1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Start Class 37?

Discussion in 'Xbox Discussion' started by Trainmania100, Jun 27, 2020.

  1. Trainmania100

    Trainmania100 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2018
    Messages:
    154
    Likes Received:
    55
    Just finished a scenario on Tees. There are a few 37s sitting dead in thornaby/tees yard.

    Turned the battery isolator to normal and the engine start isolator circuit breaker to normal and main circuit breaker to normal , but the start button doesn't start the engine.

    Any tips? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2020
  2. Pookiebarra

    Pookiebarra New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2018
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    13
    I think they are just there for decoration . Unless there is a timetable for them, I cant see them going anywhere, unless AI.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. 7orenz

    7orenz Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2018
    Messages:
    232
    Likes Received:
    200
    Open the map and looking for the locomotive icon.
    If there isn't the icon the loco its just decorative (like a tree or an house, both not signed on the map)

    And again, if you sit in seat and there are no messages like for example "This service start at XX:XX" the loco its just decorative. Usually this happen only in Scenario mode.
     
    Last edited: Jun 27, 2020
  4. Gilly

    Gilly Active Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2019
    Messages:
    127
    Likes Received:
    184
    Reverser needs to be set to engine only? Only suggest it as you've haven't included that in your process list?
     
  5. djcwey

    djcwey Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2019
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    102
    Everything loco around Thornaby (or anywhere else on any route) should be a fully functioning asset.

    I've moved those 37s about as well as the 08 to play with photo ideas.
     

Share This Page