Hst Buffer Issues

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by ARuscoe, Jun 18, 2018.

  1. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8,871
    Likes Received:
    8,293
    I got the HST Buffer pack with the WCML North pack from Steam. The pack has two HSTBuf scenarios and I tried to run "Its snow good" yesterday and got the following issues:

    On the loading screen for the scenarios the train icon is blank
    Up until yesterday morning (following a file validation) the scenario crashed on loading with a consist error
    After the validation the scenario loaded, but when in camera view 1 the image through the windscreen looked like it had been shifted down and left (I have screen shots on my other machine if needed)
    Other than that it ran fine, and I completed the scenario using the helicopter view (2)

    Any ideas?
     
  2. darujhistan

    darujhistan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    34
    For some reason DTG has never fixed this bug for some reason.

    So someone kindly did an HST Buffers cab view fix which can be found at UKTrainSim's website, file ID number 30643.

    I hope this helps.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1
  3. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8,871
    Likes Received:
    8,293
    Thanks. Downloading it now
     
  4. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8,871
    Likes Received:
    8,293
    It's fixed the "Its snow good" view, but the Grander Central view is still stuffed. Looked at the loco folders under railworks and there are two class 43 GC HSTs...
    any ideas?
     
  5. JJTimothy

    JJTimothy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    1,418
    Likes Received:
    895
    A quick and dirty solution to this problem with the HST Buffer sets is to turn off dynamic lighting in settings. Don't ask me- I don't know. I do know that doing that on my system makes it run incredibly slowly which is counter-intuitive to say the least.
     
  6. darujhistan

    darujhistan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    34
    Sorry it’s taken me a while to reply

    But I’ve been playing around with the files, and have found this fix for the Grand central scenario myself (or at least it worked for me)…..

    Go to the Grand Central folder by going to Program Files (x86) / steam / Steamapps / Common / Railworks / Assets / Kuju / RailSimulator / RailVehicles / Diesel / HST / Grand_Central…

    There should be two BIN Files at the bottom

    Copy the file Class 43_fgw.bin

    Click on the top folder Class 43, and paste the file.

    Ordinary the class 43_fgw.bin file at the bottom had 16 KB, it should change to 17 KB.

    That’s it. I hope this makes sense.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 2
  7. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8,871
    Likes Received:
    8,293
    All worked as expected
    Thanks
     
  8. darujhistan

    darujhistan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2018
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    34
    I'm happy to hear this fix worked for you also.

    The only problem I have with both the UkTrainSim fix and my own, is that if you were to clear the TS cache or verify your files at any time, it will put the cab of both scenarios back to it's original state, therefore you will have to reinstall both fixes again.
     
  9. ARuscoe

    ARuscoe Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2018
    Messages:
    8,871
    Likes Received:
    8,293
    Sounds about right lol
     
  10. rickyt7808

    rickyt7808 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2018
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    11
    Clearing the cache shouldn't effect the changes. If you back the files up before doing a file verification then it would just be case of copying them back after the verification has finished.
     
    • Helpful Helpful x 1

Share This Page