1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Ts2014 On Windows 10 With Backup Game Files

Discussion in 'Off Topic' started by pasictarik10, Aug 26, 2019.

  1. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hey guys,

    so I'm thinking of buying a new computer just for video games. I bought Train Simulator 2014 in the summer of 2013 and at the time the computer I had was under a Windows 8 system. Will TS2014 work on Windows 10 and will the newer routes work on the same system? How can I assure that the routes I personally edited to add buildings, cars, stations etc. will not be lost forever after a reinstallation on a new computer with a new system?
     
  2. JJTimothy

    JJTimothy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2018
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    235
    I started with TS2016 (in 2015) on a laptop running Windows 8. It was elegible for update to Windows 10 which went smoothly and TS ran on it just as well as it had before... which was quite poorly since the thing doesn't have a GPU but that's not the fault of TS or WIndows 10. The biggest change in TS recently has been the 64bit update introduced last year and it remains compatible with older routes so you shouldn't have a problem. I got a new system a few months ago and just installed the Steam application on it then ran it and logged in. Steam downloaded and installed TS, all the routes I'd bought and the Workshop routes and scenarios I'd subscribed to almost without intervention- a few of the scenarios were mangled. Now...

    The above assumes you bought TS and all your add-ons through Steam. If you have third party add-ons you'll have to install them yourself. If you didn't buy through Steam- I don't know where you'd start.
    If you mean routes you bought but made changes to I imagine the best option is to go into the edit tab and clone the route (which isn't a bad idea if you're going to edit routes anyway in case you do something to break it). Like every other route the new copy should have its own folder which will be easy enough to identify in Railworks and you can shift it using a flash drive or something. Actually I suppose you could do that with all your content folders and spare yourself the download.
     
  3. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    I bought a CD of the route in France back in 2013 and then installed it on my computer through Steam because that was the option offered. Technically, the route although not bought through Steam was installed through Steam meaning I probably would not have to use a CD again to install it. Now, I moved and stopped playing the game before the 64 bit update meaning I have never yet played the game Under it and my former computer was with Windows 8. As for edited routes, I never cloned them, I just edited them directly and overwrite the folder Content by doing so. I edited both Steam (DTG) routes and third-party routes. I have a mix of both. I have about 600 GB of content of Train Simulator on my external disk right now.
     
  4. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    402
    When you get this game you also register on Steam which keeps a complete list of everything you have purchased.
    On a new computer you just install the Steam Client then go in to the settings and download a vanilla copy of what you own.

    Peter
     
  5. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    I'm not sure what a vanilla copy is, sorry. I just want to make sure not to lose all the editing I did as well as find myself in a situation where all the newer routes and locomotives won't work because it's TS2014 and not TS2018.
     
  6. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    402
    A vanilla copy is the routes, locos and stock without any mods, reskins, sound packs etc - you get it in the condition you bought it.

    It might be a silly question - why have you not updated to TS2019?

    Peter
     
  7. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    I don't really know how to update to TS2019 and don't feel like buying a newer version when I already have a functioning (hopefully functioning) one.
     
  8. TrainSim-Daniel

    TrainSim-Daniel Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    171
    Steam updates all versions of TS to the current one so you already have TS2019 installed.
     
  9. 749006

    749006 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2016
    Messages:
    959
    Likes Received:
    402
    As Daniel said it updates to TS2019 when you go on the Internet - there is no new content provided so your files stay the same but it means everyone is playing the same version of the Base Game which makes problem solving easier

    Peter
     
  10. pasictarik10

    pasictarik10 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2019
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    10
    Hopefully it will be like that, the last thing I want is to have problems running the game on a new computer. ^^
     

Share This Page