1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Organize Trains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GT2308, Jun 17, 2021.

  1. GT2308

    GT2308 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    So I just installed the Koln-Koblenz route, which comes with the BR 146.
    In the QD list of trains, it has the 146, which inside it includes all the preset configurations.
    But in the main list it includes each of the configs as an unique train, cluttering up my list.

    How do I fix it?
     
  2. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,056
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    I'm not sure what you mean by "in the main list"?

    If I go for a QD with the Koln-Koblenz BR 146 I get this
    BR 146.jpg
    Which gives me the option of either of the two types, BR146.0 or BR146.2
    Each type has single engine, loco leading or driving coach leading.

    What are you seeing that is "cluttering it up"

    Peter
     
  3. GT2308

    GT2308 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I'll show you.

    Picture 1: is what I when clicking on "DB BR146", it gives me all the options

    Picture 2-4: Shows the "main" train selection menu, showing how they are duplicated.

    (this is Similar to what happened for my HST's (which i got from different DLCs, and for the British Class 47)




    20210617143903_1.jpg 20210617143919_1.jpg 20210617143921_1.jpg 20210617143923_1.jpg
     
  4. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,056
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    Not sure - that does not happen with my BR146 - I only get the Koln - Koblenz and the Metronom versions

    Have you got more than one route that has the BR146 - Like the Dresden - Riesa?
    In the files the locos have different prefixes those on the Koln - Koblenz are prefixed CK

    Same with the Class BR Class 101 loco
    I have versions prefixed CK for Koln - Koblenz, MA for Munich - Augsburg, MR for Munich - Rosenheim etc

    Sorry that does not help

    Peter
     
  5. GT2308

    GT2308 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2021
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    I only got the 146 today for the 1st time. I purchased 2xroutes, the Koln-Kobl' (+airport), and the full Frankfurt-Karls' route. And the 146 only comes with the Koln-Kob

    But as you can see in the first two pics.
    I have the "DB BR 146". I click that, and get that and get the options in picture 1. Is there a way I can reorganize them within the menu atleast?
     
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    5,056
    Likes Received:
    1,475
    I don't think you can change the way it is displayed - something is wrong the way each option is shown multiple times

    You are best raising a ticket with DTG Support - you will be able to attach those pictures to give more info
    https://dovetailgames.kayako.com/Default

    Peter
     

Share This Page