How To Select Weather When Playing In Editor?

Discussion in 'PC Editor Discussion' started by mkraehe#6051, Oct 20, 2023.

  1. mkraehe#6051

    mkraehe#6051 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2022
    Messages:
    529
    Likes Received:
    1,148
    The title says it all: how do I change which type of weather I get when using "Play in Editor"? I assume there's probably a console command for this?
     
  2. Myron

    Myron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2023
    Messages:
    2,365
    Likes Received:
    1,764
    well you can use the godmode mod, apparently mods are for some reason also usable in the editor when you place them in your game's DLC directory. it worked for me at least
     
  3. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    I know this is an old thread but just this morning I’ve been trying to find a setting somewhere in my Route Definition and Timetable files to set the desired weather when playing in editor. I’m using a simple timetable to test segments of my own route and getting tired of the relentless Summer blue skies.
    Had no luck so far finding a means of programmatically setting the weather for each run.
    I have GodMode installed and working in the game but it doesn’t seem to be available for PIE on my own route.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2024
  4. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    5,083
    That's because you need a tile on your map which contains the God Mode actor. It's route based, not a global TSW exe "hack".

    Give me the exact name of your plugin and I'll send you a pak which enables GodMode on your route (if it's following the naming conventions PluginName\Content\Map\Tiles\)
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2024
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  5. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    That's a very kind offer thank you.
    The Plugin is Demo Tyne Valley and its at the same level as all the other routes in the editor content browser with the naming conventions as you have stated above. The map itself is called Tyne Map if that makes any difference.
     
  6. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    5,083
    Including spaces in its name? Ok, wait a moment...
     
  7. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    My apologies there are no spaces in the name.
     
  8. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    5,083
    DemoTyneValley it is then?
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    That's it thanks.
     
  10. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    5,083
    Here you are, open the zip and place the .pak in your DLC folder as usual.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Apr 3, 2024
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  11. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    It's in the folder right alongside the existing God Mode ......_0-5-3_TSW4.pak but no sign of it in PIE.
    I've ran TSW4 just in case that was necessary and it's still working in the main game but suspect I'm missing something else for PIE.
    I'll have a good experiment with it all and report back later.

    Just loaded ECW map and it works in the editor for that route.
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2024
  12. Spikee1975

    Spikee1975 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2023
    Messages:
    3,282
    Likes Received:
    5,083
    Might be because it's cooked, and only works with cooked content in the editor (like ECW). As PIE works with your uncooked files, it might not recognize the cooked tile. So you may have to place the GodMode actor yourself for PIE in the persistent level.

    If you cook and pak your plugin, GodMode will work on it. (I've always used that method myself when foob was a bit slower to update GodMode after new route releases ;) )
     
    Last edited: Apr 3, 2024
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  13. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    Not to worry it was certainly worth a try and I appreciate your help.
    I'm still working below the level where I'd be happy having a go at cooking and paking but it's only a matter of time. ;)
     
  14. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    I have been trying to change the weather using console commands on my own route, in particular ts2.dbg.SetCloudiness 1 , which is having no effect and I'm still seeing only blue skies. Time and date commands are working fine but apparently not the basic weather ones.
    Do I need a particular weather actor in my route to make this work? I only have the TOD4 lighting at present.

    Edit: Just tried this in SEHS route and it doesn't seem to work there either. :(
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2024 at 12:00 PM
  15. fceschmidt

    fceschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    372
    I know that I had these weather commands working at some point, but I fail to remember what I did for it. I'll check if I can get it to work again sometime in the next days. Maybe it's something like a weather manager (if that's even a thing) missing in the map settings or so... the console output might give you a hint as well.
     
    • Like Like x 1
  16. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    Thanks for the reply, it does require a Weather Manager. Some details here from Tomas9970
    Seems it only works in the editor while the game is playing.

    https://forums.dovetailgames.com/threads/thrown-in-the-towel-for-now.74300/#post-726526

    Next it would be interesting to see if it could be programmed in to happen automatically each time play is pressed. :) .

    This works in a blueprint for an actor nearby where the game begins but I need one which will always fire at startup of PIE.

    Set Cloudiness.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 7, 2024 at 6:10 PM
    • Like Like x 1
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  17. fceschmidt

    fceschmidt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2020
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    372
    I suspect you could move the actor to the persistent level to achieve that.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  18. jackthom

    jackthom Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2020
    Messages:
    308
    Likes Received:
    155
    Yes that did the trick, thank you.
    I've set the Cloudiness to 0.5 and everything looks much better now IMO.
     

Share This Page