1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

PlayStation Hud Speed Marker Permanently Stuck In Mph.

Discussion in 'Technical Reports' started by FallenAngel00me, Feb 2, 2021.

  1. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    178
    The latest update made the automatic measurement bug even worse.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Have you accidentally changed the setting in the menu to imperial instead of automatic?
     
  3. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    178
    No, I've tried changing them to Metric and it stays Mph.
     
  4. saltychipz#3569

    saltychipz#3569 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2021
    Messages:
    2,334
    Likes Received:
    1,630
    Have you tried on a variety of routes in different trains ?
    P.S I’ll be able to help more tomorrow morning but not tonight
     
    • Like Like x 1
  5. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    178
    I'll try on another German route next time. :)
     
  6. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    178
    Tried it on HRR (aswell as KA) and still only displays imperial.
     
  7. FallenAngel00me

    FallenAngel00me Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2018
    Messages:
    235
    Likes Received:
    178
    DTG Protagonist this is the thread I made when SEHS was released. It happens on every route, but it's only detrimental on German/French routes.

    The image attacked is taken on a Koln-Aachen.
     

    Attached Files:

  8. CaptainZhang

    CaptainZhang New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2020
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    3
    Hello,since the release of TSW2,when you set it as "automatic",it will only show imperial on the track but metric on the right,it is an old problem which I think few people have noticed this.Because the SEH needs to switch mph and kmh automatically,I think the "automatic" is used for all the routes.So the routes using kmh are all influenced by this.
     
    • Like Like x 1

Share This Page