other trains. BR o7
     
  8. Kappi701

    Kappi701 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2021
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    110
    It seems not to be the default. I started journey mode and in chapter 1, after the introduction to the cabcar there is a route from Dresden to Riesa with 143 (doesn't make much sense, the 143-introduction is in chapter 3...) but I couldn't work the FIS of the train so I think it was the old model. IIrc the new model should have a usable FIS?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    4,539
    I mean appearing as the one visible in the menu by default.
    In Journey, it happens to end with other trains :)
     
    • Like Like x 1
  10. kekanha#4892

    kekanha#4892 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    175
    In the case of cars with a cabin, some have first class and others do not, and the only thing really different is the name, you have to look at which route they belong to in the scenes
     
  11. Doyden

    Doyden Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    135
    I'm not sure the default 143 is the new one. I picked the 143 last night for a timetable service and noticed there the brake key wasn't working. Also, weirdly the main power control was labelled AFB.

    Earlier I tried the one on the right by pressing square and moving the selection. This one at least has the power control labelled Speed Selector as per the 143 used in the introduction.

    I can only echo the OP that there really needs to be more identification of which locos are available, and where they originate. I wanted to drive the newer 143 with the updated physics and sound but it would appear that I somehow ended up in an old one.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  12. breblimator

    breblimator Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2019
    Messages:
    4,028
    Likes Received:
    4,539
    For me it works like that so far: for each route, the default is the locomotive that premiered with that route. In the case of BRD - the new BR 143. Maybe I'm just lucky :)
    In my opinion, old versions 143 146 and 185.5 should be removed from the game \o/ BR o7
     
    • Like Like x 6
  13. Doyden

    Doyden Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    135
    I have to agree. I'm assuming there must be a technical reason why the old ones remain but if there is a new and improved version, then that is the one I'm always going to want to drive. If it has better sound and physics, why would I choose the old one over that? It's just going to (and has) cause confusion.
     
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2021
    • Like Like x 3
  14. Factor41

    Factor41 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2019
    Messages:
    2,027
    Likes Received:
    3,052
    This exactly. I understand that the older locos are tied to the older routes and therefore have to be in the game in case a player doesn't have the newer option, and in some cases, like the Dostos, there are specific paint jobs for specific regions, but where the game recognises that there's more than one option of a loco available, ie wherever the Choose Livery option appears, why not have a simple tick box to enable or disable the locos, with a simple bit of logic that prevents you from hitting zero versions of any given model. That way you can cut the ones you don't want from the game and, presumably, the new 146.2 and 143 will sub quite happily back into the MSBs and RSNs of the world.

    The game could absolutely do with more control for player choice, including a switch on custom liveries to control the frequency of their appearance in the game, even something as simple as "Never / Once / Many" so you can turn off test liveries that you don't want showing up on AI units, create special named/numbered liveries that will never appear on two trains at once, or just add it to the mix in the normal random ratio.
     
    • Like Like x 2
  15. stujoy

    stujoy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2019
    Messages:
    5,342
    Likes Received:
    13,979
    We have a situation here where the old versions of the included locos will all substitute for the new versions but different locos like the 155 cannot be selected to drive or substitute on AI trains. It is probably this exact issue of duplicate trains that is stopping the selection of a variety of different trains. The correct Dosto cab car is the last of four options (probably five if you have the Hamburg route) on the livery selection screen and the default 143 is the wrong one. Something needs to be done to stop the duplicates appearing, as the correct ones are not appearing as default, and the variety of trains that are useable is limited because of the number of unique vehicle models having each duplicate version causes.
     
    • Like Like x 5
  16. kekanha#4892

    kekanha#4892 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2021
    Messages:
    472
    Likes Received:
    175
    Yes, they have 2 locos DB BR 143. And the ligths, one have rigt and left, and the other onli one buton to put red or wite.
     
  17. Gtasandman

    Gtasandman Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2021
    Messages:
    112
    Likes Received:
    62
    Should simply add the route prefix to each of the newer trains instead of having them all overlap and confuse everyone.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page